1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [ROM][BETA][4.4.2] SlimKat for Virgin Mobile and Sprint 4/7/2014

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by phenomx4, Mar 25, 2014.

  1. Fenix23

    Fenix23 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    56
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014

    Jan 2, 2014
    56
    0
    15
    Male
    Systems Engineering Student
    VA
    I was never able to get Google now launcher to work either. I've gotten used to Nova by now though.
     

    Advertisement

  2. pentabiker

    pentabiker Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    31
    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2014

    Jan 26, 2014
    31
    1
    36
    Hmm, well in the first release of this rom, it was there. Along with an option in settings labeled "Home" that let you choose the launcher. I assume Phenomx4 removed it to lighten the memory usage of the rom, but i personally remember the default android launcher being a bit fasteron my phone and more user friendly compared to nova. Just details though :)

    -Side note: DashClock seems completely broken for me pastebin.com/T7zhU7uQ
     
  3. Fenix23

    Fenix23 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    56
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014

    Jan 2, 2014
    56
    0
    15
    Male
    Systems Engineering Student
    VA
    I don't remember it being in SlimKat, but if you go through Phenom's devhost, you should be able to find the old version and potentially extract it from that ROM? I would be interested in trying it out if it worked. Or maybe Phenom has it separate and could post it. I'm not sure if anyone ever asked.
     
  4. pentabiker

    pentabiker Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    31
    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2014

    Jan 26, 2014
    31
    1
    36
    I have a copy of the original SlimKat Phenom posted, but ive got no idea how to pull out the launcher, much less stick it back in the new version (and symlink it all together so the phone knows its there?). Also Fenix23, i sent you a pm earlier. Maybe we can figure this out without flooding the thread with posts haha
     
  5. Dark One

    Dark One Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    785
    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012

    Jan 15, 2012
    785
    188
    93
    You can search around for "trebuchet 4.4.2" if you want the cm11 launcher.
     
  6. JumpinJupiter

    JumpinJupiter Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    354
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2013

    Jan 3, 2013
    354
    21
    38
    When i installed an app that wasn't from the playstore it came up with a Verify Apps?
    "Allow google to check all apps installed to this device for harmful behavior." How do i get that notification back? I think i picked disagree by accident.
    Thanks.
     
  7. Kasenomateru

    Kasenomateru Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    298
    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2013

    Oct 30, 2013
    298
    42
    43
    Male
    I think I saw cm apps inside the playstore but it requires android 4.2+ but I forgot that this phone is on 4.4.2 with the roms and the cm apps can work on stock. I did this with the 4.1.2 version of trebuchet
     
  8. YoFrankyG

    YoFrankyG Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2014

    Apr 2, 2014
    6
    1
    6
    Male
    hedonist.
    NY
    if you like to invest time into customizing your phone i'm going to have to recommend Buzz Launcher. it's just awesome.
    and i do also have a vague memory somewhere of a different lock screen.
    my curiosity will have me browsing through my cloud storages for the next hour ha.
     
  9. YoFrankyG

    YoFrankyG Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2014

    Apr 2, 2014
    6
    1
    6
    Male
    hedonist.
    NY
    theres a verify apps setting in the security menu and in your google settings "app"
     
    JumpinJupiter likes this.
  10. JumpinJupiter

    JumpinJupiter Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    354
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2013

    Jan 3, 2013
    354
    21
    38
    I have one more question with the Rom. When i went to setting-about phone I saw that there is a System update tab. I pressed it and it said it last checked sometime this morning. Does the system update work? When a new Rom is released will i be able to update to it with this. Will there be any problems? Thanks.
     
  11. smokeylt1

    smokeylt1 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    64
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2012

    Oct 19, 2012
    64
    10
    18
    No you won't be able to update with that
     
  12. Fenix23

    Fenix23 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    56
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014

    Jan 2, 2014
    56
    0
    15
    Male
    Systems Engineering Student
    VA
    Well, appears my phone is done for. I messed up a swap partition and bricked my phone and now it won't even go into download, so tjsanders' unbricking method won't even work for me. haha. If anyone has any ideas, I'm all ears.. otherwise, I guess it's about time to head to Walmart and pick up another cheap junk phone. haha
     
  13. JumpinJupiter

    JumpinJupiter Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    354
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2013

    Jan 3, 2013
    354
    21
    38
    Sounds like you overwrote the bootloader with the swap partition. Best to set up a swap partition for your phone on a computer with a partition manger like gparted. or https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=lv.n3o.swapper2

    It will make a swap file were you chose to put it. Be careful with the Swap Partition selection. Probable shouldn't mess with that part...
     
  14. Fenix23

    Fenix23 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    56
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014

    Jan 2, 2014
    56
    0
    15
    Male
    Systems Engineering Student
    VA
    That's what I figured. :/ I finally got download mode working but windows recognizes it as "Qualcomm USB QDLoad" or something like that. I tried reinstalling drivers with no luck and tried doing tjsanders unbrick method with no luck. I'm still baffled though because the swap partition process kept failing and I was 99% sure I had the right partition... Tried to reboot the phone, it froze, pulled the battery, nothing worked anymore. Gonna try more tomorrow to see if I can get it to work. Any ideas are welcome!

