1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [ROM] ApeX V1.4.1 for Droid X & Droid 2 - Refinement and Ease of Use (2/22/2011)

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Fabolous, Feb 14, 2011.

  1. Indygreg

    Indygreg Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009

    Nov 6, 2009
    4
    0
    5
    I was at 1.3.1 and just upgraded to 1.4 (no wipe). The corporate email stopped working. Or more specifically would not really open. I would get the notification at the top of the screen telling me I got a new email, and even the subject line. But if I would select it, email would never come up. In addition, if I just tried to launch email straight away, it would not launch. Nothing would happen. Phone was not locked up or anything, everything else worked fine.
    I restored my 1.3 build to get back to functional.

    Question #1, and honestly this is not that important, Any idea of why this happened or a way around it? If I am the only one, then it just is what it is.

    Question #2, can someone give me the quick and dirty of wiping and then using some kind of restore to put back as much of the apps and data and settings I have? I am not sure 1.4 is worth it to me if I have to re-install every app, setup every account (gmail, corp, facebook, etc). It is not like 1.3 sucks - it is very good IMHO. the only beef I have is with the FC's from time to time.
    FYI, I own titanium backup - if that helps
     

    Advertisement

  2. jtpdx

    jtpdx Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010

    Dec 16, 2010
    16
    0
    15
    California
    What's the best setting for overclocking the X? Stable, battery saving
     
  3. taknactn

    taknactn Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    68
    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011

    Jan 18, 2011
    68
    6
    36
    AT&T Technician
    Fullerton, CA
    Believe it or not every X is not the same. Try low voltage and work your way up from 1Ghz. Maybe wait a couple days in between settings to see witch one gives you the best result for how you use it. Be careful with overclocking on start up. I suggest 850Mhz on low voltage.
     
  4. Trooper

    Trooper Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    3,715
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010

    Apr 11, 2010
    3,715
    542
    213
  5. Raptor912

    Raptor912 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    405
    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010

    Jul 16, 2010
    405
    76
    53
    Operations Director-International Relations and Se
    SoCal (Formerly in LV & PacNW)
    I cannot attest to LPP, but I have been running ADW EX with Apex 1.4 and it has been smooth and quick!
     
    Trooper likes this.
  6. Trooper

    Trooper Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    3,715
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010

    Apr 11, 2010
    3,715
    542
    213
    Thanks! Will probably go back to ADW EX!
     
  7. Metfanant

    Metfanant Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,450
    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010

    Sep 23, 2010
    2,450
    412
    163
    been running ApeX 1.4 for a few hours now and im liking it...

    honestly, straight out of the box, the fresh install of Apex was operating "smoother" than either Liberty 1.0 or 1.5 did on my phone...

    with LPP installed Liberty was like melted butter on my phone, I seem to be having a couple little hiccups occasionally with LPP and ApeX...but i have ADW Ex installed as well...might switch over and see how that runs...

    so far im really impressed...

    I was really IN LOVE with Liberty 1.0....but my phone didn't seem to like 1.5 as much...it would start to get bogged down after a day or so of use without a reboot...so im hoping ApeX makes me fall in love over time like Lib 1.0 did...so far so good!

    i think the only thing i could even complain about so far is that the GUI for the Liberty toolbox is slick as hell...I think ApeX would benefit from that A LOT if Fab could come up with something similar...The ApeX toolbox is awesome, and anyone with even a little bit of experience can operate it, but I know a GUI would really go a long way to APPEARING more user friendly...if that makes sense...

    but Cheers to Fab for an awesome ROM!
     
  8. quickaudi

    quickaudi Android Expert
    Rank:
     #102
    Points:
    273
    Posts:
    3,098
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010

    Jul 15, 2010
    3,098
    415
    273
    TN
    Fab's site down?
     
  9. Raptor912

    Raptor912 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    405
    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010

    Jul 16, 2010
    405
    76
    53
    Operations Director-International Relations and Se
    SoCal (Formerly in LV & PacNW)
    Yes...

    From his Twitter...Sorry guys, download links are pulled for now, until I figure something out. Avg 5Mbps over the course of the day got my act suspended :-(
     
  10. carpe

    carpe Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010

    Dec 1, 2010
    21
    1
    16
    Running Apex 1.4, first time i've used it on my DX. I used the toolbox to switch to the blur messaging suite but the email and text programs are nowhere to be seen. Do i have to enable them somewhere else?

    Thanks!
     
