1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [ROM] CTMod 3.80 (04/06/13)

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Bloodawn, Oct 21, 2011.

  1. NosTraDomus

    NosTraDomus Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    231
    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2012

    Bluetooth ....

    Wifi folder app...creates a FTP server thus allowing anything to connect to it

    You can always call boost...regardless of service.
    Just say u want your msl number ....or tell them you have a data connection error 128. they'll give you instructions to rest your phone and give you your msl number...just tell them its your only phone so you'll have to write down the steps.



    You could also just use a card reader and your sd card to transfer stuff
     

    Advertisement

  2. kolosus

    kolosus Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    923
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010

    Oct 12, 2010
    923
    341
    113
    PA/NJ Usa
    Software data cable. Same as Wi-Fi folder suggested earlier. Makes an ftp server so you can transfer files back and forth...
     
  3. aphnxrising

    aphnxrising Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2013

    Aug 13, 2013
    6
    1
    6
    Female
  4. Lordvincent 90

    Lordvincent 90 ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    583
    Posts:
    5,559
    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011

    Oct 5, 2011
    5,559
    4,445
    583
    Male
    entertainer
    grand rapids,mi
    Was the partition you created ext4 format? How did you create it?
     
    aphnxrising likes this.
  5. aphnxrising

    aphnxrising Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2013

    Aug 13, 2013
    6
    1
    6
    Female
    I used clockworkmod to format it the way the guide told me to. I am unsure if it was in ext4 format. how do I check that?
     
  6. palmtree5

    palmtree5 Sunny Vacation Supporter!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #34
    Points:
    633
    Posts:
    4,580
    Joined:
    May 2, 2012

    May 2, 2012
    4,580
    3,498
    633
    Male
    Student
    USA
    If you could do the following, I can tell you:

    1. Download this and unzip it.

    2. Open a command prompt (Windows key + r, type "cmd" (minus quotes) and press enter) and cd to the directory you unzipped the file to.

    3. Connect the device via USB and ensure USB debugging is on.

    EDIT: Also, welcome to AF!! :)

    4. Type the following: [HIGH]adb shell mount[/HIGH]

    5. Copy and paste the output into code tags here.
     
    aphnxrising likes this.
  7. aphnxrising

    aphnxrising Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2013

    Aug 13, 2013
    6
    1
    6
    Female
    hope I didn't have to mount it as well as be in debugging mode but this is what came up. Apologize if it's the wrong thing that you need

    this is what happens when you have to go back to your old phone bc your current one bricks and you can't buy a new one for a month ><

    also thank you for the welcome!
     
    palmtree5 likes this.
  8. palmtree5

    palmtree5 Sunny Vacation Supporter!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #34
    Points:
    633
    Posts:
    4,580
    Joined:
    May 2, 2012

    May 2, 2012
    4,580
    3,498
    633
    Male
    Student
    USA
    Your cache, data, and system partitions are all ext4 according to the output you posted

    For a sanity check, I'm adding in my output:

    [HIGH]rootfs on / type rootfs (ro,relatime)
    tmpfs on /dev type tmpfs (rw,noatime,nodiratime,mode=755)
    devpts on /dev/pts type devpts (rw,relatime,mode=600)
    proc on /proc type proc (rw,noatime,nodiratime)
    sysfs on /sys type sysfs (rw,noatime,nodiratime)
    none on /acct type cgroup (rw,relatime,cpuacct)
    tmpfs on /mnt/asec type tmpfs (rw,relatime,mode=755,gid=1000)
    tmpfs on /mnt/obb type tmpfs (rw,relatime,mode=755,gid=1000)
    /dev/stl14 on /cache type ext4 (rw,nosuid,nodev,noatime,nodiratime,barrier=1,data=ordered,noauto_da_alloc)
    /dev/stl12 on /system type ext4 (ro,noatime,nodiratime,barrier=1,data=ordered,noauto_da_alloc)
    none on /dev/cpuctl type cgroup (rw,relatime,cpu)
    /dev/stl13 on /data type ext4 (rw,nosuid,nodev,noatime,nodiratime,barrier=1,data=ordered,noauto_da_alloc)
    /dev/block/vold/179:1 on /mnt/sdcard type vfat (rw,dirsync,nosuid,nodev,noexec,noatime,nodiratime,uid=1000,gid=1015,fmask=0002,dmask=0002,allow_utime=0020,codepage=cp437,iocharset=iso8859-1,shortname=mixed,utf8,errors=remount-ro)
    /dev/block/vold/179:1 on /mnt/secure/asec type vfat (rw,dirsync,nosuid,nodev,noexec,noatime,nodiratime,uid=1000,gid=1015,fmask=0002,dmask=0002,allow_utime=0020,codepage=cp437,iocharset=iso8859-1,shortname=mixed,utf8,errors=remount-ro)
    tmpfs on /mnt/sdcard/.android_secure type tmpfs (ro,relatime,size=0k,mode=000)
    /dev/block/dm-0 on /mnt/asec/com.estrongs.android.pop-2 type vfat (ro,dirsync,nosuid,nodev,relatime,uid=1000,fmask=0222,dmask=0222,codepage=cp437,iocharset=iso8859-1,shortname=mixed,utf8,errors=remount-ro)
    [/HIGH]
     
