1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

[ROM][BETA] CyanogenMod 10 for the LG Lucid

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by stcarlso, Mar 9, 2013.

  1. filipino808

    filipino808 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    51
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2013

    Feb 24, 2013
    51
    1
    16
    School
    808

    Advertisement

  2. Connorh333

    Connorh333 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    149
    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2012

    Dec 25, 2012
    149
    11
    38
    Male
    yeah, it updates you to the basebands from ICS instead of using the ones from gb
     
    filipino808 likes this.
  3. filipino808

    filipino808 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    51
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2013

    Feb 24, 2013
    51
    1
    16
    School
    808
    im still having problems with gps though
     
  4. zinkscott

    zinkscott Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    109
    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2012

    Nov 24, 2012
    109
    5
    36
    Male
    That new baseband fixed my MMS issue, I can send pictures again! Thanks!
     
  5. PlayfulGod

    PlayfulGod Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    8,103
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011

    Jan 28, 2011
    8,103
    4,933
    353
    Male
    Web Design and Hosting/PC Repair
    NW Georgia
    yea, cm-10.1/4.2.2 requires a couple additions to the boardconfig and looks to need some gfx fixes done, maybe dome flags that can be used, but I;ve not investigated yet. The build I compiled booted on the connect but no display, but adb worked flawlessly. ;)

    Also, are you building CM10 from source or cooking it?? Dont see a repo for the lucid in your github.
     
  6. fsdfgasgfisd

    fsdfgasgfisd Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011

    Dec 31, 2011
    15
    5
    16
    I downgraded to gingerbread on my lucid to flash CWMR, but I can't get wifi working and I get no service. I have CWMR downloaded and pushed to my sdcard. How would I manually flash that recovery image onto the lucid? I would like to try this rom, but can't get CWM to work.
     
  7. platinumthomas

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    May 26, 2012

    May 26, 2012
    38
    2
    16
    Are you able to boot into recovery? If not, http://androidforums.com/lucid-all-things-root/533930-root-one-click-root-lg-lucid-4-18-12-a.html
    This is where you need to flash the ROM
     
  8. fsdfgasgfisd

    fsdfgasgfisd Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011

    Dec 31, 2011
    15
    5
    16
  9. schlabie

    schlabie Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2013

    Feb 24, 2013
    15
    0
    15
    I cant even root my phone, I try the one click root and it gives me this error. It keeps saying something in regards to read only file system every time I try to root my phone.
    or permission denied. any ideas?
     
  10. stcarlso

    stcarlso Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    222
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013

    Feb 26, 2013
    222
    90
    53
    Do you have an external SD card? The CWM installed through rom manager needs an external SD card to function. If you have a card and it is still fighting you, backing up, reformatting to FAT32, and restoring has been reported to fix it as well.

    If you're using the spectrum exploit, make sure that you have matched the exploit to the stock ROM version you are using. There is one for gingerbread and one for ICS. It may take a few tries.

    I haven't had time yet to get a source-built CM10 that boots, so I have a weird build environment based on a quattrimus spectrum ROM with the patches applied via script. After front cam gets fixed, the beta builds should hopefully come out of an actual CM source build.
     
  11. filipino808

    filipino808 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    51
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2013

    Feb 24, 2013
    51
    1
    16
    School
    808
    I flashed the a2 ROM and ICS baseband and modems and 4g connection isn't sticking,always switching between 3g to 4g
     
  12. Connorh333

    Connorh333 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    149
    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2012

    Dec 25, 2012
    149
    11
    38
    Male
    4g connections almost never stick unless you live in a city of some sort. I have one bar of 3g in my house.
     
  13. filipino808

    filipino808 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    51
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2013

    Feb 24, 2013
    51
    1
    16
    School
    808
    I do have the lte where I live though
     
  14. stcarlso

    stcarlso Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    222
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013

    Feb 26, 2013
    222
    90
    53
    Did you notice the issue on the ZV6 baseband/modem? If anything, ZV8 should help your issue as it puts a little more power into the radio than ZV7 or ZV6 to "increase call clarity" as stated in the rollout description. I haven't switched yet but have had minor to no issues with the ZV6 firmware. Unfortunately I don't use the lucid enough to determine any noticeable difference in 4G/3G reception.
     
  15. coned_miro

    coned_miro Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2012

    Oct 19, 2012
    43
    0
    35
    Male
    Virginia
    Is there anyway to switch back to the rear camera after trying to get to the front facing one?
     
  16. Connorh333

    Connorh333 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    149
    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2012

    Dec 25, 2012
    149
    11
    38
    Male
    clear gallery data
     
  17. filipino808

    filipino808 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    51
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2013

    Feb 24, 2013
    51
    1
    16
    School
    808
    I didn't have any issues with zv6 . I'm also getting an occasional
    text from 6250 saying VZMNM:1
     
  18. filipino808

    filipino808 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    51
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2013

    Feb 24, 2013
    51
    1
    16
    School
    808
    Does the clouds affect the 4g/3g reception its pretty heavy overcast down here in hawaii
     
  19. saxydroid

    saxydroid Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    41
    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2012

    Apr 23, 2012
    41
    16
    18
    Hillsborough, New Jersey
    Clear cache from gallery app
     
  20. Victor19911001

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2013

    Mar 8, 2013
    3
    0
    5
    You are doing a good job!
     
  21. Neph81

    Neph81 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,399
    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2012

    Mar 3, 2012
    1,399
    823
    213
    Male
    Wisconsin
  22. platinumthomas

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    May 26, 2012

    May 26, 2012
    38
    2
    16
    Moving back to GB and running GPS test for a bit worked. I had to move back to ICS in order install ZV6 though.
     
  23. zinkscott

    zinkscott Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    109
    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2012

    Nov 24, 2012
    109
    5
    36
    Male
    Flashed A2 last night. As of now, it seems snappier and battery life is better. Also, love the SmartassV2 governor. Loving your work dude!
     
  24. xxwhynotxx

    xxwhynotxx Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    272
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012

    Jul 10, 2012
    272
    3
    36
    How do you learn to do all this?
     
  25. platinumthomas

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    May 26, 2012

    May 26, 2012
    38
    2
    16
    I tested my MHL adapter and nothing happened. Is there some setting that I need to start/set?
     
    brandon1917 likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...