1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [ROM] ApeX 1.3.1 for Droid X - Running, running, as fast as it can (12/16/10)

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Fabolous, Dec 10, 2010.

  1. SimsDelt

    SimsDelt Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,066
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010

    Aug 4, 2010
    1,066
    246
    143
    Project Manager - SAS Construction
    Bremen, Georgia
    Take your time Fab... your work is always great. Since the release is delayed... maybe we'll see power controls in the pulldown? (bgill knows how)... hint hint... would love for Apex to be the first ROM with it in it.
     

    Advertisement

  2. novemberwhiskey

    novemberwhiskey Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    491
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010

    Jun 23, 2010
    491
    43
    43
    I would love to see that as well. However, if you can't wait, try power control plus in the market. It implements that pretty well.
     
  3. bouchigo

    bouchigo Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,756
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010

    Aug 10, 2010
    3,756
    1,026
    413
    Production Engineer Mngr.
    Stockton, CA
    I believe cvpcs's gem roms have the power controls in the pulldown bar.....so ApeX wouldn't be the first.
     
  4. SimsDelt

    SimsDelt Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,066
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010

    Aug 4, 2010
    1,066
    246
    143
    Project Manager - SAS Construction
    Bremen, Georgia
    First DX ROM.... Fully working ROM that is...
     
  5. Steven58

    Steven58 ^^Whadda nice guy!^^
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,953
    Posts:
    33,574
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010

    Feb 19, 2010
    33,574
    26,367
    3,953
    Male
    New Jersey, US of A
    I'm back too. Battery life was sub par for me, so here I am, and I'm waiting to see what's in apex 1.4.
     
  6. BIG CAT 7

    BIG CAT 7 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    435
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010

    Aug 5, 2010
    435
    34
    43
    MICHIGAN
    I tried Liberty and it was ok. Miss the perfect mixture that Apex brings. Although alot of people hate the full blur experience I still feel that some of it is needed and that is just what Apex gives you.

    I am currently stock at the moment but am watching the boards for 1.4. As soon as it drops I will be right here with the rest of you all taking her for a test drive. I have tried alot of Roms and always come back to this one in the end. Perfect blend....:D

    Keep up the great work Fab.
     
  7. dimitri407

    dimitri407 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    239
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010

    Jul 21, 2010
    239
    16
    38
    IT
    Orlando, Fl
    I just switched to the White Moto Keyboard and set the vibrate on the keys but it seems that it is not as strong as with the Gingerbread keyboard. Has anyone else noticed this? The only reason I switched to it is that the keyboard is bigger.
     
  8. Steven58

    Steven58 ^^Whadda nice guy!^^
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,953
    Posts:
    33,574
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010

    Feb 19, 2010
    33,574
    26,367
    3,953
    Male
    New Jersey, US of A
    I agree with you. +1
     
  9. dt808

    dt808 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    57
    Joined:
    May 10, 2010

    May 10, 2010
    57
    1
    16
    Male
    Kailua-Kona, HI
    Sorry to ask, but does anyone know of a guide that shows how to remove apex and root all together?

    I want to remove everything and redo it all. I want to fix a few problems I have that don't seem to be going away.
     
  10. luca992

    luca992 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010

    Aug 20, 2010
    10
    3
    16
    There is a normal sized gb keyboard you can get. Just use that. Google for it
     
  11. JustJosh4

    JustJosh4 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    69
    Joined:
    May 28, 2010

    May 28, 2010
    69
    8
    16
    Your best option is to use an SBF file.
     
  12. thehulk20

    thehulk20 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    72
    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2010

    Dec 4, 2010
    72
    1
    36
    N'awlins
    i had my little issues with liberty. nothing that hasnt been mentioned here. it is a great rom and you really cant beat the options and extras that come with it.

    i am back with apex. i have never had a problem with it, not to mention the fact that it supports exchange just like liberty.

    i am a noob and apex is just about as user friendly as it gets for noobs.

    now, im just going through all the themes for apex and trying to decide. however, i have found the some themes for the adw launcher to be really cool and made my DX look nice.
     
  13. bcltoys

    bcltoys Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    705
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009

    Nov 15, 2009
    705
    47
    68
    Male
    Marine tech
    Maryland
    What happens if you do a factory reset when using apex or any rom for that fact.
     
  14. gmenfan83

    gmenfan83 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,409
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010

    you just lose your data and will have to resign in to google and what not just like it was after you first flashed the rom ,,,,like a fresh start just with the rom rather than stock
     
  15. Steven58

    Steven58 ^^Whadda nice guy!^^
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,953
    Posts:
    33,574
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010

    Feb 19, 2010
    33,574
    26,367
    3,953
    Male
    New Jersey, US of A
    These other folks who are being patient with you aren't as old as me. They have more time to wait. I'M NOT GETTING ANY YOUNGER, SONNY! :rolleyes::p :D:)
     
  16. banzai75x

    banzai75x Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    42
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010

    Dec 15, 2010
    42
    0
    15
    How do you add another page for apps?
     
  17. MadMule

    MadMule Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    51
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010

    Jul 14, 2010
    51
    5
    16
    Hit the Menu button when youre on any home screen, and then press "Edit"
     
    ilovechi23 likes this.
  18. colchiro

    colchiro Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
  19. cbanning

    cbanning Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    214
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010

    Jan 9, 2010
    214
    5
    36
    Arvada, CO
    I'm back as well. One thing I do miss from liberty is the no clock mod in the notification bar. Does apex have that
     
  20. cultldr

    cultldr Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    307
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2010

    Aug 28, 2010
    307
    63
    53
    Houston, TX
  21. VoidedSaint

    VoidedSaint Resident Ninja
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    8,201
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    8,201
    2,090
    423
    Male
    Virginia
    the one in rom manager works as well ^_^
     
  22. cbanning

    cbanning Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    214
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010

    Jan 9, 2010
    214
    5
    36
    Arvada, CO
    Didn't see it either :rolleyes:
     
  23. VoidedSaint

    VoidedSaint Resident Ninja
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    8,201
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    8,201
    2,090
    423
    Male
    Virginia
  24. dimitri407

    dimitri407 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    239
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010

    Jul 21, 2010
    239
    16
    38
    IT
    Orlando, Fl
  25. bouchigo

    bouchigo Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,756
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010

    Aug 10, 2010
    3,756
    1,026
    413
    Production Engineer Mngr.
    Stockton, CA
    It means you are bootlooping.....time to flash your nandroid backup.


    EDIT:
    Oh wait, maybe I read it wrong, but still sounds like you might need to nandroid.
     

Share This Page

Loading...