  9. aphnxrising

    aphnxrising Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2013

    Aug 13, 2013
    6
    1
    6
    Female
    well awesome! lol

    so yes LordVincent it is in ext4
     
  10. Lordvincent 90

    Lordvincent 90 ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    583
    Posts:
    5,559
    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011

    Oct 5, 2011
    5,559
    4,445
    583
    Male
    entertainer
    grand rapids,mi
    According to your output, the phone is using dev/block/stl13 (the actual internal data partition of the phone) as /data not the sdext you created.

    However, if you created the partition in cwm then it is indeed ext4, and should work. The only thing i can think of is that the card you are using isn't working with the prevail. Some cards just don't play well with this phone. You may need a different sdcard to use data mode
     
  11. aphnxrising

    aphnxrising Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2013

    Aug 13, 2013
    6
    1
    6
    Female
    well shucks, I'll try another card and see if i have this issue.
     
  12. vce2005

    vce2005 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    961
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2012

    Jun 29, 2012
    961
    275
    113
    Male
    Clovis, NM
    LV is definitely correct on that. I had the same issue.... some sd-cards just don't work in data mod......
     
  13. palmtree5

    palmtree5 Sunny Vacation Supporter!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #34
    Points:
    633
    Posts:
    4,580
    Joined:
    May 2, 2012

    May 2, 2012
    4,580
    3,498
    633
    Male
    Student
    USA
    You'll know you've got it right when you see a data line in your output that looks something like this:

    [HIGH]/dev/block/mmcblk0p2 on /data type ext4 (rw,nosuid,nodev,noatime,nodiratime,barrier=1,data=ordered,noauto_da_alloc)[/HIGH]

    Also, just a warning that switching data to sd-ext wipes data (duh). Luckily I had my needed apps backed up
     
  14. aphnxrising

    aphnxrising Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2013

    Aug 13, 2013
    6
    1
    6
    Female
    New card worked! Thanks guys :)
     
  15. CR4PTACULAR

    CR4PTACULAR Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2012

    Sep 8, 2012
    6
    0
    5
    So, my Prevail crashed recently. It froze one day, so I took out the battery and restarted it. Unfortunately, when I rebooted, it was consistently stuck on the KoumaKernel picture.

    So, I finally restored from an old back-up (CT Mod 3.75). I flashed up to 3.80. I haven't wiped my sd card in a while, so I backed it up and did so.

    I decided at this point that I wanted to try Kouma's SSM setting. I couldn't get it to work. I've been up and down the forums looking for a step-by-step method for getting it done, but to no avail.

    Can someone direct me to the procedure for implementing SSM on my phone? If I'm understanding SSM correctly, I'd like to have a partition for apps (replacing internal memory), a partition for the davlik cache* (replacing internal memory), and a partition for swap (should this be on the internal or sd memory).

    Thoughts and advice? I just want my Prevail to be as capable and lag-free as possible.

    Currently, I'm running a Class 4 SanDisk card with 32 GB with a 4096 MB partition in Data mode. My intention is to overclock (200 min, 900 max) like I did before with the performance CPU control and an appropriate I/O scheduler (I forget which one I was using last time).

    Thanks in advance!

    *BTW, what is the Davlik cache anyway? I read that it takes away from
    internal memory, so I wanted to eliminate that and free up the internal
    for swap or whatever.
     
