1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [ROM] CTMod 3.80 (04/06/13)

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Bloodawn, Oct 21, 2011.

  1. xiton

    xiton Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    35
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2011

    Jul 27, 2011
    35
    2
    16
    Hm. I was under the impression it wasn't on the very latest update for the phone. If it is, I agree with you and I should just flash it. :)
     

    Advertisement

  2. cwhatever

    cwhatever Life Goes On
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,044
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2012

    Mar 4, 2012
    3,044
    859
    313
    Male
    Master Technician
    south central fla
    i would just flash it. maybe an update and maybe not, but anyways you can always upgrade again if an update is better. plus maybe missing out on something better. also make a backup of now and can always go back to now if a problem or don't like the way it is. thats why we are able to do and use backups, don't be afraid of them.
     
  3. fastracer

    fastracer Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009

    Dec 10, 2009
    22
    4
    36
    Florida
    I just updated to 3.68 from 3.2 and noticed that my screen dims at 10% battery...it used to dim at 5% on 3.2...is there a way to change this?

    THANKS!
     
  4. MrOblige

    MrOblige Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    87
    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2012

    Mar 8, 2012
    87
    2
    16
    Took a look and wanted to know if my setup usind SD i-parted was correct [​IMG]
     
  5. cwhatever

    cwhatever Life Goes On
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,044
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2012

    Mar 4, 2012
    3,044
    859
    313
    Male
    Master Technician
    south central fla
    Yes it is. He'll prolly take a look at it too and tell you it is set up right.
     
    Lordvincent 90 and MrOblige like this.
  6. MrOblige

    MrOblige Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    87
    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2012

    Mar 8, 2012
    87
    2
    16
    Awesome. Just wanted to makes sure:D
     
  7. FCONTA

    FCONTA Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2012

    Jul 3, 2012
    3
    0
    5
    Hello, I currently installed this ROM, it works great! there is only one problem, are the ##786# and ##3282# codes not working due to the ROM installation?
     
  8. cwhatever

    cwhatever Life Goes On
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,044
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2012

    Mar 4, 2012
    3,044
    859
    313
    Male
    Master Technician
    south central fla
    yes, after ct 2.5 there is no more hidden codes. you can flash back to half ass rom and use them to do whatever and then flash back to now. need to make a backup first and make them regularly in case you ever have a problem. (everyone is always stressing about backups)
     
    FCONTA likes this.
  9. FCONTA

    FCONTA Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2012

    Jul 3, 2012
    3
    0
    5
    I see, i was just wondering why the codes werent working, i thought it was something wrong wiith my phone! thanks for the quick reply!
     
  10. wetbiker7

    wetbiker7 Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    7,475
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011

    Jun 27, 2011
    7,475
    3,426
    333
    Male
    USN Vet. / Certified Drug and Alcohol Abuse Counse
    So-Cal
    You could just do it the old fashioned way and use adb to do everything. That's what I always did. :D
     
  11. fastracer

    fastracer Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009

    Dec 10, 2009
    22
    4
    36
    Florida
    Hey guys...2 questions...im running 3.68...upgraded from 3.2..first when im on a call the screen doesnt go black...face hits keys etc...is this normal? Can it be changed? Second..when the battery gets to 10% it dims...it used to get dim at 5%...can that be changed?

    Thanks to Blood and all involved on making our Prevail awesome!:)
     
  12. Lordvincent 90

    Lordvincent 90 ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    583
    Posts:
    5,559
    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011

    Oct 5, 2011
    5,559
    4,446
    583
    Male
    entertainer
    grand rapids,mi
    :thumbup:
     
  13. Bloodawn

    Bloodawn Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,176
    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2011

    Jul 16, 2011
    2,176
    2,619
    313
    Male
    Illinois
    a simple fix for the dimming screen would be charging the phone =p
     
    Lordvincent 90 likes this.
  14. davidmargolin

    davidmargolin Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    957
    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2012

    Mar 6, 2012
    957
    229
    93
    Male
    Brooklyn, NY
    was playing around with this rom and powered off my phone just to find that it wont power on anymore.... this isn't necessarily because of the rom but still... Sent it to samsung repair hopefully they will just change the PBA like they always do and they wont notice what i had on it
     
  15. dchamilton

    dchamilton Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    89
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011

    Jul 9, 2011
    89
    0
    15
    I restarted the phone and multiple force stops took place. All the installed apps are missing from the home screen. If I try to open something like go SMS, it just gives me a force close prompt.

    Any ideas?

