1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [ROM][Beta][FINAL] CM7 Android For Triumph [Tickerguy Edition, Kernel: mine] 11/19

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by tickerguy, Sep 1, 2011.

  1. blbeach

    blbeach Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009

    Dec 30, 2009
    13
    1
    16
    Hampton, NH
    Sounds like your battery is bad like mine was. Replace the battery and you will get really long run times from this Rom. I had the same issue, the stock battery was bad. Or try an external charger and see if that helps..
     

    Advertisement

  2. Baru

    Baru Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2011

    Oct 29, 2011
    3
    0
    5
    I did a full factory reset and am still getting the same behavior. If I set location services to use wifi and gps to determine location then when I have wifi on gps will blink forever but maps will find the location through my wifi.

    However, if I set it to only ever use gps and not wifi then when I have wifi on maps will blink gps but never lock on a location, and since I'm not locating with wifi it will result in no location at all.

    It's not a big deal but seems like there is a bug somewhere that's preventing gps from locking on when connected to wifi. Also I just checked my wife's triumph which is still running stock and it has the same behavior, so I don't expect anyone to worry about it.
     
  3. GilbertXg

    GilbertXg Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011

    Aug 27, 2011
    26
    0
    15
    Is it possible to maybe the notification light orange when the battery is like 80 or 90% and turn green when the battery is full while charging, i think it turns orange when there is a missed notification but i never really found it useful so far, so is there a way to make the colors work like i was saying? Thanks
     
  4. martinbishop

    martinbishop Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011

    Oct 26, 2011
    16
    0
    15
    Is there a setting or an app that makes it so your wifi DOESN'T scan for available networks, unless you specifically tell it to? Say wifi is enabled, and you are connected to an AP, but you leave the coverage area of the AP.
     
  5. Tritri

    Tritri Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2011

    Oct 27, 2011
    9
    0
    5
    Yeah, it's called JuiceDefender
     
  6. tickerguy

    tickerguy Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    533
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011

    Are you outdoors? GPS signals inside can be blocked.

    I can get a lock indoors but I have south-facing windows....
     
  7. septembersrain

    septembersrain 句_句 Smurfing Awesome
    Rank:
     #57
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    1,948
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011

    Feb 10, 2011
    1,948
    1,394
    343
    Female
    Esurance - Insurance Agent
    San Antonio, TX
    I had this app that located people, Spy something or another..Well anyways it locked on my location while I was in a bathroom in the middle of a house that I can't even get a signal to call someone in. It's weird. I kind of laughed at that..
     
  8. tickerguy

    tickerguy Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    533
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011

  9. lifeblows10

    lifeblows10 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    471
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2011

    Sep 2, 2011
    471
    90
    53
    So I did a complete wipe (everything) and this is what I came up with:

    With the phone on battery for 12h and 47mins, it is now down to 45%... with the phone doing just about nothing all day long... :( (Juiceplotter states I have about 11 hrs left of life, so... 24 hrs standby? Not what I am used to.

    I will update to the new beta and report back. I am disturbed at the fact all has been working fine (with awesome battery life) up until now... Never the less, I enjoyed the WiFi fix when the phone goes to sleep (and doesn't turn off! :D ) Thanks for every thing Tickerguy! Come Friday you should see a tip with your name on it.
     
  10. g60madman

    g60madman Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    Tickerguy,

    Is the hidden SSID working now?
     
  11. eas014

    eas014 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    116
    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011

    Sep 16, 2011
    116
    21
    38
    Student
    Los Angeles
    Is anybody having issues with widgets in status bar on beta 5?
     
  12. lifeblows10

    lifeblows10 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    471
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2011

    Sep 2, 2011
    471
    90
    53
    I'm curious... why is ROM Manager included?
     
  13. poutcho

    poutcho Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2011

    Oct 20, 2011
    13
    3
    16
    What kind of issues? Please describe the issues.
     
  14. eas014

    eas014 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    116
    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011

    Sep 16, 2011
    116
    21
    38
    Student
    Los Angeles
    For example I touch the brightness icon in the status bar and it goes really bright and I touch the icon again and it wont go back down . Another example would be the sound one as well I press it and goes up in volume but I touch it again it wont change back to either silent or vibrate.
     
  15. wsimon

    wsimon Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    164
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2011

    Jul 31, 2011
    164
    98
    53
    Just FYI TickerGuy, you still have the following in your 4th post which doesn't apply anymore:

     
  16. tickerguy

    tickerguy Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    533
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011

    Thanks - fixed.
     
  17. dsspain

    dsspain Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    47
    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011

    Mar 26, 2011
    47
    7
    16
    SW Washington
    thanks for the info, but my battery is probably good, I use the Heck out of my phone, it is my computer, and the battery life with CM7 has gone up about 75% I'm not complaining at all. if you knew how I used my phone you would be impressed with two hours, I just wish it wouldn't reboot as much
    thank you again Ticker, you rock
     
  18. tickerguy

    tickerguy Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    533
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011

    I know why the screenshot doesn't work. Now the trick is going to be to find the minimum set of permissions that will allow it to work.
     
  19. tanner4137

    tanner4137 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    72
    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011

    Aug 27, 2011
    72
    3
    16
    Lubbock, Texas
    I'd like to know too! Does this mean we're close to being able to get rims over RIM manager?
     
  20. tickerguy

    tickerguy Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    533
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011

    It's in there due to being part of CM7. It's been there since the start of these builds; I can of course remove it, but am not sure it's worth doing.

    I have no expectation it will be available OTA, but you never know...
     
  21. Tritri

    Tritri Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2011

    Oct 27, 2011
    9
    0
    5
    Did you change the default launcher to ADW from 4 to 5? And if so how do I switch back to the default gingerbread launcher?
     
  22. tickerguy

    tickerguy Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    533
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011

    I might have done that - didn't mean to. Will fix it in the next update.

    (I run Launcherpro so I didn't see it.)
     
    Tritri likes this.
  23. tickerguy

    tickerguy Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    533
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011

    Screenshot off the power menu fixed in the next update as well.
     
    blbeach likes this.
  24. Tritri

    Tritri Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2011

    Oct 27, 2011
    9
    0
    5
    Also how do I get the lockscreen to work? It's not defaulted either.
     
  25. tickerguy

    tickerguy Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    533
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011

    Huh? Lockscreen works fine. Set the security (if you want it) and then go into the CM7 settings and choose the one you want.
     
    Tritri likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...