1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [ROM][Beta][FINAL] CM7 Android For Triumph [Tickerguy Edition, Kernel: mine] 11/19

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by tickerguy, Sep 1, 2011.

  1. boomer_jmoore

    boomer_jmoore Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    391
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011

    Jul 9, 2011
    391
    37
    43
    Male
    Sales Associate at a Tech Store.
    Chicago, IL
    Installed the latest rom and oh my God is it awesome! Tickerguy and Isaac you awesome dudes deserve an award for this! Random question tho to everybody that's using this build. My music sorting is weird now. For some odd reason if i have a compilation album or maybe even an album that features various artists, instead of grouping them together by album they are spread out by artist. I normally use poweramp but I've tested this out on there as well as the stock app. I've tried various settings and have not found a solution to fix this. Any suggestions peeps? And yes my music is tagged correctly lol
     

    Advertisement

  2. SamuraiFox18

    SamuraiFox18 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    263
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011

    Aug 28, 2011
    263
    61
    53
    Stock Boy
    Spelter, Wv
    samehere but i think it will be fixed they work on the rom overtime. they get the big things done first and worry about the lil things last.:D
     
  3. jdaman5518

    jdaman5518 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011

    Jul 26, 2011
    12
    2
    16
    I get the screen flashing on and off with the completely stock build (Froyo) on my MT. It is intermittent, and I haven't tried to do very much testing. My thoughts are the problem must exist between driver implementation and hardware. Every other feature of the phone is working well.
     
  4. PsyberS

    PsyberS Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    70
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    70
    7
    16
    Wow, just installed this on my Triumph and I have to say awesome job! You guys truly rock! Now I'm going to be stuck refreshing this forum all day eagerly awaiting new releases. :p

    Anyone else notice issues with their 3g data though? I have never had problems in this area, but with this rom it seems that it is frequently (and as far as I can tell, randomly) losing the connection. It shows it connected to 3g in the status bar, but no app can reach the internet. Simply toggling the data off/back on it works fine again (for awhile).

    I'd read that this is an issue with some people on the stock rom, bad phones whatever. But as I said on stock it works fine and I don't have this issue.
     
  5. PsyberS

    PsyberS Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    70
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    70
    7
    16
    I'm not sure Wifi being enabled is required for this bug. I hit it tonight and have not enabled Wifi once since installing the rom.
     
  6. jacksonvega

    jacksonvega Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    40
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011

    Sep 10, 2011
    40
    0
    15
    hey ticker i have a question would it be possible to use b_randons tweak mod with cm7 i tested it thoroughly on stock rom and there is a deffinte improvement with data and it doesent cut out when the screen is off ......not tellin you what to do cuz your the man when it comes to mt cm7 but just an input
     
  7. tickerguy

    tickerguy Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    533
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011

    Well here's where things are right now.

    The GPS is really pissing me off. That's the nice way to put it. A couple of dozen attempts to link in the Froyo libs have failed utterly with either a load that refuses to boot (the worst possible case of course) or one that comes up with no GPS at all. Ditto for attempting to use the Cherry or AndroID libs (both of which are 2.3 based and therefore SHOULD work.) Attempts to use the base Qualcomm GPS drivers in CM7 have failed as well, despite the fact that it should work too.

    What I really need is to pick someone's brain that has worked on the integrated GPS in this particular chipset in the past (not someone who has hacked on it, but someone who has access to the actual documentation), but thus far I can find neither documentation of what they did to get it working on the 'net or such a person. This is posing a serious problem for getting this rat bastard operating, as the implementation is mostly-opaque at the driver level (kernel, operating system and application) which strongly implies that most of the "reality" in this implementation is in silicon and without docs you're (mostly) shooting in the dark. Oh by the way, that sucks.

    I have accidentally discovered the reason the GPS has such sucky problems in the base load, and it's not good news. AGPS is not being used - at all. That is, the data is not being pushed down to the chipset, which is why the long lock times on a first use; the only sync that is being run is the rough (coarse) position. I'm virtually certain at this point that's the case, which strongly implies there's a problem with the chipset and Motorola intentionally disabled AGPS. If I'm right about that then that MIGHT explain why attempts to link with the CM7 drivers failed so miserably (the chip would come up and see a bird or two but never get a lock) - that is, I might have been "poisoning" the implementation with the AGPS setup attempts.

