1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [ROM] ApeX V1.4.1 for Droid X & Droid 2 - Refinement and Ease of Use (2/22/2011)

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Fabolous, Feb 14, 2011.

  1. GandalfTehGray

    GandalfTehGray Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    846
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2010

    Dec 19, 2010
    846
    84
    78
    Texas
    ah ok got ya, why would you need more than one music widget?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Steven58

    Steven58 "The Unqualified Moderator!"
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,973
    Posts:
    33,654
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010

    Feb 19, 2010
    33,654
    26,534
    3,973
    Male
    New Jersey, US of A

    That's great news!
     
  3. Wally World

    Wally World Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    981
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010

    Dec 28, 2010
    981
    61
    78
    Theme please.....??
     
  4. dimitri407

    dimitri407 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    239
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010

    Jul 21, 2010
    239
    16
    38
    IT
    Orlando, Fl
    I am using the stock player and lock screen and I have the music controls. I am able to pause or play the music and switch songs from the lock screen. Are you talking about other controls?
     
  5. taknactn

    taknactn Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    68
    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011

    Jan 18, 2011
    68
    6
    36
    AT&T Technician
    Fullerton, CA
    My friend I wish I knew how to make a theme. I'm tryin' to learn as fast as I can. Figured out how to change the VERIZON WIRELESS nonsense on my lock screen in 5 minutes after I spent 6 hours just trying to get HxD, 7zip and SDK/AVD manager to work.

    So....Props to FAB for the Nexus S live wallpaper, JRummy16 for the OC widget, and whoever gave me those icon packs and Notification icons at Droidpirate.com;you will need Metamorph and Bettercut.

    Edit:Oh yeah ExtendedControls and BeutifulWidgets

    All transparent
     
    Wally World likes this.
  6. taknactn

    taknactn Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    68
    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011

    Jan 18, 2011
    68
    6
    36
    AT&T Technician
    Fullerton, CA
    Same for me, except when I'm using the new (leaked) Music mod I have no lockscreen music controls.
     
  7. JiggaGeazY

    JiggaGeazY Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    131
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010

    Dec 27, 2010
    131
    6
    36
    Construction/Engineering
    Nor Cal - The Yay
    Dude what happened did you jack up the connection with the battery manager to the battery because this battery life is rediculous! I'm stunned! I've been at 90% since 1:30pm yesterday. It's now 8:42am the following day. I've done some websurfing, app store browsing. Messed with overclocking and had 4 phone calls. Along with some benchmarking. Crazy!
     
  8. Shamrock13

    Shamrock13 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    622
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010

    Mar 17, 2010
    622
    117
    93
    Hermitage, PA
    Yes. He has only programmed the applications he has in the Toolbox to work with the controls.

    No.

    I apparently can't explain myself on the forum. I'm talking about a universal control API that is in Liberty. Any music player can take advantage of the controls on the lock screen in Liberty. However, in Apex, only Music Mod or the other 2 media players in the Toolbox will work with the lock screen. Nothing else works with it. I'm asking/requesting that Fab looks into that universal API that Liberty has used or at least ask them how they got their music controls to work how they did. Honestly, it was perfect. I was able to actually use the application I wanted to instead of resorting to a default one.
     
  9. MadMule

    MadMule Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    51
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010

    Jul 14, 2010
    51
    5
    16
    That doesn't sound right; I've been playing with my phone a decent amount, and I lose 10% every few hours. I think your battery's calibration is out of whack, or it's stuck.
     
  10. diskovilante

    diskovilante Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    52
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011

    Feb 10, 2011
    52
    10
    18
    Teaching
    Los Angeles, CA
    Looks like you'll need to wipe your batter stats. Do this ONLY after your phone has been charged fully overnight to ensure the battery is at 100%.

    Go into ClockworkMod Recovery. Go to advanced > Wipe Battery Stats and go ahead with the battery stats wipe.

    If it freezes after it reboots, do a battery pull to reset the phone.
     
  11. dgdave

    dgdave Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    154
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010

    Mar 23, 2010
    154
    8
    56
    This is THE Rom. It has all the tweeks I want and none that I don't. No lag, no reboots, just enough blur, crazy fast. Battery life is decent, but not the best. Still not a complaint. I lu bugger is the damn zoom buttons in the browser.
     
  12. jtpdx

    jtpdx Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010

    Dec 16, 2010
    16
    0
    15
    California
    I went into 'SpareParts' and tried changing overall font size but it keeps reverting back to normal. Anyone else have issues with this?
     
  13. BuTbKa

    BuTbKa Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    825
    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010

    Mar 27, 2010
    825
    134
    93
    SoCal
    I still have random reboots with system FC after reboot..
     
  14. PatHoge

    PatHoge Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    210
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010

    Jul 7, 2010
    210
    20
    38
    Virginia
    As far as I know, changing the font size from the SpareParts app only changes the font within that app.
     
  15. jtpdx

    jtpdx Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010

    Dec 16, 2010
    16
    0
    15
    California
    Hmm i see, i guess that is no use then
     
  16. Steven58

    Steven58 "The Unqualified Moderator!"
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,973
    Posts:
    33,654
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010

    Feb 19, 2010
    33,654
    26,534
    3,973
    Male
    New Jersey, US of A
    Same thing happened to me until I did a fresh install and wiped data and cache. I was on 1.4 RC2. I had to clear that o.ut. You may wanna do a fresh sbf.
     
  17. SaurusX

    SaurusX Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    179
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010

    Sep 13, 2010
    179
    35
    43
    I'm not quite sure I understand, but you can switch to the Blur browser now that Fab has updated the toolbox. With the blur version there's no plus/minus buttons. I swapped out browsers the hard way.

    su
    updatetb
     
    dgdave likes this.
  18. tennbuck27

    tennbuck27 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    25
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010

    Aug 20, 2010
    25
    0
    15

    Where do you change browsers in the toolbox?
     
  19. SaurusX

    SaurusX Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    179
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010

    Sep 13, 2010
    179
    35
    43
    Option 1 -> Option 2
     
  20. bhmstuff

    bhmstuff Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    109
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010

    Dec 28, 2010
    109
    13
    38
    I tried to do this as well because I'd love for the font size of the various menus to be a bit smaller (a lot smaller actually). Is there another way to do this?
     
  21. dmiller2007

    dmiller2007 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,000
    Joined:
    May 18, 2010

    May 18, 2010
    1,000
    242
    143
    Since your question was already answered, I'll skip that part. I had the same problem and was recommended to try dialer one. It works with the lcd density mod.
     
  22. Stevessvt

    Stevessvt Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    338
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010

    Oct 28, 2010
    338
    38
    43
    Maybe this was talked about before, but Im having a problem of when a call comes in and the phone is locked, I slide to answer and it defaults to speaker phone. How to fix this?
     
  23. Stevessvt

    Stevessvt Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    338
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010

    Oct 28, 2010
    338
    38
    43
    Actually, I might be off here, I think I made a connection between this happening and Yahoo chat with video chatting.
     
  24. ECFfighter7232

    ECFfighter7232 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,493
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010

    Jul 21, 2010
    1,493
    336
    163
    Maryland
    ROM featured on droid life again! congrats fab!
     
  25. dgdave

    dgdave Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    154
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010

    Mar 23, 2010
    154
    8
    56
    Perfect! I didn't realize it was the blurr browser that had that. Thanks!
     

Share This Page

Loading...