1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

[ROM][BETA] CyanogenMod 10 for the LG Lucid

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by stcarlso, Mar 9, 2013.

  1. PlayfulGod

    PlayfulGod Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    8,103
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011

    Jan 28, 2011
    8,103
    4,933
    353
    Male
    Web Design and Hosting/PC Repair
    NW Georgia
    PG isnt sure either ;) lol

    EDIT: Actually its doing what you described the lucid doing in the beginning, get the LG logo, then blank screen with just the backlight. Up to a certain point (my guess is the os finishes booting) I can get a adb logcat, which looks good, then adb gets shut down when the 4.2 adb shyt kicks in. cap buttons give feedback for a bit then it seems to lock up with the backlight still on.
     

    Advertisement

  2. saxydroid

    saxydroid Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    41
    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2012

    Apr 23, 2012
    41
    16
    18
    Hillsborough, New Jersey
    For people with 4g issues, did you flash the v8 baseband? If so, did you flash it when you initially flashed CM10. because when I flashed it at the same time as the CM10 ROM I had problems with 4g. But when I flashed it after booting cm10 once or twice I had no problems. Also, if you haven't flashed it see if that fixes it. Other than that you could always clear cache and fix permissions, that usually helps with most of the problems I've had with this ROM.
     
  3. filipino808

    filipino808 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    51
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2013

    Feb 24, 2013
    51
    1
    16
    School
    808
    i encountered the problem of the 3g/4g after flashing zv8 basebands so i had to stick to zv6 to make 4g stick
     
  4. LickeyMong

    LickeyMong Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    102
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012

    Jun 24, 2012
    102
    7
    36
    Im 14 -_-
    7th layer of hell
    I ducking love this rom :)
     
  5. stcarlso

    stcarlso Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    222
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013

    Feb 26, 2013
    222
    90
    53
    The lucid had the opposite problem a while ago; the display would be working but the backlight would be off. After a while, the backlight would eventually flip on and reveal the CM boot animation. Found a line in the LGE kernel addons somewhere that was causing the issue, wiped it out and the problem went with it.

    If you're using an A3 kernel or the likes, display should still be runnable; it would be the ROM's fault if it somehow can't open the framebuffer. Out of curiosity, does flashing a quattrimus spectrum 10.1 ROM followed by an A3 kernel boot with a screen?
     
  6. PlayfulGod

    PlayfulGod Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    8,103
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011

    Jan 28, 2011
    8,103
    4,933
    353
    Male
    Web Design and Hosting/PC Repair
    NW Georgia
    same results.

    Further watching of the logcat:
     
  7. tdm

    tdm Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    1,965
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2012

    Jun 4, 2012
    1,965
    3,248
    313
    Developer
    Seattle, WA
    First let me say congratulations this is outstanding work!

    The graphics for 4.2 require some kernel driver updates and so does Bluetooth. If your kernel source is forked from iproj just merge and then fix up the lge tree. Otherwise you'll need to diff and patch.

    @stcarlso: If you need a build server pm me.
     
    stcarlso likes this.
  8. PlayfulGod

    PlayfulGod Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    8,103
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011

    Jan 28, 2011
    8,103
    4,933
    353
    Male
    Web Design and Hosting/PC Repair
    NW Georgia
    it is and thanks. ;)
     
  9. stcarlso

    stcarlso Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    222
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013

    Feb 26, 2013
    222
    90
    53
    CM10 finally built from source but did not boot. Probably a silly mistake that I'll find shortly.
     
  10. PlayfulGod

    PlayfulGod Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    8,103
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011

    Jan 28, 2011
    8,103
    4,933
    353
    Male
    Web Design and Hosting/PC Repair
    NW Georgia
    you have the the iproj kernel src added to kernel/lge?

    and do you have the device/lge/iproj repo?
     
  11. stcarlso

    stcarlso Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    222
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013

    Feb 26, 2013
    222
    90
    53
    It was a silly ramdisk problem. I'm now testing to find all those nasty little bugs that need to be re-fixed. Then it's on to fixing internal storage and video on front cam.

    EDIT: All seems good, 4G and wifi came up no issues, front+rear camera and flash good to go, baseband and everything else in About Phone is proper. Only issue is GPS didn't come up, gpsone_daemon is missing, and even when it is restored, GPS will not start locking...
     
  12. stcarlso

    stcarlso Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    222
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013

    Feb 26, 2013
    222
    90
    53
    CM10's vold wants nothing to do with the internal storage, as vold errors out if I try the first line or any conceivable variation of it on the device. It seems like it enters "pending" status (2) and then throws an exception with an "unexpected status" later.

    If I continue to mount it using the kernel (which works), how can I make the resulting disk visible to the file explorer and scannable via the mediaserver?
     
