1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [ROM] ApeX V1.4.1 for Droid X & Droid 2 - Refinement and Ease of Use (2/22/2011)

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Fabolous, Feb 14, 2011.

  1. imronburgundy

    imronburgundy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    368
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010

    Jun 29, 2010
    368
    24
    38
    Wow, I think something clicked with my rom cache today. I know I've said this before, but this confirms it. This rom is amazing. I work in a downtown building in Charlotte and typically don't get very good service. This usually makes my battery drain about 10% every 2 hours and end up with about 50-60% battery left when I leave. Today, I've been off of the charger at work for 5.5 hours so far and my battery is at 90% still. I've been gtalking, texting, and played "Can Knockdown" for about 15 minutes today, so it's not like i haven't been using my phone. Unless someone comes out with some amazing Gingerbread rom, I don't think I'm trying anything else for a long time. Thanks Fab.
     

    Advertisement

  2. taknactn

    taknactn Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    68
    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011

    Jan 18, 2011
    68
    6
    36
    AT&T Technician
    Fullerton, CA
    Went to bed last night with a fully charged DX powerhouse of Apex 1.4 OCd LV @ 1.25ghz for like a month now. Haven't messed with anything for 2 days..............BRICK!!!!! Nothing! I'm freaking out!:thinking::(:eek:
     
  3. taknactn

    taknactn Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    68
    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011

    Jan 18, 2011
    68
    6
    36
    AT&T Technician
    Fullerton, CA
    AHhh Valium
     
  4. ECFfighter7232

    ECFfighter7232 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,493
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010

    Jul 21, 2010
    1,493
    336
    163
    Maryland
    try pulling your battery, replace it (do not turn it on yet), plug your phone into a wall charger, then turn the phone on.
    it should boot into clockwork so you can try restoring a backup
     
  5. taknactn

    taknactn Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    68
    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011

    Jan 18, 2011
    68
    6
    36
    AT&T Technician
    Fullerton, CA
    Pulled Battery and charged for 1 hour. Tried to turn it on and nothing.
     
  6. jxker

    jxker Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    293
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010

    Jan 5, 2010
    293
    19
    58
    Male
    IT Field Tech
    New england
    all i get are music mods when i use that otpion??
     
  7. taknactn

    taknactn Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    68
    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011

    Jan 18, 2011
    68
    6
    36
    AT&T Technician
    Fullerton, CA
    go into terminal and

    su
    updatetb
     
    jxker likes this.
  8. dimitri407

    dimitri407 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    239
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010

    Jul 21, 2010
    239
    16
    38
    IT
    Orlando, Fl
    I have to say that I have seen the same thing. My battery life is now incredible. And I am on my phone all the time.
     
  9. dimitri407

    dimitri407 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    239
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010

    Jul 21, 2010
    239
    16
    38
    IT
    Orlando, Fl
    Do you see the Moto symbol? Or is it just not responding at all?
     
  10. taknactn

    taknactn Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    68
    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011

    Jan 18, 2011
    68
    6
    36
    AT&T Technician
    Fullerton, CA
    Nothing at all
     
  11. ECFfighter7232

    ECFfighter7232 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,493
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010

    Jul 21, 2010
    1,493
    336
    163
    Maryland
    have you tried getting to the bootloader? might be sbf time
     
  12. imronburgundy

    imronburgundy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    368
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010

    Jun 29, 2010
    368
    24
    38
    Ditto, unless you're out somewhere that you can't access RSDlite, I would have sbf'd a while ago. Good 'ol trusty sbf.
     
  13. taknactn

    taknactn Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    68
    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011

    Jan 18, 2011
    68
    6
    36
    AT&T Technician
    Fullerton, CA
    Gonna have to
     
  14. ECFfighter7232

    ECFfighter7232 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,493
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010

    Jul 21, 2010
    1,493
    336
    163
    Maryland
    im still shocked it wont boot into clockwork with it plugged into the charger
     
  15. jtpdx

    jtpdx Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010

    Dec 16, 2010
    16
    0
    15
    California
    how do you do SBF? (what does SBF stand for anyways)
     
  16. dwcasey

    dwcasey Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    156
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009

    Dec 7, 2009
    156
    9
    36
  17. bhmstuff

    bhmstuff Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    109
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010

    Dec 28, 2010
    109
    13
    38
    This is me sounding like a noob again, but what needs to happen (if anything) to receive any updates to the original OS when Verizon decides to release them?
     
  18. Brav1111

    Brav1111 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    143
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2010

    Nov 13, 2010
    143
    25
    43
    I just completed porting over the Gingerbread Blue version from Liberty 1.5. I just need to double check with the themer and probably get Fab to host the downloads for me.

    I have a version with the normal bar battery and new circle battery icon created by bhmstuff.
     
  19. bhmstuff

    bhmstuff Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    109
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010

    Dec 28, 2010
    109
    13
    38
    Hey Brav... I actually made a new set of Wi-Fi icons to replace the ones that come with Apex. If you'd like me to make a set of blue I'd be willing to get them to you. Let me know.
     
  20. MrJHarrod

    MrJHarrod Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2011

    Feb 18, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    What do I need to do to get Swype working? I installed it and made it my default but when I touch anything to try to type it gives me this error: "The application Swype (process com.swype.android.inputmethod) has stopped unexpectedly. Please try again. Then I have to force close it.

    Can anyone help?
     
  21. Brav1111

    Brav1111 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    143
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2010

    Nov 13, 2010
    143
    25
    43
    Sure, I am always up for options.
     
  22. Fabolous

    Fabolous Superuser
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,635
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009

    Nov 7, 2009
    3,635
    2,126
    313
    Multi-platinum Rapper
    Illinois

    Sorry I'm using the Phandroid app so I can't see what device you have. Is it Droid 2?

    I accidentally left out the Swype library file from that version, but I've posted a fix at DF, hold on, let me find the link.


    Edit: here's the actual solution

    Hey, can you do me a favor and try this out:

    download this file and place it on your sdcard:

    http://fabdroid.com/goodies/libSwypeCore.so

    Then, in terminal emulator:

    su
    sys -rw
    cp /sdcard/libSwypeCore.so /system/lib
    chmod 644 /system/lib/libSwypeCore.so

    Reboot the phone, and try installing Swype again?

    Let me know how that turns out, thanks!
     
  23. windhoarse00

    windhoarse00 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010

    Oct 20, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    Or just wipe cach & data to make sure it goes in clean with no problems. That's the sure'er way. About the same amount of time as former method mentioned.:cool:
     
  24. hallmarktex

    hallmarktex Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2010

    Nov 17, 2010
    16
    0
    15
    I installed 1.4.0 today, coming from 1.3.1. Everything seemed to work flawlessly with one exception. It won't go into Yahoo mail. It still shows my yahoo account and I even tried deleting and re-adding the account. I get notices in the status bar, but when I either click on the email icon or try to pull down to access the email through the notification I get nothing. The email widget keeps asking me to register an email account.

    It was working fine with both previous APEX versions. Any idea what's up?
     
  25. Flying_Hellfish

    Flying_Hellfish Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    612
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    612
    65
    78
    Illinois
    Did you revert to the blur messaging suite using the toolbox? It is the easiest way to setup yahoo email accounts because you don't need to do a manual setup if you use blur email vs aosp.
     
    hallmarktex likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...