1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

[ROM][BETA] CyanogenMod 10 for the LG Lucid

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by stcarlso, Mar 9, 2013.

  1. stcarlso

    stcarlso Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    222
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013

    Feb 26, 2013
    222
    90
    53
    "Internal storage"
    is always /data space. "SD card" checks /sdcard which on this build is the external SD.

    The stock rom added a symlink on the internal storage to the SD card to fix the media scanner. This might work on CM as well if a symlink was made from the external SD to /storage/sdcard1. I have something working using "mount -o bind" that I will try to push out soon.
     

    Advertisement

  2. gamerkcw123

    gamerkcw123 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2013

    Sep 19, 2013
    43
    3
    16
    I did study the vold.fstab file from the stock rom.
    dev_mount sdcard /mnt/sdcard auto /devices/platform/msm_sdcc.1/mmc_host/mmc0
    dev_mount extsdcard /mnt/sdcard/_ExternalSD auto /devices/platform/msm_sdcc.3/mmc_host/mmc2
    I tried to do something like this but was running into problems

    I also used the symlink as well. when I tried to turn on USB connect, it would not mount on my computer. The hang could be because the mount -o bind is not in the init.rc. I could be wrong though.
     
  3. gamerkcw123

    gamerkcw123 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2013

    Sep 19, 2013
    43
    3
    16
    There are a few tweaks I would like to play with in init.rc. The only problem I am running in to is rebuilding the boot.img. I am using mkbootimg to rebuild the boot.img. every time I push it back to the phone, it gets stuck in a boot loader loop. any suggestions to troubleshoot this. These are the commands I am using to rebuild the boot.img

    find .|cpio -o -H newc |gzip > ../initramfs.cpio.gz then I use
    mkbootimg --kernel kernel.gz --ramdisk initramfs.cpio.gz --base 0x40200000 --cmdline 'console=ttyDCC0,115200,n8 androidboot.hardware=iproj' -o new_boot.img I use CWM to push the boot image back to the phone.
     
  4. gamerkcw123

    gamerkcw123 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2013

    Sep 19, 2013
    43
    3
    16
    To check to make sure it is not the changes I made to the init.rc, I extracted the ramdisk and kernel from the image. Then, I rebuild the boot image and push it back to the phone. still gets stuck in boot loop. is there something in the mkbootimg command I am doing wrong? I did the same with my tablet and it is working fine with the lines I added to the init.rc.
     
  5. stcarlso

    stcarlso Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    222
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013

    Feb 26, 2013
    222
    90
    53
    I just checked the script which the CM source tree uses to put together ram disks, and I have a Load Address (base) of 0x40208000 instead of 0x40200000. Maybe changing this address will fix it.
     
    gamerkcw123 likes this.
  6. uknow

    uknow Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    581
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2012

    Jul 20, 2012
    581
    60
    78
    Male
    im having problems with downloading from the internet on wifi or mobile data but i can use the market with out problem ive already cleared both wipe cache and partition which didnt fix it what could be the problem i also switch between the browser in cm10 and chrome both had same problem
     
  7. noseph

    noseph Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    171
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2012

    Mar 30, 2012
    171
    35
    43
    Male
    Retired
    Indian Land, SC
    A logcat may be useful in diagnosis of your problem.
     
  8. JJPR97

    JJPR97 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    226
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2013

    Apr 20, 2013
    226
    22
    38
    Male
    USA
    I had a weird bug, the other day.
    I tried to call my Father and the Hospital, and I got an error.
    I think it said 'Call dropped.' or something that it wasn't going through.

    If anyone gets the issue, it's easily fixed.
    Just reflash the Baseband. I was on ZV9, so I reflashed that one and rebooted.

    The only thing I did to the phone was make a few backups and cleared the MD5 sum.
    Guessing that was just a random bug, no matter reflashing the baseband fixes it!

    One more question:

    If I use this app and make a CWM backup on ICS, and restore the backup while on CM10 B4; will it unlock the bootloader or damage the device?
    Just a thought, I am really not sure; and don't want to try it.
     
  9. uknow

    uknow Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    581
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2012

    Jul 20, 2012
    581
    60
    78
    Male
    Sorry how do I do that? I can down load but over WiFi and data but its 50/5050
     
  10. noseph

    noseph Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    171
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2012

    Mar 30, 2012
    171
    35
    43
    Male
    Retired
    Indian Land, SC
  11. stcarlso

    stcarlso Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    222
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013

    Feb 26, 2013
    222
    90
    53
    I do not believe that this will work. I believe that the ICS ROM checks the bootloader to ensure that the unlocked gingerbread bootloader is not being used. It is fixable, but it may be better to restore just the data instead.
     
  12. gamerkcw123

    gamerkcw123 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2013

    Sep 19, 2013
    43
    3
    16
    No rush or anything. Do you think this ROM is close to a Release Candidate?
     
