1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [ROM] ApeX V1.4.1 for Droid X & Droid 2 - Refinement and Ease of Use (2/22/2011)

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Fabolous, Feb 14, 2011.

  1. Shamrock13

    Shamrock13 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    622
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010

    Mar 17, 2010
    622
    117
    93
    Hermitage, PA
    Have you looked into adding a universal API that can access any music that is playing? I've really been wanting this feature for a long time, and it's not a gigantic enough problem that I'm going to leave Apex to go to something else, but it's a concern of mine. I don't know I just didn't realize this was possible and after having it, I want moreeeeeeee! :p
     

    Advertisement

  2. Koneesha

    Koneesha Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011

    Feb 17, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    My blur messaging, and social update widgets do not display correctly when in 4x1 mode. I thought you would like to know. Im not sure if this is the place but its just a little something i noticed. :)
     
  3. Shaggy

    Shaggy Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    76
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009

    Nov 10, 2009
    76
    2
    16
    Police Officer
    Dayton, Ohio
    Thank you sir!
     
  4. md88

    md88 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    54
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010

    Jul 5, 2010
    54
    4
    16
    I am having trouble setting up google voice. When I dial the number to set up my Voicemail it seems to work but when I try to open google voice it takes me to the call setting menu and popup appears saying reading settings. It then hangs. I think I had the same problem on darkslide but I got it to work eventually.

    Anybody have any ideas?
     
  5. Shamrock13

    Shamrock13 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    622
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010

    Mar 17, 2010
    622
    117
    93
    Hermitage, PA
    Yeah, I always have that problem on ROMs. I just clear the cache and force close the app. Then I open the actual application to set it up that way and not in my voicemail settings.
     
    md88 likes this.
  6. bhavlo

    bhavlo Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    70
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010

    Dec 14, 2010
    70
    0
    35
    Electrical Engineer
    Montana
    How do move the Apex.mp3 file so my phone doesnt play it during reboot. I triedbut it wouldnt move or delete.
     
  7. XxMalicexX

    XxMalicexX Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010

    Aug 29, 2010
    43
    3
    16
    Gov't Contractor
    Oceanside, CA
    make sure you enable r/w mode when trying to move it if you are using root explorer its at the top
     
  8. fuzio1963

    fuzio1963 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    248
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010

    Apr 18, 2010
    248
    22
    38
    Male
    Chicago, IL
    That is nothing to do with ROMS, i guess. I had this problem even on the stock rom. Rebooting phone worked fine, too.
     
  9. Rockaholic

    Rockaholic Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    380
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010

    Jul 10, 2010
    380
    27
    63
    Alright, now im getting the sync icon for extended periods of time.
     
  10. darkcyber

    darkcyber Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,608
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009

    Nov 12, 2009
    1,608
    151
    163
    Male
    North Alabama
    Downloaded this yesterday at the office and then tried installing it this morning and got cannot open zip file error after doing the recovery reboot and wipe and factory reset. Downloading the file again from home this morning and trying again.
     
  11. md88

    md88 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    54
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010

    Jul 5, 2010
    54
    4
    16
    I had that problem when I restored apps and system data with titanium backup. Now I restore all my apps through the market. The only thing I restore in titanium backup is app data. I haven't had that happen since.
     
  12. shrink57

    shrink57 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,528
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009

    Dec 19, 2009
    1,528
    149
    143
    South Florida
    If you backed up with app data angry birds should be fine after your restore. Rule of thumb, do not restore system data with Titanium (especially across different ROMS).
     
  13. drew999999

    drew999999 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    14
    1
    16
    Just wanted to give a big thumbs up on this Fab! Been running since the release with zero issues (no reboots or fc). Installed over a fresh stock build and this is leaps above anything else out there.

    For those that are seeing battery drain, be sure to recheck your app sync settings. I've always disabled the auto sync for apps like gmail, twitter, and facebook and forgot to go back in and disable them after the install since I went back to a fresh build. Back to almost 3 days with an extended battery again.

    Anxiously awaiting the NexTheme update, but being very patient as I know Fab has plenty on his plate.

    * as a note... I've been running launcher pro on top of this since day one with no problems.
     
  14. firelight

    firelight Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010

    Mar 31, 2010
    9
    0
    5
    Marketeer
    Rocky Mount, NC
    I loved Liberty 1.0 on my Droid X - really stable and loved it. 1.5 has been unstable and giving me random reboots and gets randomly laggy - especially loading LP+. So I've switched to this Apex release and I'm very happy to have what appears to be a best of both worlds between stock & Liberty ... most notably the HDMI support.

    I've figured out the ApexToolbox and it's functional but is there any chance to offer something like Liberty's GUI style Toolbox in the future?

    Especially interested in customizing things like the battery icons that JRummy REALLY made awesome in Liberty 1.5. If there is another way to customize the battery icons I'd appreciate the feedback.

    Thanks.
     
  15. PatHoge

    PatHoge Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    210
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010

    Jul 7, 2010
    210
    20
    38
    Virginia
    You could try this:sephtin.com
     
  16. firelight

    firelight Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010

    Mar 31, 2010
    9
    0
    5
    Marketeer
    Rocky Mount, NC
    Thanks - but it seems there is no compatibility for Apex ROMs.
     
  17. dimitri407

    dimitri407 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    239
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010

    Jul 21, 2010
    239
    16
    38
    IT
    Orlando, Fl
    You can already mod the battery icons with the apextoolbox. You have to use option 6 (Goodies) then option 1 (framework mods).

    Right now there are two circular battery mods to choose from and Fab is planning to add more I'm sure.
     
  18. firelight

    firelight Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010

    Mar 31, 2010
    9
    0
    5
    Marketeer
    Rocky Mount, NC
    AH! Didn't know that was in there. Thankee-sai!
     
  19. Rockaholic

    Rockaholic Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    380
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010

    Jul 10, 2010
    380
    27
    63
    How do I get rid of it,

    Yeah I got that taken care of
     
  20. StrifeJester

    StrifeJester Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    312
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010

    Aug 3, 2010
    312
    35
    43
    IT Network Administrator
    Abbotsford, WI
  21. Adsmann

    Adsmann Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2011

    Feb 18, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    I've read most of the posts but I'm am having issues with my phone after I loaded 1.4 last night. I can make and receive calls but no one can hear me. Is anyone else having this problem? Suggestions on how to fix would be great...

    Nevermind...I pulled the battery and it seems to be working now.
     
  22. jtpdx

    jtpdx Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010

    Dec 16, 2010
    16
    0
    15
    California
    Encountered a weird issue...

    I was updating a bunch of apps after the fresh install of 1.4 and my phone automatically rebooted itself. When I checked the status of all the apps Angrybirds app was the only one that didn't get updated. I tried updating and it came back saying unsuccessful, I deleted the app and tried DL/install, same, unsuccessful.

    Any ideas?
     
  23. pank

    pank Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    I've seen some posts that suggest a battery pull correct this issue.
     
  24. pank

    pank Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    Fab, just a quick (huge) thank you. Great work!
     
  25. md88

    md88 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    54
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010

    Jul 5, 2010
    54
    4
    16
     

Share This Page

Loading...