    In any event this is proving to be a MAJOR hurdle.

    On the proximity sensor issue there's probably nothing in software we can do to fix it. As Isaac noted we're using the STOCK (Froyo) drivers for those sensors, which means what we're getting now is exactly identical to what we were getting in terms of code returns. The worse news is that turning that off and using CM7's drivers led to "no joy" earlier and I can't reproduce the problem, which implies there's some sort of calibration problem that may be a sensitivity variation issue with the hardware when you boil it all down, and using the Froyo libs will preclude a fix.

    Without the GPS I cannot reasonably call this build "Alpha" and start going after the bugs, so until I find a solution to that problem I'm keeping my focus there, as without it we have a dead end and fixing everything else won't lead to a fully-usable result. There have been a handful of other minor fixes (lights in particular, which are now 100%) but there's not much of a point in pushing new loads until I have SOMETHING on the GPS front.

    I have no timeline on this right now. One of the problems is that some of my work is coming up with invalid device open attempts (e.g. attempting to open non-existent devices in the code) and others fail during the build with unresolved references to routines that my examination of the code says shouldn't be unresolved. Documentation on this (like most of CM7 and Android in general) is somewhere between poor and non-existent; having done a lot of code development in my years if this was the state of documentation for a commercial project I was in charge of I'd expect to be fired the next morning. Most of my work thus far has required sticking debugging statements all over the code to figure out what the hell is going on so I can trace down where the failures are coming from. In addition the build process itself throws literally hundreds of warnings (typing issues and similar) which is extraordinarily un-cool and says far more about the state of the base Android code than I'd like, and none of it is good. Finally, if that's not bad enough there are dependency problems in the makefiles such that changes don't always force rebuilds of the impacted areas as they should and even a "make clean' doesn't always remedy that problem. This forces me to do a manual clobber of the object directories when I run into problems to ascertain that what I think I'm running into is real and also means that I have problems being sure that my builds are able to be reliably reproduced.

    This sort of roadblock simply shouldn't happen in any reasonably-well-documented project, and something of this size and complexity damn well ought to have a fairly complete and accurate chain of documentation as to how the pieces go together, what passes what to whom and by what path, etc. In addition you should be able to rely on the makefiles properly handling dependency chains so a change you make properly propagates through the build process.

    None of that exists and most of the previous (e.g. 1.5, 1.6 era) "official" Android documentation has been pulled with a comment left that it's "out of date" - but it has not been fixed and replaced. This state of affairs is a competitive disaster down the road for Google and Android, and that it appears to have been the case for a couple of years now (going back to Froyo at least) doesn't push my buttons in terms of thinking toward the future of Android, but it is what it is and I have to work with what I've got.

    As just one example I don't even have a map of the /dev/oncrpc directory structure so I don't know what the CORRECT interface is that SHOULD be opened for the GPS. I could always hard-code around the logic that performs the open calls if I did know, but I don't and thus I can't.

    Anyway that's where things are. I'm continuing to work on the build but it's a very frustrating process at this point. So close and yet so far.....
     
  8. rvarn1

    rvarn1 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    186
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011

    here is where we can lodge a complaint against motorola: https://csapp.800helpfla.com/CSPublicApp/Complaints/FileComplaint.aspx

    I think thats the right place to do it...

    I cannot believe we have been so royally SCREWED OVER. The wifi tether, which is minor, and "technically" illegal; but intentionally SCREWING WITH THE GPS is just wrong... that just part of the phone, and not letting us do something that is free and legal, well, thats just f'ed up. Thanks Tickerguy for doing all of this... However, I'm considering switching to something else that does not involve Virgin Mobile.
    Sent from my (f'ed up) Motorola Triumph
     
  9. Jaysonvstel

    Jaysonvstel Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    May 2, 2011

    May 2, 2011
    4
    1
    6
    if you are trying to keep it locked on to evdo... all you have to do is go into test mode (*#*#4636#*#*) and change to evdo only.
     
    rvarn1 likes this.
  10. tickerguy

    tickerguy Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    533
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011

    The ro.product.rat hack doesn't do what you think. As noted, go into diag mode and set EVDO only if you want that.

