1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [ROM] ApeX 1.3.1 for Droid X - Running, running, as fast as it can (12/16/10)

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Fabolous, Dec 10, 2010.

  1. jreed2560

    jreed2560 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    3,922
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009

    Dec 31, 2009
    3,922
    439
    183
    Male
    Sales Specialist/Wireless Consultant
    Tennessee
    I'm with jonathan, back from liberty. I missed my scripts and my blur. Lovin life again. That aosp dialer was KILLING ME!!!!
     

    Advertisement

  2. gmenfan83

    gmenfan83 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,409
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010

    let your phone charge completely to 100%,,,this is best to do after its been on charge overnight,,,when and only when fully charged boot into clockwork recovery then scroll to advanced where you will see an option to wipe batt stats ...do this and reboot ,,,it will usually help some,,,,,if not then maybe reinstall apex or try to evaluate what may be causing the batt drain
     
    cbanning likes this.
  3. irmac

    irmac Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    261
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010

    Jan 1, 2010
    261
    26
    43
    The only thing I'm looking forward to in upcoming versions of Apex is a ROM that doesn't reboot the phone so much. I love the ROM but I don't understand why it reboot 1-2 times a day.
     
  4. varaonaid

    varaonaid Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    103
    Posts:
    621
    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009

    Sep 4, 2009
    621
    128
    103
    VT!
    Hey folks, DH and I have bern using the Apex ROM for about six weeks and love it. But we're having a problem with the facebook contacts sync. Contacts are showing up but no link at all between FB and Google contacts...and contacts only show up once. Been using syncmypix just for the photos but features like facebook messages from contacts are non existent. What am I doing wrong or what is going wrong? I use the accounts manager to add the facebook account. I had the facebook app installed but uninstalled it thinking it might be causing a problem. Then I removed the facebook account and readded it. Still doesn't work (it is the moto account version). Any help would be super appreciated. :)

    Thanks in advance!
     
  5. varaonaid

    varaonaid Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    103
    Posts:
    621
    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009

    Sep 4, 2009
    621
    128
    103
    VT!

    Ok, had to agree on this one...fouts the same or more on mine.
     
  6. cbanning

    cbanning Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    214
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010

    Jan 9, 2010
    214
    5
    36
    Arvada, CO
    I just did that. I appreciate the help. I ALSO found out that I had somehow set my display to NEVER turn off, that might have contributed to the problem, ya think:mad:
     
  7. kickenwing13

    kickenwing13 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    89
    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010

    Sep 19, 2010
    89
    0
    15
    Well after a week with Apex I've run into the following issue.

    This is a really cool rom. Like it, I like the blur that was kept on it and I wouldn't have given that stuff a chance if not for this rom. My problem so far has been When scrolling up and down it's very choppy. When going through contacts, choppy. There are times when going through my apps that it works very good. I even have tried overclocking to 1.25 and seeing if it helps the choppiness. It did not.

    Anyone else run in to this issue? Is it just one of the quirks?
     
  8. bosox2k1

    bosox2k1 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    279
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010

    Jul 25, 2010
    279
    25
    43
    Williston, VT
    Hey guys, couple questions about possible bugs and my version im running.

    It says in 'about phone' that my build number is 1.3.0, but i thought I installed 1.3.1 in december, does anyone know if the build number shows up properly?

    Also, I am using ADW and the google search box seems to freeze when I use it, same with opening gallery half the time and sometimes when I open up google maps. Anyone else have this issue?

    Should I assume my version is 1.3.0 and go ahead and install 1.3.1 over it? Thanks for the help.
     
  9. Greavous

    Greavous Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    589
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010

    Jan 3, 2010
    589
    67
    98
    Male
    Leather Wheel re-Skinner
    New Braunfels, Texas
    it should say 1.3.1, mine does. any chance you got your files mixed up? also, you need to be 2.3.340 and 2.2.1 to get to 1.3.1
     
  10. bosox2k1

    bosox2k1 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    279
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010

    Jul 25, 2010
    279
    25
    43
    Williston, VT
    I could have gotten the files mixed up....
    I am running 2.3.340, so I will just download 1.3.1 and install that over 1.3.0...

    IIRC, I can just install it over without erasing data, etc...right? Just want to clarify.
     
  11. Greavous

    Greavous Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    589
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010

    Jan 3, 2010
    589
    67
    98
    Male
    Leather Wheel re-Skinner
    New Braunfels, Texas
    I always wipe before loading a new ROM. No point in getting leftovers mixed in with the fresh stuff.
     
  12. Flying_Hellfish

    Flying_Hellfish Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    612
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    612
    65
    78
    Illinois
    So I had some issues and had to wipe everything and flash again. Since then my BT headset works just fine but the BT in my car will not. I deleted the phone from the system and tried to pair it again, it says it pairs successfully but the phone never connects. Any ideas?
     
