1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [ROM][Beta][FINAL] CM7 Android For Triumph [Tickerguy Edition, Kernel: mine] 11/19

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by tickerguy, Sep 1, 2011.

  1. streetpounder

    streetpounder Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    108
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2011

    Jul 28, 2011
    108
    9
    36
    Isaac just discontinued his to cut down on confusion. He are ticker are working from basically the same code pool. He will continue to work on things and share in the effort. He also stated that he would release his OC kernel to give us the choice of running it with this.
     

    Advertisement

    tusing likes this.
  2. bigboy7525

    bigboy7525 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    35
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2011

    Apr 8, 2011
    35
    4
    16
    Ticker I'm using latest build when the phone is lock an I get a phone call it reboots
     
  3. Natono

    Natono Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2011

    Sep 21, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    Can anyone help me out? I had installed an older version of tickerguy's rom a few weeks ago and was following the steps to install the newest, 9/20, version. After clearing the cache and formatting the system via Clockwork mod, I reset my phone. Now it is stuck on the Motorola boot screen and I can no longer access Clockwork to restore the system. What do I do? :(
     
  4. ziggy46

    ziggy46 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,688
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2011

    Aug 14, 2011
    1,688
    612
    213
    Being a pain in the a$$! LOL
    Chambersburg, Pa
    pull the battery, then with the battery out press the power button a couple of times, then try to get to recovery again... it works for me when that stuff happens.
     
  5. slider6996

    slider6996 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    117
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2011

    Aug 26, 2011
    117
    2
    36
    None ya
    Temple Texas
    First off just wanna say gratz on finally cracking that GPS issue Ticker :) I do have a question bout CM7 that i know i read in a thread somewhere on here but i couldnt find and nor could i find the setting in phone myself but on stock rom there is a option to make the screen never time out, on CM7 the highest i see is 30 mins. I use my phone for the net and download quite a bit of things and when the phone shuts off i lose the 3g of course, which i mean not a biggy as long as i touch the screen to refresh the time but i just hate having to keep looking and watching, again sorry if this has been asked and there is a way to make the screen stay on i just havent found it if there is.

    And im not complaining or rushing for a fix just so it dont come off that way, just curious is all : )
     
  6. metatroid

    metatroid Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011

    Aug 1, 2011
    13
    3
    16
    Settings > Applications > Development > Stay Awake

    The phone needs to be plugged in, but it will not go to sleep with this activated.
     
    slider6996 likes this.
  7. slider6996

    slider6996 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    117
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2011

    Aug 26, 2011
    117
    2
    36
    None ya
    Temple Texas
    Awesome, thanks meta ^^
     
  8. tusing

    tusing Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    270
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011

    Jul 30, 2011
    270
    60
    53
    Ah, okay. Thanks.
     
  9. berzerkus

    berzerkus Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    40
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2011

    Jul 23, 2011
    40
    15
    18
    Just wanted to throw out a thanks,

    I do want to confirm a bug I seen posted a few posts back. I've had it 2 or 3 times today with the current build. When I try to awake the phone it is just a black screen (with backlight on) and I can get the unlock audible if i swipe my finger. But the screen stays blank. I've had to pull the battery each time it happens.

    And I'm not sure if it's been posted, but it won't seem to connect to a wifi network which has a hidden SSID, neither secured nor unsecured.
     
  10. metatroid

    metatroid Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011

    Aug 1, 2011
    13
    3
    16
    Tickerguy, again thanks, I have a question for you though.

    Our phone is supposed to have a total of 512 MB of RAM. Under the 2.6.29 kernel, we only had 349 MB available for use. I've understood that the 2.6.32 kernel resolves this limitation, as per Romain Guy, but I am still only seeing 349 MB on the device.

    Is there something like a CONFIG_HIGHMEM like as what is found in the main Linux branch that can be enabled? I've never compiled an Android kernel, so I have no idea how similar it is to standard Linux, so forgive me if that makes no sense. If that is way off, any idea as to why our device does not report what the manufacturer claims is the installed RAM size?
     
  11. bluehill29

    bluehill29 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2011

    Sep 5, 2011
    5
    1
    26
    I just updated to the 9/20 build and it's running great. My gps had no problems locking and took the normal amount of time (1-2 minutes while inside and faster outside).

    Thanks Tickerguy!
     
  12. darkhayze

    darkhayze Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2011

    Aug 24, 2011
    22
    2
    16
    Colorado
    So you are worried about a list of "Problems" with the stock rom? which has nothing to do with this thread...
     
