1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

[ROM][BETA] CyanogenMod 10 for the LG Lucid

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by stcarlso, Mar 9, 2013.

  1. xxwhynotxx

    xxwhynotxx Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    272
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012

    Jul 10, 2012
    272
    3
    36
    First, I'm not the dev.

    Second, people on forums don't usually reply in 15 minutes.
     

    Advertisement

  2. kevmora896

    kevmora896 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013

    Jun 11, 2013
    30
    0
    15
    Male
    Works with your mom.
    Whatever! I don't want to beef on a forum.
     
  3. EGAcls

    EGAcls Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2012

    Feb 25, 2012
    17
    7
    16
    Male
    LPM for Sears
    Taft California
    I had the same issue make sure your lockscreen is set to none I had it on slide if you have no t rooted it yet try that
     
  4. kevmora896

    kevmora896 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013

    Jun 11, 2013
    30
    0
    15
    Male
    Works with your mom.
    My lg lucid freezes on the cyanogenmod circle thing??? any advice??
     
  5. Connorh333

    Connorh333 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    149
    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2012

    Dec 25, 2012
    149
    11
    38
    Male
    Pull a logcat while it is booting after about five minutes
     
  6. kevmora896

    kevmora896 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013

    Jun 11, 2013
    30
    0
    15
    Male
    Works with your mom.
    Whats a logcat? And I reflashed the rom on the phone and i managed to get on the phone.
     
  7. saxydroid

    saxydroid Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    41
    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2012

    Apr 23, 2012
    41
    16
    18
    Hillsborough, New Jersey
    first off, SLOW DOWN. it can take up to five minutes to boot into the ROM after the initial install, and a logcat tells you what the OS is doing, and is usefull to see what is causing the porblem, it is part of the android dev kit
     
  8. xxwhynotxx

    xxwhynotxx Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    272
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012

    Jul 10, 2012
    272
    3
    36
    I've had times where it won't boot as well, and had to reset it. Another time or a two a wipe of cache cleared it though.
     
  9. kevmora896

    kevmora896 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013

    Jun 11, 2013
    30
    0
    15
    Male
    Works with your mom.
    I fixed my phone. I reflashed the rom and and everything is working great!!!!!
     
  10. kevmora896

    kevmora896 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013

    Jun 11, 2013
    30
    0
    15
    Male
    Works with your mom.
    And sorry about the other day, didnt mean to get pushy!!!!
     
  11. xxwhynotxx

    xxwhynotxx Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    272
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012

    Jul 10, 2012
    272
    3
    36
    It's all good man!
     
  12. kevmora896

    kevmora896 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013

    Jun 11, 2013
    30
    0
    15
    Male
    Works with your mom.
    lol man!
     
  13. kevmora896

    kevmora896 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013

    Jun 11, 2013
    30
    0
    15
    Male
    Works with your mom.
  14. SwoRNLeaDejZ

    SwoRNLeaDejZ Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    770
    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2012

    Dec 25, 2012
    770
    171
    93
    Male
    no comment
    ma
    Dude that rom is for an HTC phone, not an lg lucid..

    I don't have this phone, so I can't be sure, but if front facing video is still an issue, you guys should look at media_profiles.xml... Editing that file will fix your problems..
     
  15. kevmora896

    kevmora896 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013

    Jun 11, 2013
    30
    0
    15
    Male
    Works with your mom.
    Opps bro! Didn't see that!
     
  16. Connorh333

    Connorh333 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    149
    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2012

    Dec 25, 2012
    149
    11
    38
    Male
    Front camera video only doesn't work on the stock camera application.
    Where exactly is this file located in /system?
     
  17. kevmora896

    kevmora896 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013

    Jun 11, 2013
    30
    0
    15
    Male
    Works with your mom.
    I'm having having problems with my phone. First issue: I turned on the phone but the phone indicated that the SD card was damaged and had to reformat it. I reformat it. Second issue: I was turning on the phone but it froze on Cyangonmod circle.
     
  18. kevmora896

    kevmora896 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013

    Jun 11, 2013
    30
    0
    15
    Male
    Works with your mom.

    Could anyone help me! I always the flash the rom everytime the cyanogenmod circle freezes.
     
  19. stcarlso

    stcarlso Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    222
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013

    Feb 26, 2013
    222
    90
    53
    There are problems with the LG rils during shut down. Try putting the phone into airplane mode before each power off.
     
  20. SwoRNLeaDejZ

    SwoRNLeaDejZ Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    770
    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2012

    Dec 25, 2012
    770
    171
    93
    Male
    no comment
    ma
    No, its in /etc/
     
  21. wiisixtyfour

    wiisixtyfour Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    108
    Joined:
    May 8, 2012

    For me when it gets stuck booting to the circle I just pull the battery and hold the power button for 10-15 seconds and then reinsert the battery and it usually boots up after that.
     
  22. spongeguy97

    spongeguy97 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2013

    Sep 5, 2013
    2
    0
    5
    I can't thank you enough! This turned my old, slow phone (thanks ICS) into a brand-new-feeling phone! All I ask is that you whoever is working on this shall continue to update it! :):):)
     
  23. kevmora896

    kevmora896 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013

    Jun 11, 2013
    30
    0
    15
    Male
    Works with your mom.
    Thanks bro! I will try that before shutting down! But what concerns is that the phone sometimes indicates that the SD is card is damaged and requires a format. When I do that the phone crashes, the phone boots and thats were the CM10 circle freezes.

    Heres my number if want to text me, the number is 2034500841.
     
  24. noseph

    noseph Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    171
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2012

    Mar 30, 2012
    171
    35
    43
    Male
    Retired
    Indian Land, SC
    Not all sdcards are created equally. I tried 3 different SanDisk 32GB class 4 cards before switching to a 32GB Samsung class 10 sdcard. All of the SanDisk class 4 cards would periodically give various sdcard errors, with the Samsung class 10 there has been NO errors since installing at the end of June.
     
  25. JRAY

    JRAY Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013

    Sep 4, 2013
    5
    0
    5
    Hi all and thank you stcarlso!

    I followed wiisixtyfours instructions on how to flash CM10 and have got everything working and looking great. Just want to make sure I have it as updated as it can be. So far I started out by downgrading to GB using ZV5 used the most recent B3 and gaaps files.

    Is this as updated as I can be? I seen some people talking about V8 baseband should I update to this if so how and where is the file?

    Thanks
     

Share This Page

Loading...