  13. sic0048

    sic0048 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    545
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010

    Jun 22, 2010
    545
    52
    78
    I doubt it is the ROM directly. There are plenty of us that are not having reboot problems. I never reboot my phone (ie some people manually reboot daily), so there are many times that my phone has been running a week or longer. I occationally get a random reboot. It is generally when I am using the navigation software, so I suspect the GPS.

    If you are getting regular reboots, I suspect there is some compatibility issue with one or more of the programs you have installed.

    PS - are you overclocking? That surely can cause random reboots. (I am not).
     
  14. dellbx

    dellbx Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    63
    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010

    Aug 24, 2010
    63
    7
    16
    San Diego, CA
    Ok Fabolous Adrew. I tested the new Liberty 1.5 for an hour or two. It is nice but not quite my cup of tea. I am back to my trusted ApeX 1.3.0.

    What was the fix for QuickOffice in 1.3.0? I know it is fixed in 1.3.1 but I like the performance I get from 1.3.0 and want to keep for as long as I can.

    Any updates on how 1.4 is coming along?
     
  15. hdkilner

    hdkilner Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    65
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010

    Jun 3, 2010
    65
    1
    16
    west michigan
    Hello everyone,
    I am running apex 1.3.1 no theme, no additional messaging programs when I get a picmail instead of the pic just apperaring I get a download button? i press it but the pic doesnt download I have anothe dx same setup but the pic comes across with the text like it suppose to ??? what is wrong with the first one is there a fix? thanks for any help.
     
  16. idle0095

    idle0095 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    42
    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2011

    Feb 1, 2011
    42
    0
    15
    dont know if this was asked but how do i install the GoodGB-KB and the ApeX_V1_3_0_goodies1? I used rom manager to install the fabolous apex 1.3.1. do i do the same thing?
     
  17. idle0095

    idle0095 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    42
    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2011

    Feb 1, 2011
    42
    0
    15
    nvm figured it out
     
  18. luca992

    luca992 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010

    Aug 20, 2010
    10
    3
    16
    Is 1.4 still planned to release this weekend?
     
  19. dellbx

    dellbx Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    63
    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010

    Aug 24, 2010
    63
    7
    16
    San Diego, CA
    Revisited Liberty 1.5 again today. As far as eye candy is concerned, I give it nearly a perfect mark. The only problem I have is the Liberty eagle itself. Looks too much like the eagle sitting at top of the Nazi flag. Maybe I have watched too much History Channel over the years but that is the imagery that comes to mind when I see it.

    Functionally, Liberty has some bugs to be worked out. I missed a couple of calls today because I could not hear the person calling. And some other rather minor quirks. Seems like they went crazy removing all things blur and then replaced them with their own bloat. I got Liberty out of my system.

    I am ready for some Apex 1.4
     
  20. guitarzan

    guitarzan Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2011

    Feb 6, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    I tried out Liberty and didn't like it nearly as much as ApeX. I've switched back but I still have the Liberty boot logo before the ApeX one. Did you have the same problem? if so how did you fix it? If not, what process did you use to flash back?
     
  21. dellbx

    dellbx Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    63
    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010

    Aug 24, 2010
    63
    7
    16
    San Diego, CA
    Yes, I had that same issue with the Liberty boot logo replacing the stock Moto logo. I got rid of it by reloading Liberty and choosing the stock Moto logo on the boot options menu (don't recall what it is called exactly). I had the same issue when I tested the Tranquility ROM.

    I believe there is a way to change the boot logo using Apex too but I am too lazy to research the answer at this time. Maybe someone else can help with this.
     
  22. Fabolous

    Fabolous Superuser
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,635
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009

    Nov 7, 2009
    3,635
    2,126
    313
    Multi-platinum Rapper
    Illinois
    I'm going to try to finish writing the toolbox after the Super Bowl tonight, but I don't think I'll be able to finish the whole ROM.

    Sorry I misspoke! ETA's are never accurate anyways ;)
     
  23. dellbx

    dellbx Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    63
    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010

    Aug 24, 2010
    63
    7
    16
    San Diego, CA
    I am actually glad you are not releasing it today. I have an important presentation first thing tomorrow morning. I would be playing around on my phone instead of preparing for my presentation if you released it tonight.
     
  24. MadMule

    MadMule Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    51
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010

    Jul 14, 2010
    51
    5
    16
    Is there a new ETA for when the next iteration will come out? Because lately I've been tempted to poke around that Liberty ROM, even though I know I'll probably prefer ApeX anyways.
     
  25. friguy3

    friguy3 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    25
    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010

    Jul 17, 2010
    25
    4
    16
    So, I can stop checking for at least a day? I was excited but guess i can wait a little bit longer. And for anyone out there...I did try liberty and some others and if you want any blur that works, just wait for the next apex...
     

Share This Page

Loading...