    Moral of the story, ladies and gentlemen, that 1% of uncertainty can bite you in the ass! Don't mess with swap partitions. Lol
     
  15. Fenix23

    Fenix23 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    56
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014

    Jan 2, 2014
    56
    0
    15
    Male
    Systems Engineering Student
    VA
    Probably going to buy my girlfriend the new phone she's been eyeing (GSIII) and just*take her old Optimus Showtime. Unfortunately it's got a locked boot, and there don't appear to be many devs for it... After some searching, it looks like there's not even any custom recoveries for it. Not surprised.. It's a Straight Talk phone. You agree under penalty of law to not root/ROM any Straight Talk phone when you open the box the phone comes in. Lol
     
  16. JumpinJupiter

    JumpinJupiter Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    354
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2013

    Jan 3, 2013
    354
    21
    38
    How do you disable battery icon? I want to use the one in GravityBox. Oh by the way if you want your data indicators back this works even better because it will also tell you the speed of your connection as well.
     
  17. Mean Dean

    Mean Dean Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    46
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2011

    Jun 25, 2011
    22
    2
    46
    I was ready to upgrade my Elite from Jelly Bean to KitKat. I tried CM11 first, because it had been updated more recently. But... it didn't really work for me. It would go to sleep and have trouble waking up... internet was spotty... and the interface didn't have various options, bells and whistles that I like.

    Then I tried this, and it is GREAT! None of those problems are... problems, and it's super smooth! Much better than JB! Thank you so much, phenom!

    2 tiny questions:

    1. Usually under "data usage", there is the option to turn off background data usage for each listed app. Where did that go?

    2. I also don't see the "hold down back button to kill active app" option.

    Again, THANK YOU!!!
     
  18. YoFrankyG

    YoFrankyG Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2014

    Apr 2, 2014
    6
    1
    6
    Male
    hedonist.
    NY
    not sure if you got your answers, but irregardless lol
    in the setting menu -> navigation -> hardware buttons
    you can super duper customize yourself a nice clickapalooza
    i do find that the search button is a rebel whether i use it to search or anything else


    i also had a question if anyone spots this :
    is there a way to get xposed installer view ram in recents to work?



    and totally off point but might as well to just make it a one post event ..
    does anyone use android on a pc? thinking of getting slimkat on there but rather be directed somewhere before i tinker
     
  19. Inorizushi

    Inorizushi Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    59
    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2013

    Jul 3, 2013
    59
    9
    16
    Male
    I've tested Kitkat on a PC and it runs well, there's some video lag but that's mainly because I haven't tested it in a good enviroment yet.
     
  20. hydrashocked

    hydrashocked Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2014

    Jun 14, 2014
    3
    0
    5
    Thank you kindly for the effort you have put in for this phone. I am from the UK and use this phone on Virgin as i travel frequently, and i have to say the stock rom was really p*****g me off.

    Everything is very zippy ive found with 4-4-2, especially after the first reboot, and i found disabling the active desktop bg made everything work so much better.

    I am having problems with my data connection though. It basically just stops working, spending alot of time on 1x instead of 3g, wherever i am, whereby no data gets schlurped down at all. Notifications dont appear, no email or web browsing possible. Is this problem specific to my phone or is this a general issue?

    Maybe i should use 4.2.2 instead, is this better?

    Once again thank you for your good work. Very much appreciated.
     
  21. saidiadude

    saidiadude Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    189
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2013

    Aug 4, 2013
    189
    44
    43
    4.2.2 has a bug where the phone doesn't reconnect if the data connection has been lost for a while (abt 15+ min?). Wonder if the two bugs are related?
     
  22. armymartinez

    armymartinez Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    48
    Posts:
    166
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2014

    Jan 20, 2014
    166
    17
    48
    I think the "testboot.zip" patch is what resolved network issues for me.
     
  23. JumpinJupiter

    JumpinJupiter Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    354
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2013

    Jan 3, 2013
    354
    21
    38
    Just wondering if you are planning 4.4.3. It is suppose to mainly be a butch of bug fixes which might help with the overall stabilty of the rom. Its stable for the most part but somtimes it goes kind of crazy lol
     
  24. hydrashocked

    hydrashocked Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2014

    Jun 14, 2014
    3
    0
    5
    Well re-flashed and wiped everything, , dalvic, data, system, 3 times just to be sure.

    Got to say, its now working really well. Holds wifi constantly, switches to 3g and pretty much holds steady too, with only occasional drops to 1x. Very nippy phone now.

    Very happy, excellent work, thank you.. All it took i guess was a reflash.
     
  25. roothelper

    roothelper Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011

    Jun 8, 2011
    4
    0
    5
    I found a simple solution to the offline charging if you are trying to accomplish this.
    While your phone is off, plug the phone into the charger, when the LG logo pops up hold Volume Down+Power (Like you are trying to goto recovery but, not starting the phone in recovery mode) Then the phone goes to offline charging instead of just directly booting to the ROM. Hope that helps.
     

Share This Page

Loading...