  11. Fabolous

    Fabolous Superuser
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,635
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009

    Nov 7, 2009
    3,635
    2,126
    313
    Multi-platinum Rapper
    Illinois
    The icons aren't any different ;)

    For AOSP: Email, Messaging
    For Blur: Email, Text Messaging (sms), Messaging (universal inbox)

    You'll need to launch the actual programs to see the difference.

    Also, my site is up again. Just a random question, how often do you guys use the Toolbox? Is it like a one time customize and you're done, or do you find yourself visiting it repeatedly and changing a lot of stuff around?

    Just wondering if all the extra bandwidth is coming from hosting the actual ROM or from the toolbox :)
     
  12. DenverCZBob

    DenverCZBob Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    83
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2010

    Nov 17, 2010
    83
    8
    16
    I ended up clearing data and cache and then flashing 1.4. After that, social networking started working correctly. Was more work of course but it worked. Maybe someone else has a simpler solution....

    -bob
     
  13. althepal1984

    althepal1984 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    99
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011

    Jan 7, 2011
    99
    8
    16
    warehouse manager
    Jacksonville, Nc
    I got mine set up how I want it for now and don't go into the tb much unless I hear of an update
     
  14. Raptor912

    Raptor912 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    405
    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010

    Jul 16, 2010
    405
    76
    53
    Operations Director-International Relations and Se
    SoCal (Formerly in LV & PacNW)
  15. novemberwhiskey

    novemberwhiskey Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    491
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010

    Jun 23, 2010
    491
    43
    43
    Usually only use it to set up once, and then I don't use it again unless there is an update (then only to check to see what is different).
     
  16. beemer87

    beemer87 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    31
    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2011

    just got this running, so amazing. using LPP and havent had any problems yet.
     
  17. IamMark

    IamMark Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    55
    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011

    Feb 11, 2011
    55
    0
    15
    I normally set it and forget it! ;)
     
  18. md88

    md88 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    54
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010

    Jul 5, 2010
    54
    4
    16
    I have used the toolbox 4 or 5 times since installing the rom.
     
  19. Metfanant

    Metfanant Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,450
    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010

    Sep 23, 2010
    2,450
    412
    163
    ive only been running 1.4 since this afternoon (seems i got it right before your site went down)...but from past experience with running Liberty, i can say that i used the toolbox very often at first, and while i used it less, once i got things set up the way i liked...i still would go in and tinker quite a bit...
     
  20. wb2ibo

    wb2ibo Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2010

    Nov 22, 2010
    36
    2
    36
    Electronic Engineering & Development
    Saratoga and Cambria NY
    I have been playing around with it just about every day 2x a day since first release. :) Toolbox has done a dl 2x every other day. So far I'm very happy with 1.4 Great work Fab!
     
  21. GeorgeH

    GeorgeH Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    90
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009

    Nov 7, 2009
    90
    25
    23
    Corporate Sync Acct Issue:

    This may just be me, but I was able to create a corporate sync account on 1.3. On 1.4 however, after successfully creating the account, it syncs the email, yet when I try to access the email via the notification bar or the email shortcut, it does nothing. I'm unable to see anything once the account has been created other than the number of emails it syncs upon initial creation and when emails are sent.

    Any suggestions? I've already removed the account and created it again and no luck.


    *******EDIT
    Just had to enable the Blur messaging app from the toolbox. I'm a novice user and I was able to accomplish this. This is quite the testament to how unbelievably awesome Apex1.4 is.
     
  22. rjs987

    rjs987 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2010

    Dec 25, 2010
    18
    2
    16
    I am using mediagaller.apk. I believe this is blur gallery. I recently recorded a video with camcorder however when I play the video back I get an error message "can't open content://media/external/video/media/1 to play" I was wondering if anyone else had this problem.
     
  23. bhavlo

    bhavlo Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    70
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010

    Dec 14, 2010
    70
    0
    35
    Electrical Engineer
    Montana
    In the boot menu I see 2 cache items, which do I clear and how often?
    Dalvik Cashe
    Cache Partition
    What is the difference?
     
  24. Batbriel

    Batbriel Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    299
    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010

    Apr 21, 2010
    299
    32
    43
    IdaWhoooo?
    I use the toolbox only once,, once I set up everything the way I want it I forget about it :D
     
  25. VoidedSaint

    VoidedSaint Resident Ninja
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,201
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    8,201
    2,090
    323
    Male
    Virginia
    bigxie Very happy with 1.4.1 -- bootup sound working, startup/cron script by @imoseyon working, can't reproduce system FC anymore... :)



    good news there
     

Share This Page

Loading...