1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [ROM] ApeX V2.0.0 Beta (5/3/2011)

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Fabolous, May 4, 2011.

  1. novemberwhiskey

    novemberwhiskey Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    491
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010

    Jun 23, 2010
    491
    43
    43
    I found the answer. You also need to restore:

    BlurCalender
    Blur Calender Provider
     

    Advertisement

  2. bouchigo

    bouchigo Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,756
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010

    Aug 10, 2010
    3,756
    1,026
    413
    Production Engineer Mngr.
    Stockton, CA
    Yes please, before we get in trouble for veering the conversation in a different direction :D:D:D
     
  3. branshaw09

    branshaw09 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2010

    Dec 22, 2010
    8
    1
    6
    If you have an intel Mac then Create a partion in boot camp. Download Ubuntu and burn the .iso onto a disc. After you creat the partion do not reboot just exit out. Now restart your computer with the disc in and hold down option button. You should have the option of Mac HD or Windows HD, boot into windows and install Ubuntu. Follow the instructions below and flash away (scroll to Linux and sbf_flash post)! Good Luck. Let me know if you have any questions, as I'm a Mac user and this is how I sbf.

    Complete Droid X .sbf Flashing Guide
     
    djardito likes this.
  4. Steven58

    Steven58 ^^Whadda nice guy!^^
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,953
    Posts:
    33,550
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010

    Feb 19, 2010
    33,550
    26,335
    3,953
    Male
    New Jersey, US of A
    Ok, I'm flashing this like an obedient guinea pig. :p

    My, this thing's fast. I'm getting nearly 100 pts more on quadrant. Nearly 2,000.
     
  5. getelevated

    getelevated Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    May 4, 2011

    May 4, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    Excellent, all set now. Thanks for that!
     
  6. db306

    db306 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011

    Jan 2, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    I tried flashing the stock keyboard zip that fab posted and all I get as keyboard options is a swype keyboard. Any ideas? I checked the keyboard settings and there is no option for multi-touch keyboard.
     
  7. novemberwhiskey

    novemberwhiskey Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    491
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010

    Jun 23, 2010
    491
    43
    43
    Not complaining, just listing some bugs I am having hoping that it will help others/Fab:

    Launcher Pro Calender Widget is not working. I can get the widget to display, but it will not list my calender appts. I can get the monthly calender to show (just the numbers) but it won't list upcoming events in a list view.

    Sidenote: Yelp is working again (did not work for me on 588).

    PowerControl Plus still won't work correctly. Can add the widget into the pulldown menu, but clicking on the individual buttons does not toggle, it only opens the settings page.
     
  8. sezaro21

    sezaro21 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    88
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    88
    1
    16
    Systems Analyst
    Palm Coast. Florida
    In the end, nothing compares to SSJ5 Vegeta. He was just bad ass. Goku has no chance against him. :p:p:p
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  9. VoidedSaint

    VoidedSaint Resident Ninja
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    8,201
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    8,201
    2,090
    423
    Male
    Virginia
  10. Droid_Junky

    Droid_Junky Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    317
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009

    Nov 6, 2009
    317
    91
    63
    Male
    Engineer
    Gulf Coast

    You should check your sync settings for the calendar in your account. I had to select sync to get it to work.
     
    novemberwhiskey likes this.
  11. Metfanant

    Metfanant Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,450
    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010

    Sep 23, 2010
    2,450
    412
    163
    Ok boys its time...let's get to work on the GingerBlur theme for ApeX 2.0...

    I've got bat icons and a launcher pro dock background...let's do it!!
     
  12. joeyjet

    joeyjet Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009

    Nov 20, 2009
    2
    0
    5
    Hi all
    Just installed apex 2.0 per directions and all is running smooth except I've lost my settings! Its not in the app tray and I get nothing when I try to open settings or manage apps from the menu key. Any help would be appreciated. Thanks
     
  13. friguy3

    friguy3 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    25
    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010

    Jul 17, 2010
    25
    4
    16
    I went into CWR/bootstrapD2 ...ran the zip and now I only have swype...? Is there a different way? TIA
     
  14. novemberwhiskey

    novemberwhiskey Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    491
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010

    Jun 23, 2010
    491
    43
    43
    Thanks. That might be the problem. It says "Sync currently not available, will be back shortly"

    Haven't gotten it to work yet, but I will check later.