    Incidentally I don't think Moto screwed with the GPS on purpose - it appears they just didn't give a damn about making sure that the entry points aligned with where they were supposed to be. This is NOT uncommon - I found another example too (the wired headset) of the same stupidity. But it does point out what happens when you have no documentation and no standards that are published and clear for everyone.

    It probably also explains why it often takes MONTHS before CM7 and similar get ported to a new device - all this crap has to be run down the hard way. It shouldn't be like that, but it is.

    Now the Wifi is a different matter - that looks intentional and the lack of source to the libra module is definitely intentional.

    I suspect the GPS is just stupidity and it can probably be eventually figured out - I just have no idea how long it will take given that I don't have a proper definition of what the layout is SUPPOSED to be. The bigger issue with the GPS is that if the chip is crippled on the AGPS front in the silicon there's no fix for that. We can probably get a working GPS, in short, but not a working aGPS, unless Moto was just sloppy with the code and the enhancements actually work but are unconnected in the stock code.

    Point being if you're wondering why it frequently takes months to get a port on a new device, I suspect you now know.
     
    CesarT, bobloadmire and rvarn1 like this.
  11. bigvandal

    bigvandal Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    222
    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2011

    Jun 19, 2011
    222
    40
    43
    Doing that never sticks, at least on my phone. I would do it leave the menu go back and it's not there.
     
  12. rockneo

    rockneo Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    116
    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011

    Jan 30, 2011
    116
    18
    38
    Going back to froyo my sensor is fine again, now on cm7 I have to move my face away two times then come back in for the screen to stop blinking.
     
  13. d12boy420

    d12boy420 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2011

    Sep 14, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    Whenever I goto to flash this rom it will not boot. I did a factory reset formatted the /system still with no go. I tried getting it to boot for 2 hours yesterday. I don't understand why it wont start up. I am using your lastest file the 9/12 email release if that helps. Thanks.
     
  14. rvarn1

    rvarn1 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    186
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011

    What turds... after that explanation, I realize all the more what you've done for all of us! Wish you had a paypal... you deserve it!
    edit
    just adding that my MMS messages arnt sending... on the latest 9/12 build. can someone help?
    Thanks!!
     
  15. anesthetic

    anesthetic Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2011

    Sep 6, 2011
    14
    1
    16
    3g connection issue update:

    after i updated prl 60681 issue has been gone for 2 days. always connected, not even a 1x shown up. and speedtest always picks up nyc optimum instead of far far far far far away KS.:)
     
  16. smackswell

    smackswell Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2011

    Aug 23, 2011
    18
    0
    15
    Flyover Country
    Out of curiousity, what is that hack doing? I added it to my build.prop and it has helped data reliability tremendously.
     
  17. bobloadmire

    bobloadmire Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    401
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2011

    Jul 18, 2011
    401
    124
    68
    on motos site:

    GPS AND LOCATION SERVICES1
    aGPS (assisted), sGPS (simultaneous),

    so, TickerGuy you are saying this is a lie right?
     
  18. tickerguy

    tickerguy Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    533
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011

    I'm saying that I cannot find any evidence that they're loading the ephermis or NTP seed, and they have debugging turned on in their distributed configuration file so it SHOULD show up in the logcat.

    It does not.

    Further with what SHOULD work in CM7 (same AMSS code, etc) it DOES load the rough (coarse) position from the network and claims that succeeded but returns "General Error" to the RPC call attempts to load the ephermis and NTP data to the chip. I do not know why it returns that error and there's no "verbose" explanation for that, but if it actually works that should not be the case.

    That, incidentally, is what aGPS IS (a seed of the expected satellite positions retrieved over the data connection.)

