1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [ROM] ApeX V1.4.1 for Droid X & Droid 2 - Refinement and Ease of Use (2/22/2011)

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Fabolous, Feb 14, 2011.

  1. idle0095

    idle0095 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    42
    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2011

    Feb 1, 2011
    42
    0
    15
    does anyone know how to remove the verizon wireless from the lock screen without useing a market lockscreen? i just want the vzw gone. replace it with something else maybe.
     

    Advertisement

  2. OnaDroidXhigh

    OnaDroidXhigh Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010

    Nov 21, 2010
    16
    1
    36
    I loaded over top of apex1.3.1 and no problems. The only problem is the text message icon does not work. I touch it it flashes like its opening and nothing happens. there are other ways to send a text but I would like to just hit text messages instead of having to go into contacts first. Any info from FAb or others would be greatly appreciated. Otherwise this rom rocks.
     
  3. Airmaxx23

    Airmaxx23 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,142
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010

    Jun 21, 2010
    3,142
    1,039
    313
    HDMI out does not work with this ROM...my quest for a ROM with it working continues. :(
     
  4. althepal1984

    althepal1984 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    99
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011

    Jan 7, 2011
    99
    8
    16
    warehouse manager
    Jacksonville, Nc
    I just went over 1.3 no probe everything will stay up so long as you don't wipe data etc.
     
  5. RWil85

    RWil85 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    220
    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011

    Jan 17, 2011
    220
    6
    36
    I just installed over 1.3.1.

    The 'text messaging' app doesn't do anything when clicked.

    So, when trying to use the 'messaging app' - that opens, but the update messed up the times on a lot of my texts..thus, throwing them out of order. Any fixes for that?
     
  6. jguns112

    jguns112 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    110
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010

    Dec 30, 2010
    110
    1
    36
    I thought it worked on Apex 1.3.1... seems kind of weird that it wouldn't work on 1.4. Oh well, I never really had a use for it anyway.
     
  7. tennbuck27

    tennbuck27 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    25
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010

    Aug 20, 2010
    25
    0
    15
    OK, I just installed Apex 1.4. The phone just restarted and is asking for my google account. Do I go ahead and do this? Now I will have to call verizon as well for the phone to start working? Anything else I need to know off the bat? This is my first time messing with rooting or anything.
     
  8. xliderider

    xliderider Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,232
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010

    Jan 28, 2010
    1,232
    192
    143
    Where Diamond Head Stay
    No need to call Verizon, just dial *228 then press option 1 to program your phone.
     
  9. hyperlite

    hyperlite Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    100
    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010

    Sep 8, 2010
    100
    5
    36
    Pardon? I just used it. You must have the blur gallery installed...
     
  10. MadMule

    MadMule Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    51
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010

    Jul 14, 2010
    51
    5
    16
    I upgraded over 1.3.1 (which was upgraded over 1.3.0 awhile ago), and the Market seems to have lost track of all my installed apps. I cleared the phone cache and waited to see if it was just the Market that was acting weird, but I guess it's a ROM thing.

    Now that I can't upgrade my stuff since it's not acknowledged in the Market, I guess a full wipe will have to do. :(
     
  11. RWil85

    RWil85 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    220
    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011

    Jan 17, 2011
    220
    6
    36
    due to obsessive compulsive disorder, i decided to factory reset, wipe cache, then flash apex 1.4.0..

    i skipped google login as usual..when restoring my apps using Ti Restore - I hit 'restore missing apps w/ data' as I had when I installed 1.3.1 - but, now i noticed something odd..if I run that batch operation it will not only restore all of my apps/games - but, it looks like it wants to restore stuff like 'text messaging 2.2.1', 'social status 2.2.1', 'messaging 2.2.1', etc...i do not want those, correct? if i wanted to go back to blur apps, i can via toolbox?

    therefore, should i let my apps be restored via the market for now??
     
  12. hyperlite

    hyperlite Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    100
    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010

    Sep 8, 2010
    100
    5
    36
    This is a very old bug from 2.3.15, that did not occur for me in apex 1.3.1, but has come back with a vengence in 1.4. Fab, if you have any insight into this, it would be appreciated. It caused a lot of stir on the moto forums, i figured it had been squashed. I thought it was related to the voice privacy setting, but my experience today has proven me wrong. I just sbf'd and reinstalled 1.4 due to this, but i've only made one call so far. we'll see.
     
