1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [ROM] CM7 TG-Reloaded (Final: 03-25)

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Whyzor, Dec 23, 2011.

  1. Chairshot215

    Chairshot215 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    767
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2011

    Aug 20, 2011
    767
    669
    163
    Male
    Test hardware, software fo company named Field Dia
    Illadelvall Pennsy
    Just a comment on how good the Battery life is with this Rom. I usually keep Wi-Fi off during work unless I’m using it for something work related. Today I forgot to turn Wi-Fi off from the previous night because when out and about later in the day because I will have plenty of power left for doing so. Will still keep Wi-Fi on but under Juice Defender control just too at least save a bit of power due to the phone not sleeping why WIFI is on, regardless if JD turns it off when idle but still better then it staying on all the time. Anyway before I start ranting I forgot to turn off Wi-Fi and as you can see from the shot below although I basically did not use the phone I would say this is incredible considering the amount of time the phone had been awake in that long a time period. If I remember correctly from the past even with this little use because Wi-Fi was left on I would be looking for a charger.

    [​IMG]


    Edit: Before being pointed out 5000 times in the above post when referencing with WI-Fi left on I’m actually saying with WI-Fi in Juice Defenders control and am referring more to the time the phone spent Awake and what little power consumption that was used even why in this state.
     

    Advertisement

  2. marx2k

    marx2k Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    51
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2011

    Jul 27, 2011
    51
    6
    16
    Rebooted, wiped the /cache partition, wiped the dalvk-cache from the advanced menu, reflashed CM7, reflashed the market apk, rebooted and it's still the same problem. What a strange issue to have.
     
  3. Chairshot215

    Chairshot215 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    767
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2011

    Aug 20, 2011
    767
    669
    163
    Male
    Test hardware, software fo company named Field Dia
    Illadelvall Pennsy
    Whyzor,

    Any chance you could suggest a beginners guide for building kernels? Nothing crazy I figured maybe just learning how to add CPU Governors, Frequencies, IO Schedulers and such to an existing Kernel would be a good starting point. I
     
  4. weddle

    weddle Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    368
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2011

    Mar 23, 2011
    368
    34
    63
    Male
    independent subcontractor
    PA
    this is probably a dumb question but if if i ever decided to flash the origional cm7 rom after this rom was flashed to my phone, would i need to treat that as flashing a whole different rom? i mean, i guess it technically is. but would i need to go through with wiping everything just like im flashing a rom for the first time? or would i just need to wipe cache/dalvik like for updating a rom?

    ive had my triumph for about 3 days now and im still not adjusted from my optimus v yet lol. btw i searched and couldnt find anything on this, idk if i didnt look long enough but i didnt see anythnig regarding this
     
  5. Whyzor

    Whyzor Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,108
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011

    Jul 7, 2011
    1,108
    966
    213
     
    progmanos and Chairshot215 like this.
  6. weddle

    weddle Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    368
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2011

    Mar 23, 2011
    368
    34
    63
    Male
    independent subcontractor
    PA
    good stuff. ill keep that in mind if i want to switch to it. i was going to initially because i was having issues with the status bar not responding to my touches, but after a few minutes i realized that i didnt reboot a few times before i started using it like normal. (problem is gone since rebooting btw and all is well that ive noticed)

    great rom btw.
     
  7. supermaxhd

    supermaxhd Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012

    Feb 12, 2012
    5
    1
    6
    I installed the 2/2/12 reloaded ROM yesterday. This is my first upgrade since the CM7 final beta 8 ROM.

    The problem I am having is that the ringer volume keeps getting changed to muted (the volume mute icon appers in the status bar). It may be a few minues or as long as an hour and I havent' figured out what triggers it. At first I thought it was every time it went to sleep but that doesn't seem to be the case. I've checked every setting I can think to check. Is this a problem common to this ROM? Any ideas how I fix this? thanks,
     
    zaphodbblx likes this.
  8. zaphodbblx

    zaphodbblx Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    66
    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2011

    Jul 3, 2011
    66
    11
    18
    Western MA
    I have noticed the same thing but had assumed I had somehow muted the ringer;)
     
  9. wigginst

    wigginst Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    917
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011

    Aug 12, 2011
    917
    58
    78
    Anyone else have issues getting a bluetooth to load since flashing new kernel?
     
  10. yashwantsingh

    yashwantsingh Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2012

    Feb 4, 2012
    29
    3
    16
    This rom use older adreno gpu driver or newer one's ???
    & which files related to "ICS rotation & transition animations" in this rom.
     