    Of course at this point something else is wrong too, because that very same AMSS/GPS interface code fails to work under CM7. But I am getting RPC upcalls with position reports and 1HZ "heartbeat" ticks, and the latter shouldn't be possible if the chip has no lock since in order to obtain a PPS signal it HAS TO have a lock (that's the only place it can get a timebase.)

    The lack of documentation is the single largest component of why the GPS is not at present operational.

    Now it's possible that Moto disabled debugging for that and left the rest on. That's rather unlikely though given that debugging is on for the other calls.

    I'm telling you what I'm observing. If you wish to implicate motive from that it's up to you. My goal is to solve problems, not attack people and companies.
     
    blbeach and lifeblows10 like this.
  19. darkhayze

    darkhayze Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2011

    Aug 24, 2011
    22
    2
    16
    Colorado
    I tried doing this, but it doesn't stick... any suggestions?
    Also what does the ro.product.rat hack do?
     
  20. rivers24

    rivers24 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    3
    1
    26
    Brooklyn, NY
    Hey Tickerguy, it's highly possible this will all be irrelevant and unhelpful to you, but just curious if it could help. On android forums there is a listed "gps fix", which is a bit of instructions and a link to xda with "gps libraries with agps support." Many are reporting success using this method. I actually had good success using the app "gpsfix" and get instant fixes now.

    Would the library or that page on AF have any helpful info?

    xda page - [26.Aug.2011][Dev] GPS Libraries v2.1 with AGPS support for HD2 Gingerbread - xda-developers
    AF page - http://androidforums.com/motorola-t...a-triumphs-slow-gps-updating-gps-library.html

    Or, would it be crazy to think the dev of "gpsfix" might have some good ideas as to how help out?

    Just throwing stuff out there... no idea if it makes sense or not.

    Thanks a lot for all your work. I love the virgin mobile phone plan, but this phone needs serious help. Glad to have a little hope for it.
     
    FroyoShark likes this.
  21. LateNiteTV

    LateNiteTV Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2011

    Sep 11, 2011
    26
    2
    16
    Before I flashed CM7, I was using PRL 1120. After the flash it's 1115. I want to get 60681 so I'm guessing that I would have to flash the stock rom, update to 60681, then flash back to CM7. But if I do this will it bring me back to 1115?
     
  22. JollyRoger87

    JollyRoger87 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    403
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2011

    Jul 27, 2011
    403
    85
    53
    UPS
    Phoenix, Az
    No 1115 is a spoof you are still actually using 1120 flashing roms has no affect on prl versions
     
  23. tickerguy

    tickerguy Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    533
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011

    The rom itself does not alter the PRL. The data code wants to know that there's a PRL in there, so I stuffed one. You can change it in build.prop if you want, just don't erase it - it has no effect on what's really in the phone.
     
  24. TotalDewage

    TotalDewage Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    5
    0
    5
    Anyone notice an improvement in bluetooth reception with this? With stock I can connect just fine, but lose signal once the phone is back in my pocket, especially if I then start jogging.

    Also, there had been concern about temperature while charging, and battery light indicators. Is there any chance these are related, and it is overcharging the battery somehow?

    Thirdly, can anyone provide some hard numbers on reception performance? I never trust these 'it feels better/faster/reliable'. Something like a speedtest before and after, in the same location/same time. Or even just signal strength in decibels.

    Finally, I tip my hat to you tickerguy. Bravo!
     
  25. PsyberS

    PsyberS Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    70
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    70
    7
    16
    Please keep focusing on the GPS. But I'm going to make a note of another bug I found:

    It doesn't see/connect to Wifi that isnt broadcasting the SSID. My home wifi does not broadcast SSID, and Stock can connect to it fine but this rom doesnt. The moment I had the router start broadcasting SSID the rom connected to it.

    Also has anyone managed to get OpenVPN working? I have everything setup and configured and according to the server logs it seems the phone connects fine (so I know all the certs/keys are setup properly) but after about a minute the phone disconnects from the VPN (times out) and the server has tons of log messages about

    openvpn[1009]: read UDPv4 [ECONNREFUSED]: Connection refused (code=146)

    This probably isn't an issue with the rom itself, just curious if anyone has OpenVPN working.
     

Share This Page

Loading...