  13. Padron26

    Padron26 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    136
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010

    Aug 26, 2010
    136
    12
    38
    Florida
    Everytimei go into my accounts and manually sync any google account I get
    "The app. Google services framework, has stopped unexpectedly, please try again"

    Apex 1.4, watermarkd theme From 1.3.1
     
  14. hyperlite

    hyperlite Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    100
    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010

    Sep 8, 2010
    100
    5
    36
    You are restoring user+system apps. you want JUST user apps.
     
  15. RWil85

    RWil85 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    220
    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011

    Jan 17, 2011
    220
    6
    36
    There is no 'restore user apps' option..

    Only 'restore missing apparently w/ data' is even close to what I want.

    Can I just uncheck all of those and run the batch restore on just the user apparently? Makes sense, no?
     
  16. hyperlite

    hyperlite Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    100
    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010

    Sep 8, 2010
    100
    5
    36
    ah, i must be thinking of the backup settings. Yep, you can do that.
     
  17. tennbuck27

    tennbuck27 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    25
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010

    Aug 20, 2010
    25
    0
    15
    Is it a problem to you Launcher Pro instead of ADW with Apex 1.4? I just can't get used to ADW and don't really know what I'm doing. I have had Launcher Pro forever.

    Also will I need to go and get homeswitcher?
     
  18. Scooter70

    Scooter70 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    237
    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010

    Feb 11, 2010
    237
    27
    43
    Did you change the Gallery app to the Mot one?
     
  19. xliderider

    xliderider Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,232
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010

    Jan 28, 2010
    1,232
    192
    143
    Where Diamond Head Stay
    I'm using LPP with Apex 1.4.0 with no problems, just clear all icons and widgets off ADW homescreens. I even Freezed ADW launcher in Titanium Backup.
     
  20. novemberwhiskey

    novemberwhiskey Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    491
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010

    Jun 23, 2010
    491
    43
    43
    Fab:

    I love Apex, and it is the ROM I usually run. I've experimented, but always come back.

    Just a quick question: it seems like my quadrant scores/performance on Apex is lower than on Liberty and Rubix. I score something like 1400-1500+ on those roms, but consistently in the low-mid 1300s on Apex.

    Is there any way to implement whatever they are implementing to boost the performance? Not that it isn't great now, it is, but would def love it to be better.

    Also, is there any way to implement the GUI of the Liberty toolbox as opposed to the terminal-style currently implemented?

    :)

    Also, any chance you can team up with them and create a super ROM? lol. I can only imagine a ROM with Rubix's speed, Liberty's toolbox, and Apex's reliability.
     
  21. alprazolam

    alprazolam Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,722
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009

    Dec 31, 2009
    1,722
    194
    143
    I 0pened Google Maps and I get a signing in message that just sits and sits. I don't get a GPS lock. Have others successfully used Google Maps?
     
  22. bouchigo

    bouchigo Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,756
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010

    Aug 10, 2010
    3,756
    1,026
    413
    Production Engineer Mngr.
    Stockton, CA
    Yes, I used it today.
     
    alprazolam likes this.
  23. xliderider

    xliderider Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,232
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010

    Jan 28, 2010
    1,232
    192
    143
    Where Diamond Head Stay
    I used Google Navigation today with no problems.
     
    alprazolam likes this.
  24. Shaggy

    Shaggy Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    76
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009

    Nov 10, 2009
    76
    2
    16
    Police Officer
    Dayton, Ohio
    Just tried to recover my apex 1.3 back up. Forgot I had to format my SD card. So I lost my back ups. Should I sbf to 2.3.40 since I'm on liberty 1.5?
     
  25. pank

    pank Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    Not sure if this was a fluke or not but when I first ran a test I got about a 650 which I've never been nearly that low / I disabled screen animations and was back right up to 1395. Not sure but it seemed to help in my case using spare parts to disable the screen animations.
     

Share This Page

Loading...