    Edit: Forgot to mention that I am running CTMod 3.68.
     
  16. Lordvincent 90

    Lordvincent 90 ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    583
    Posts:
    5,559
    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011

    Oct 5, 2011
    5,559
    4,446
    583
    Male
    entertainer
    grand rapids,mi
    Did you restore your apps with titanium backup? If so that's the reason.
     
  17. FCONTA

    FCONTA Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2012

    Jul 3, 2012
    3
    0
    5
    hey guys how would i go on programming the NAM with this rom?
     
  18. dchamilton

    dchamilton Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    89
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011

    Jul 9, 2011
    89
    0
    15
    No, to using any restore.

    I did a fresh install of CTMod 3.68 about two weeks ago. I put on a handful of apps that I like. I've rebooted a few times in those two weeks and I usually get a couple force close prompts until everything on the phone is done loading. Then the phone works fine.

    This time it said something about the default user was being loaded. Most of the apps I installed don't work. All of the short cuts are gone to the apps.

    When this happened i tried rebooting a few times and had one instance of getting a blank screen instead of the home screen. I figured out that everything was still working on the screen and rebooting while being unplugged let it start without a blank screen.
     
  19. mavrikmeercat

    mavrikmeercat Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    736
    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2011

    Aug 21, 2011
    736
    641
    163
    Male
    Electrican, Network Tech, Home Theater Tech, Video
    N.O. LA.
    that happened to me me when i changed from SSM mode to data mode without reformatting my sd-ext. check and make sure you didn't change modes in settings > ctmod settings > Kouma settings
     
  20. cvic

    cvic Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    101
    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2012

    i was thinking about attempting to make a theme or at least just play around and change a few little things here and there... is there a good write-up out there for modifying the theme?
     
  21. Gray Wolf

    Gray Wolf Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    79
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012

    Apr 14, 2012
    79
    21
    38
    Guspeed is a themeing machine. You might ask him.
     
    cvic likes this.
  22. Guspeed

    Guspeed Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    927
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2011



    There are many ways you can theme your android phone. In fact, opportunities are endless if you know how to edit xml files but many of us dont, so here is a guide to theme your android phone.
    first of all, you need to know that all system images, Icons etc are stored in apk named Framework-res.apk which is in /system/framework/ folder of your phone, battery icon and status bar elements are stored in SystemUI.apk which is stored in /system/app of your phone.

    This guide is a collaboration of very usefull information from many themers/users.

    https://docs.google.com/document/edit?id=1-YFrDqBjk7U1w0RIJgvmwH7_famvjxUO9grFR9C15rA&pli=1

    Also UOT (ultimate online theming) kitchen is an online service which edits your framework-res.apk and systemUI.apk
    This is the best tool to start theming your phone.
    Look in Youtube for more info.

    UOT Kitchen


    I hope you follow all steps properly and dont damage your phone, do proper backup before doing any step, I wont be responsible for any damage ;)
     
    cvic likes this.
  23. dchamilton

    dchamilton Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    89
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011

    Jul 9, 2011
    89
    0
    15
    In getting my gps to work I had unchecked the "Disable Internal / data" in KoumaKernal settings. This must have been the culprit.

    I went ahead and reflashed CTMod and reinstalled all the apps. However, I'm getting force close errors again. Google gapps is force closing. Often after ending a call the android phone force close message appears.

    I also tried connecting to my home network the other day and I don't think the wifi was working correctly. It found the network and asked for the secure password, but I never saw any bars for the wifi strength. The 3G symbol stayed present too. This was while standing next to the router.

    I am thinking about trying a different ROM to see if there are any differences. Maybe even just trying the halfass ROM since everything was working with just stock and root.
     
  24. cwhatever

    cwhatever Life Goes On
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,044
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2012

    Mar 4, 2012
    3,044
    859
    313
    Male
    Master Technician
    south central fla
    try reinstall ctmod and not your apps and see if everything works, then if does install apps and see again. plus don't use tb to reinstall. a freshh install from market one by one is the way to go.
     
  25. cvic

    cvic Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    101
    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2012

    Thanks dude! and don't worry, I have pretty much learned to use ODIN as the alpha-omega of prevail tools and its no sweat now... Got all that saved in a separate partition on my PC, so even if I have my windows 7 get messed up i can always recover whatever i save there.

    I actually save anything and everything in there, just in case

    anyways, I'm gonna get to work on learning all that and who knows... might be some awesome themes coming outta this mind since im pretty creative. thanks again man:D
     

Share This Page

Loading...