    Update:

    Got it to work. THANKS!
     
  15. droidfan1

    droidfan1 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    371
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010

    Aug 2, 2010
    371
    74
    53
    I have a mac as well. All I did was wipe data, installed the oldest GB after wiping data/cache... installed the newest GB then wiped, then installed Apex, then wiped.
     
  16. friguy3

    friguy3 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    25
    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010

    Jul 17, 2010
    25
    4
    16
    So I installed all the blur that I want which includes the camera, gallery, messaging...and now I have 2 galleries, 2 cameras (the camera button opens the aosp, not blur), 2 text messaging apps (still no video edit when you try to send a video MMS). kinda annoying. The Blur quick contacts doesnt work either, it wont let you resize and if you try to add a number it says you need to make it bigger when it already is.
     
  17. novemberwhiskey

    novemberwhiskey Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    491
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010

    Jun 23, 2010
    491
    43
    43
    You have to boot into Apex once before installing Part II.

    So you install Part I, reboot (and let Apex boot up), install D2 Bootstrap, then install Part II, reboot.

    Your problem happened to me when I installed both I and II in the same session in D2 Bootstrap.
     
    BuckshotDroid and joeyjet like this.
  18. branshaw09

    branshaw09 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2010

    Dec 22, 2010
    8
    1
    6
    Use Titanium Backup and Freeze the ones you dont want and they will be inactive and wont be visable.
     
  19. bigshotproducer

    bigshotproducer Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    473
    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010

    Jul 1, 2010
    473
    25
    63
    Television Producer
    Virginia Beach
    Sorry guys -- dumb question prolly -- but stuck at work -- will flash when I get home -- but how exactly to I restore some of the blur apps? I'm not sure I'm 100% clear. thanks!
     
  20. smoke?check

    smoke?check Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    62
    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010

    Aug 11, 2010
    62
    6
    16
    Question...I'm running .588 and I have the right kernel#, so just flash part 1 reboot then flash 2...if it doesn't work o well, guess I'll sbf lol
     
  21. bsbabcock

    bsbabcock Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010

    Nov 30, 2010
    22
    3
    36
    Yeah I'm a little interested in what occurs with the restoreblur instruction.

    bigshotproducer, see op post instruction about scripts.. I'm guessing that's what "restoreblur" does in terminal em.

    I guess it can't hurt to run it to see the details.. I'm just too dadgum happy to grab the tigers tail and jeopardize how happy my phone is. :)
     
    bigshotproducer likes this.
  22. Fabolous

    Fabolous Superuser
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,635
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009

    Nov 7, 2009
    3,635
    2,126
    313
    Multi-platinum Rapper
    Illinois
    Hrm, seems the .zip file I made is baaad! Sorry, let me remake a good one.


    OK, link is the same, but the new file works. That'll teach me to make .zips in Linux!!
     
    BuckshotDroid and friguy3 like this.
  23. novemberwhiskey

    novemberwhiskey Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    491
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010

    Jun 23, 2010
    491
    43
    43
    I've noticed that it changes the permissions of all Apps in /system/apps to include "execute" as checked on the bottom two rows.

    Normally these are not checked.
     
  24. bigshotproducer

    bigshotproducer Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    473
    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010

    Jul 1, 2010
    473
    25
    63
    Television Producer
    Virginia Beach

    Is there a certain place to put those files from the .zip?
     
  25. ECFfighter7232

    ECFfighter7232 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,493
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010

    Jul 21, 2010
    1,493
    336
    163
    Maryland
    guys (and gals), FWIW when I tried to test apex alpha3 (.591 build) over .588 without the kernel everything loaded right but I had no data, so after I flashed the kernel update everything worked fine
    so it SHOULD work the same incase you miss it during the install of this beta... if you dont have the right kernel and install part 1 and part 2 it will load right but you wont have a data connection, but if you then flash the kernel youll have a data connection again

    But I would still recommend following Fab's EASY TO FOLLOW flow chart in post one
    :D
     

Share This Page

Loading...