  13. darkhayze

    darkhayze Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2011

    Aug 24, 2011
    22
    2
    16
    Colorado
    I have had this problem in the past, to resolve it i just hit the power button to put it back to sleep and bring it back up, sometimes it takes a couple tries, its not a great solution but its what works for me
     
  14. kizniche

    kizniche Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2011

    Apr 12, 2011
    29
    2
    16
    I found a minor bug with my configuration. If the phone starts up or reboots, when it progresses past the CM logo to the pattern or swipe lock screen, the CM screen-off animation commences and the screen goes black with the backlight and softkeys still on.

    To reproduce this, set:
    CyanogenMod Settings/Display/Screen-off animation [X]
    Then reboot.

    Edit: By pressing power twice (to turn the screen off then on) resolves the issue.

    Edit 2: I also found that the screen-on animation does not work when the screen-off animation is not enabled.
     
  15. ebnight

    ebnight Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    136
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011

    Jan 11, 2011
    136
    27
    43
    This isn't really related to the phone I think as this happens to all the devices I have in my house. But does anyone know how to change the location on an airport extreme? It keeps putting me in Minnesota when I live in Tennessee on my home wifi network
     
  16. SamuraiFox18

    SamuraiFox18 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    263
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011

    Aug 28, 2011
    263
    61
    53
    Stock Boy
    Spelter, Wv
  17. PsyberS

    PsyberS Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    70
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    70
    7
    16
    I mentioned this back on page 10. Not a huge deal for me, I just set my SSID to start broadcasting.
     
  18. bradhoschar

    bradhoschar Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    106
    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2010

    Dec 4, 2010
    106
    10
    38
    School
    Pittsburgh
    I have a couple bugs to report:
    They were already mentioned, but...
    1. With the 9/18 build there were a lot of reboots...
    2. the screen kept flickering
    3. Is it just me, or was ADW launcher not included with this build??

    GPS is great!
    Love everything else!
    I am definately going to donate!
    Enjoy a good dinner on me, Ticker!!:)
     
  19. lifeblows10

    lifeblows10 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    471
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2011

    Sep 2, 2011
    471
    90
    53
    I can answer 3 for sure. He switched to the Stock Launcher. For #2, is that during calls? Or when you turned it on?
     
    bradhoschar likes this.
  20. SamuraiFox18

    SamuraiFox18 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    263
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011

    Aug 28, 2011
    263
    61
    53
    Stock Boy
    Spelter, Wv
    for number 3 go to market and download adw launcher and make that your default.:cool:
     
    bradhoschar likes this.
  21. bradhoschar

    bradhoschar Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    106
    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2010

    Dec 4, 2010
    106
    10
    38
    School
    Pittsburgh
    Well, I would do that, but I got spoiled using the fresh, newey update from 9-18, and i like the scrolling that the app drawer does....I want to put ADW back on there, but it doesn't have the scrolling that I like...and the stock, new build doesn't support the 5 dock icons....
    IM TORN!
    ....and spoiled!
    but I cannot thank you enough Ticker!
    you should change your name to "Zeus"...you know why!
    :cool:
     
  22. SamuraiFox18

    SamuraiFox18 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    263
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011

    Aug 28, 2011
    263
    61
    53
    Stock Boy
    Spelter, Wv
    you can still modify adw launcher in many ways. in the end this is all i can do for you.:thinking:
     
  23. isaacj87

    isaacj87 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    1,139
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010

    Dec 17, 2010
    1,139
    1,793
    313
    Full-time college student
    Dallas, TX
    I'm assuming your talking about the new GB Launcher I started for CM7. It also allows for you to uninstall apps by dragging them to the trash. I was tired of the laggy, slow switching of home screens, so I sped it up.

    I'm not done with it. I have plans to add endless scrolling and other options. I'm still working on a settings menu.
     
    CesarT, 1337sause and bradhoschar like this.
  24. PsyberS

    PsyberS Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    70
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    70
    7
    16
    Install something like Quick Settings, that lets you disable the screen timeout. Seems to still work in CM7 even though that option isn't in the settings menu.
     
  25. AtticTRON

    AtticTRON Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    318
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2011

    Aug 16, 2011
    318
    51
    53
    Los Angeles, CA
    Great work on the rom! Unfortunately, I need Wifi to be able to always be on since I get no signal at work and use Groove IP to get calls so I wont be using it.. Hopefully, there will be a fix for this.
     

Share This Page

Loading...