1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

[ROM][BETA] CyanogenMod 10 for the LG Lucid

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by stcarlso, Mar 9, 2013.

  1. felixjohan

    felixjohan Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    89
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2013

    Aug 25, 2013
    89
    18
    18
    Male
    Student
    Dominican Republic
    New weather widget, good battery life and security improvements
     

    Advertisement

  2. stcarlso

    stcarlso Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    222
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013

    Feb 26, 2013
    222
    90
    53
    I pushed out a version in the OP that uses ZV9 (along with the corresponding flashable baseband zip), it's named B4 but the only change from B3 is the RILs. I rolled back the SMS split fix that failed, despite the file having the same name.
     
    noseph and felixjohan like this.
  3. felixjohan

    felixjohan Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    89
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2013

    Aug 25, 2013
    89
    18
    18
    Male
    Student
    Dominican Republic
    Thanks man! downloading b4 now , any progress with cm10.1?
     
  4. gamerkcw123

    gamerkcw123 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2013

    Sep 19, 2013
    43
    3
    16
    With B4 and new baseband, there is some noticeable improvements with signal strength and battery life.
     
  5. wiisixtyfour

    wiisixtyfour Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    108
    Joined:
    May 8, 2012

    Same here :)
     
  6. gamerkcw123

    gamerkcw123 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2013

    Sep 19, 2013
    43
    3
    16
    When turning on and off LTE, the mobile network mode is defaulting to LTE/CDMA when turned on, and CDMA/EvDo auto when turned off. There does not seem to be any difference between these to modes. To get a 4G signal again, after turning back on LTE, is to go back to settings>More>Mobile Networks>Network Mode and set it back to LTE/CDMA/EvDo. Does anyone else have this problem?

    Is there a way to change the LTE toggle to make it default to LTE/CDMA/EvDo instead of LTE/CDMA?

    Other then that, everything is working great. My battery only doped 6% in 7 hours over night. That is what I call great battery life.
     
  7. platinumthomas

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    May 26, 2012

    May 26, 2012
    38
    2
    16
    Since B4 uses ZV9, do I need to install that baseband first? Or can I flash B4 over B3 (it's been awhile, but I believe the phone is using ZV7).
    If I can flash B4 over B3, can I do a dirty flash? Or do I need to wipe everything and do a clean flash?
     
  8. gamerkcw123

    gamerkcw123 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2013

    Sep 19, 2013
    43
    3
    16
    I flash B4 over B3, and also flash the new baseband right after flashing B4. I wiped my cache partition as well before I rebooted. My phone is working fine. I guess it is up to you if you want to do a clean flash.
     
  9. wiisixtyfour

    wiisixtyfour Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    108
    Joined:
    May 8, 2012

    Yeah I did the same.
     
  10. noseph

    noseph Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    171
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2012

    Mar 30, 2012
    171
    35
    43
    Male
    Retired
    Indian Land, SC
    Is it necessary to flash a baseband after flashing B4, I am only asking for clarification since several here are advocating flashing a baseband after flashing B4. It was my understanding from your post that the ZV9 Baseband was included in the B4 package.
     
  11. gamerkcw123

    gamerkcw123 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2013

    Sep 19, 2013
    43
    3
    16
    The only thing that is changed in B4 is the RIL. If you only flash B4, your phone will still be using the ZV7 baseband. In the change log there is a link to the ZV9 baseband.
     
    noseph likes this.
  12. noseph

    noseph Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    171
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2012

    Mar 30, 2012
    171
    35
    43
    Male
    Retired
    Indian Land, SC
    Thank you for the clarification.
     
  13. gamerkcw123

    gamerkcw123 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2013

    Sep 19, 2013
    43
    3
    16
    sure no problem.
     
  14. myersws6

    myersws6 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    49
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2013

    Jan 11, 2013
    49
    4
    16
    After a clean wipe and install, b4 is awesome. My reception has been green ever since I updated it! Thanks guys!
     
  15. joof

    joof Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2013

    Feb 15, 2013
    8
    0
    5
    Any way we could get it from a different mirror? Getting the 509 drop box (too much traffic) error.

    Thanks!
     
  16. noseph

    noseph Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    171
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2012

    Mar 30, 2012
    171
    35
    43
    Male
    Retired
    Indian Land, SC
    You can find all the Lucid files in my Lucid Repository.
     
    joof likes this.
  17. joof

    joof Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2013

    Feb 15, 2013
    8
    0
    5
    Thank you!
     
  18. JJPR97

    JJPR97 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    226
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2013

    Apr 20, 2013
    226
    22
    38
    Male
    USA
    Well, I've been off these forums for a while.
    Personal issues.

    Anyways, I got CM10 working again.
    I flashed a year old backup (after clearing the MD5 sum or the nandroid.md5 file), it was on B2.
    I had first tried to install B4, Gapps, and then the Baseband ZV9.
    The System UI or 'Recent App Switcher' still glitched up.
    I had tried EVERYTHING.

    Then I restored that backup.
    Worked fine, so then I upgraded to B4, flashed the GApps again, and lastly flashed the baseband ZV8.
    At first it didn't boot due to silly mistakes.
    I wiped the cache and dalvik cache.
    Still stuck on the boot animation.
    I went back in CWM and did the factory reset.
    After a good few minutes, it had booted.

    Everything has been working fine, to this point.
    It seems a working backup has the fix, how strange.

    EDIT: I installed the 'Cracked Google Play by ChelpuS', and the System UI issue came back.
    Restoring my backup, I'll keep this updated.

    EDIT: Restoring my backup working fine.
    The Cracked GPlay never causes that issue, it even happened without it.
    Whatever, I'll stick to doing regular stuff.
     
  19. kevmora896

    kevmora896 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013

    Jun 11, 2013
    30
    0
    15
    Male
    Works with your mom.
    I'm glad that you guys are enjoying the new update! I got my Lg Lucid stolen a few weeks ago.
     
  20. felixjohan

    felixjohan Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    89
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2013

    Aug 25, 2013
    89
    18
    18
    Male
    Student
    Dominican Republic
    That's terrible:( , a guy with a knife stolen my htc incredible 2 , that's why I have an lucid
     
  21. gamerkcw123

    gamerkcw123 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2013

    Sep 19, 2013
    43
    3
    16
    Did you have some kind of insurance on your Lucid?
     
  22. noseph

    noseph Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    171
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2012

    Mar 30, 2012
    171
    35
    43
    Male
    Retired
    Indian Land, SC
    Sorry to hear of your loss. If you have not replaced your Lucid there is one on Swappa.com for $70.
     
  23. gamerkcw123

    gamerkcw123 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2013

    Sep 19, 2013
    43
    3
    16
    I made some changes to the vold.fstab in "/system/etc."
    I managed to reverse the internal and external SD storage.

    these are the lines of my vold.fstab file.

    dev_mount sdcard /storage/sdcard1 auto /devices/platform/msm_sdcc.3 nonremovable
    dev_mount internal /storage/sdcard0 30 /devices/platform/msm_sdcc.1


    I am not sure if this will effect the media scanner scanning the internal and external SD storage. I will play around with it.
     
  24. gamerkcw123

    gamerkcw123 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2013

    Sep 19, 2013
    43
    3
    16
    Can someone answer this question?

    What is responsible for showing the storage types in System Settings>Storage?
     
  25. gamerkcw123

    gamerkcw123 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2013

    Sep 19, 2013
    43
    3
    16
    I can get the storage to swap. Media scanner will not check /storage/sdcard1. Any suggestions on a fix?
     

Share This Page

Loading...