  11. Whyzor

    Whyzor Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,108
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011

    Jul 7, 2011
    1,108
    966
    213
    Did you wipe cache and dalvik-cache before upgrading? I've never had this problem, try toggling some of the settings in Settings - CM Settings - Sound.

    It uses original adreno gpu drivers. Last I heard the newer drivers don't perform any better, and even got less fps in some games. The ICS rotation files modified are in source code. here's the commit for it:

    https://github.com/Whyzor/android_frameworks_base/commit/1b4e52f7a99c5d51930e16b53ab0415c5b20906d

    Just tested bluetooth and it's fine. Try wiping caches again.
     
  12. dalem50

    dalem50 Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    Which versions of the driver are we comparing?
     
  13. ziggy46

    ziggy46 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,688
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2011

    Aug 14, 2011
    1,688
    612
    213
    Being a pain in the a$$! LOL
    Chambersburg, Pa
  14. philetus

    philetus Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    31
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011

    Jun 17, 2011
    31
    3
    16
    I have CWM 5.0.2.6 and CM7.1.0-TG-Beta-0.8
    I partitioned my 8gb sd card with CWM and I think that's messing me up.I put Stock_Triumph_1980-01-06.00.00.34.7z on the sd card but from recovery I don't find it.I would like to return the Triumph to stock and reformat the sdcard as 1 partition.
    I would really appreciate some help.
     
  15. MediocreBadGuy

    MediocreBadGuy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    469
    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2011

    Dec 4, 2011
    469
    158
    68
    Male
    SmartPhone Repair Specialist
    Texas
    ^^ is that your Nandroid Backup? It shouldn't be zipped, It needs to be extracted in "clockworkmod > backup > "name of backup"
     
  16. philetus

    philetus Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    31
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011

    Jun 17, 2011
    31
    3
    16
    No, that is the Stock Triumph rom download

    There is a file in recovery called "Android". Would that be the Nandroid backup?
     
  17. Kreatur3

    Kreatur3 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    353
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2011

    Mar 4, 2011
    353
    139
    68
    Just flashed the 2-2 version and am having a problem. It has actually existed for awhile with reloaded cm7. My auto focus doesn't work...at all. When I'm on my MIUI rom install it works but not on CM7. Does anyone know of an adjustment that is having this problem or of a different camera app that doesn't have it? Thank you in advance.
     
  18. MediocreBadGuy

    MediocreBadGuy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    469
    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2011

    Dec 4, 2011
    469
    158
    68
    Male
    SmartPhone Repair Specialist
    Texas
    is that from the "100% Stock NANDROID backup" thread?

    if so you did not read the instructions on the first post of that thread.
     
  19. dalem50

    dalem50 Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

  20. philetus

    philetus Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    31
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011

    Jun 17, 2011
    31
    3
    16
    When I use fastboot and plug in the cord, all it shows is an image
     
  21. MediocreBadGuy

    MediocreBadGuy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    469
    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2011

    Dec 4, 2011
    469
    158
    68
    Male
    SmartPhone Repair Specialist
    Texas
    You have to Restore the NANDROID Backup in CWM Recovery first then replace CWM Recovery Image with the Stock Recovery Image in Download/Fastboot Mode
     
  22. philetus

    philetus Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    31
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011

    Jun 17, 2011
    31
    3
    16
    That's a problem. When I go to Backup and restore is says CWM-based Recovery v5.0.2.6 couldn't open directory.
    No files found.

    I know I made a Nandroid backup. I don't know what happened.
     
  23. ziggy46

    ziggy46 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,688
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2011

    Aug 14, 2011
    1,688
    612
    213
    Being a pain in the a$$! LOL
    Chambersburg, Pa

    No I mean he adds the lockscreen source to the cm7 source.... I know you can't just flash it lol.

    But the so called "source" is in smali code so I don't know I you can add the to framework source or not
     
  24. MediocreBadGuy

    MediocreBadGuy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    469
    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2011

    Dec 4, 2011
    469
    158
    68
    Male
    SmartPhone Repair Specialist
    Texas
    1)Make new folder named "backup"
    2)Extract "Stock_Triumph_1980-01-06.00.00.34.7z" in the "backup" folder
    3)Make new folder named "clockworkmod" and move "backup" folder in "clockworkmod" folder
    4)Place "clockworkmod" folder on the root of your SDCard
    5)In CWM Recovery hit Backup and Restore > Restore and select the NANDROID Backup
     
    philetus likes this.
  25. philetus

    philetus Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    31
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011

    Jun 17, 2011
    31
    3
    16
    Thank you sooooooooo much
     

Share This Page

Loading...