  13. asifali418

    asifali418 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2012

    Feb 28, 2012
    4
    0
    5
    I have lg lucid I root it and download cm10 latest but not Delta.on I can call in network is says network Delta status disconnected. pls help
     
  14. JJPR97

    JJPR97 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    226
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2013

    Apr 20, 2013
    226
    22
    38
    Male
    USA
    Interesting.

    One more thing, I got a PM on YouTube for my CM10 videos.
    First off, it works on the Exceed.

    This is the PM: " Hi I was wondering if you could help me out regarding the lg lucid mod. I used your guide and as you know it works on my lg Verizon optimus exceed, but I am missing a lot of internal storage. I think originally the exceed has 8(?) gb of internal storage (more like 5 gb because of the system partition taking it) and with the rom, it only has 2 gb because it was meant for the Lucid and not the exceed. Is there anyway to fix this? Please advise, thank you for your time " - sonicisback


    I wasn't really sure what to answer, any ideas?
     
  15. mrd05d

    mrd05d Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2013

    Oct 22, 2013
    3
    0
    5
    I finally got the Lucid rooted and flashed etc. I really enjoyed the first 20 minutes or so of this awesome rom. Everything was working perfectly until i made a test call. I can hear the other side but they cant hear me... Seems not to transmit the audio. Voice search and such works so i know its not the mic.

    I will include this catlog even though im not quite sure if i did it up to yalls liking. I really hope we can get this fixed as im really excited about cyanogenmod...

    Oh and I am on B4 with baseband Zv9

    Thanks in advance

    Marcus
     

    Attached Files:

  16. gamerkcw123

    gamerkcw123 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2013

    Sep 19, 2013
    43
    3
    16
    With B4 signal still iffy on Verizon network extender. Online research shows this is a known issue with CM.
     
  17. felixjohan

    felixjohan Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    89
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2013

    Aug 25, 2013
    89
    18
    18
    Male
    Student
    Dominican Republic
    I'm starting to hate this ROM, it run smooth for 1 week, after the week I get 4-5 freezes per day:( and issues with headphones :( I wiped cache and dalvik and the problem persist
     
  18. gamerkcw123

    gamerkcw123 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2013

    Sep 19, 2013
    43
    3
    16
    I did not run in to freezes very often. Getting stuck at the boot animation is still a problem. If I had any freezes, it happens after clearing cache on some system apps. The sleep of death is still there when charging the phone while turned off.
     
  19. JJPR97

    JJPR97 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    226
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2013

    Apr 20, 2013
    226
    22
    38
    Male
    USA
    Okay, the ZV9 and/or B4 ROM has a huge issue.
    The calls don't work, until you REFLASH the ZV9 baseband.
    I may go back to ZV8, and see if the issue is fixed.
     
  20. stcarlso

    stcarlso Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    222
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013

    Feb 26, 2013
    222
    90
    53
    If the phone is charged while off, the phone will not respond to power on until the charger is unplugged.

    Getting stuck at boot is a race condition between the LG RIL and the modem, exacerbated by CM10's faster boot time and higher clocks. A sleep statement during boot might work, but I'm not sure where to put it. What does work is airplane mode before shutdown.
     
  21. snoodge

    snoodge Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2013

    Nov 3, 2013
    2
    0
    5
    I just upgraded my Lucid to the CM10 beta and everything about it is perfect, EXCEPT the GPS.

    I'm going to be really depressed if I have to go back to rooted ICS because I cant get the GPS working. Can anybody give me some tips?

    Here's what it does right now. If I open up maps it will prompt me to turn GPS on, so I say yes and turn it on, go back to maps. Hit the locate button and it says waiting for sattelite, even though it's got a pretty close lock on where I am.

    Now, in the location settings if I hit "GPS Source" it gives me two options. "Internal" and "some hash looking set of numbers". Both do the same thing if I try to use Maps. I've tried downloading "GPS Test" and deleting the AGPS data and re-doing it or whatever, it didnt make any difference in maps. The weird thing to me, is that when I turn the GPS on, whichever source is chosen, the GPS locate icon doesn't show up at the top in the notifications area like normal.



    So if anybody knows how to fix this, i'd seriously appreciate the input.

    Thanks!
     
  22. stcarlso

    stcarlso Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    222
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013

    Feb 26, 2013
    222
    90
    53
    You may need to get a GPS lock on gingerbread before flashing CM10.
     
  23. snoodge

    snoodge Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2013

    Nov 3, 2013
    2
    0
    5
    Really?

    Does that initial GPS lock in GB somehow get stored through the multiple factory wipes that take place during the process to flash cm10?
     
  24. stcarlso

    stcarlso Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    222
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013

    Feb 26, 2013
    222
    90
    53
    It worked for some other users, so that's all I can suggest.
     
  25. gamerkcw123

    gamerkcw123 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2013

    Sep 19, 2013
    43
    3
    16
    Getting a GPS lock in GB before flashing CM10 worked for me. I also left the GPS turned on before I rebooted into CWM.
     

Share This Page

Loading...