  13. rickyschmidt

    rickyschmidt Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2013

    Mar 20, 2013
    1
    0
    5
    If you're trying to root your log lucid try using the root method for the log spectrum it works for the lucid I don't why but no other would work for mine give it a try
     
  14. demortes

    demortes Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2011

    Jul 18, 2011
    10
    0
    15
    So I went down a hole I didn't want to.

    For those that just want to know what I think I need, feel free to go to the end of the post.

    I flashed A3. I started having a problem with the MMS. Great.... I figured no worries. "Invalid Destination Address". Made me think provisioning error. Well across multiple items, I've tried "reactivating" the phone. Through the *228 phone number, which a keypad doesn't pop up to push 1 to program the phone, I failed due to various bugs like previously mentioned. I went to the website. Tried activating the Lucid through the activate/switch device. I tried this three different times, trying to verify information along the way. Failed. Found the baseband solution. I'm guessing somewhere in the activation and whatnot, I flashed the firmware and now it wont activate. It continues to tell me I'm roaming, my phone number is 000-000-6271. I flashed original firmware through LG Support Tool, still wont activate. IDK if it's a corrupt download, or my previous baseband locked something down and screwed with it, or if I fried my sim card, which my call to Verizon stated that they do activation through the LTE Sim Card (I wanted to call BS, but frankly I don't know, it just doesn't make sense to me). I'm going to try and get a new sim card, but I HONESTLY think I need a different version baseband.

    Any tips, thoughts, me too's?

    Thanks,
    Demortes
     
  15. zinkscott

    zinkscott Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    109
    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2012

    Nov 24, 2012
    109
    5
    36
    Male
    I had the "Invalid Destination" error, but the ZV8 baseband fixed that for me. Make sure your network modes are set accordingly in settings. Sorry dude :(
     
  16. demortes

    demortes Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2011

    Jul 18, 2011
    10
    0
    15
    No worries. Restored everything to ICS and took it to verizon to verify it wasn't a network problem/sim card problem. Getting my new one tommorrow.
     
  17. zinkscott

    zinkscott Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    109
    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2012

    Nov 24, 2012
    109
    5
    36
    Male
    Hey, how do I put the phone into ADB via USB? Having issues, ADB is check on in settings.
     
  18. Connorh333

    Connorh333 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    149
    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2012

    Dec 25, 2012
    149
    11
    38
    Male
    cd to adb.exe in cmd
    adb _____ (Pull, Shell, Logcat etc.)
    It's weird though it doesnt say anything on the phone at all.
     
    zinkscott likes this.
  19. squirrel11

    squirrel11 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    52
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2013

    Mar 17, 2013
    52
    6
    16
    Male
    pool boy
    michigan
    Flashed the a3 rom. And now when I boot I get a message saying "android is upgrading. Optimizing apps. " it is the III blue problem I've had so far. I've tried clearing cache and dalvik but to no avail. How do I get rid of this annoyance?
     
  20. saxydroid

    saxydroid Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    41
    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2012

    Apr 23, 2012
    41
    16
    18
    Hillsborough, New Jersey
    Every time you clear cache it will do that optimization, just let it run once
     
    squirrel11 likes this.
  21. myersws6

    myersws6 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    49
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2013

    Jan 11, 2013
    49
    4
    16
    I am kinda new to flashing roms so right now I have a2 flashed and I want to flash a3 so the camera will work, is there a way to keep my settings or do I have to start over again
     
  22. saxydroid

    saxydroid Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    41
    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2012

    Apr 23, 2012
    41
    16
    18
    Hillsborough, New Jersey
    Just flash a3 and wipe cache only before rebooting
     
  23. demortes

    demortes Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2011

    Jul 18, 2011
    10
    0
    15
    Now I have the replacement LG Lucid... how do I back up every bit of data int his phone? I want NAND I'm sure, but will that get baseband, etc? I want to be able to reverse ANY change I make on a moments notice (preferabbly before the downgrade to Gingerbread).
     
  24. stcarlso

    stcarlso Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    222
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013

    Feb 26, 2013
    222
    90
    53
    Nandroid will only get your app/data partition, system, boot partition, and cache. It will not copy the baseband, sdcard, or NV. There is a way to manually back up the ZV6 baseband if you want to go back to it later (do not use any spectrum baseband files that may be posted, but the same commands apply to us).
     
    demortes likes this.
  25. PlayfulGod

    PlayfulGod Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    8,103
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011

    Jan 28, 2011
    8,103
    4,933
    353
    Male
    Web Design and Hosting/PC Repair
    NW Georgia
    it wont get the bootloader, just boot with the kernel. ;)
     

Share This Page

Loading...