  16. wetbiker7

    wetbiker7 Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    7,475
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011

    Jun 27, 2011
    7,475
    3,426
    333
    Male
    USN Vet. / Certified Drug and Alcohol Abuse Counse
    So-Cal

    What is the Dalvik Cache? This info was obtained from :
    DD Systems & Dbase Developments

    It's a good source of information/ definitions regarding a lot of things having to do with Android. Most are brief definitions but you can get the gist of it. As always, Google is your friend when it comes to looking up info for just about ANYTHING> lol :D



    Dalvik-cache
    When your phone starts up, the Dalvik Virtual Machine looks at all your apps and frameworks, and creates a tree of dependencies which is stored in the dalvik-cache. This allows applications to run in an optimised state (and explains why your phone takes longer to boot up after applying a new rom, it
     
    EarlyMon and Twisted21 like this.
  17. kennedymat

    kennedymat Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    May 24, 2012

    May 24, 2012
    8
    0
    5
    I am also having trouble with my GPS since upgrading to CTMod 3.80.

    The problem SEEMS to be only with GPS satellites.

    I select "Use GPS satellites". I deselect "Use wireless networks".

    I go to the "Maps" application (or the "Local" application, or the "Navigation" applicatoin). I receive the message "Waiting for location" and then, after a few minutes "Your current location is temporarily unavailable". I have tried it in several locations around town.

    If I select "Use wireless networks", I do not get the message that my location is unavailable. However, the location it guesses is not very accurate.

    I tried downloading the "GPS Status & Toolbox" app, then "Tools", then "Manage A-GPS state", then "Download", but it does not fix the problem.

    Any ideas? Thanks!
     
  18. kennedymat

    kennedymat Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    May 24, 2012

    May 24, 2012
    8
    0
    5
    This was working in my previous version of CTMod. I did a backup and restore rather than a clean install.
     
  19. Lordvincent 90

    Lordvincent 90 ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    583
    Posts:
    5,559
    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011

    Oct 5, 2011
    5,559
    4,445
    583
    Male
    entertainer
    grand rapids,mi
    Are you using the newest version of maps? I had the same problem with maps reporting that it was 'searching for GPS' until I updated
     
  20. kennedymat

    kennedymat Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    May 24, 2012

    May 24, 2012
    8
    0
    5
    What a great suggestion, but I DO have the latest version of Maps.
     
  21. Lordvincent 90

    Lordvincent 90 ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    583
    Posts:
    5,559
    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011

    Oct 5, 2011
    5,559
    4,445
    583
    Male
    entertainer
    grand rapids,mi
    Ok. Well I had no way of knowing that ;)

    You could try this
    http://db.tt/LMxpo0kL
    Place this gps.conf file in /system/etc/ and set permissions to rwxrwxrwx
     
  22. vce2005

    vce2005 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    961
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2012

    Jun 29, 2012
    961
    275
    113
    Male
    Clovis, NM

    Hi,

    I run CTMod3.80 and the following GPS programs.... Paid version of "GPS Essentials", "FasterFix", paid version of "GPS Status" and I get perfectly accurate readings, same as with my Garmin GPS, almost no difference at all.....

    Not sure what your problem is tho..... Hmmmmm
     
    Lordvincent 90 likes this.
  23. kennedymat

    kennedymat Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    May 24, 2012

    May 24, 2012
    8
    0
    5
    I THINK I now have it working. Here are the steps I took.

    In settings, GPS, I turned on BOTH "Use wireless networks" and "Use GPS satellites".

    I then opened the GPS Status & Toolbox app. It could not find my GPS location or any satellite signal. After 10 minutes, the phone froze completely and I had to remove the battery to re-boot.

    After re-installing the battery and powering back on, I opened the GPS Status and Toolbox app. The app found my location within a few seconds as well as six satellite signals.

    I opened Maps, which found my location immediately.

    I now went back to settings, GPS, and turned OFF "Use wireless networks". Both the "GPS Status & Toolbox" and "Maps" have been able to find my location since (and I have driven several miles to confirm).

    I don't know if the removing the battery step is what fixed things, or if it had to do with the sequence involving setting the flag, or both.

    I hope that if anybody else has issues, that helps. Or, perhaps, somebody will discover a flag that needs to be set, initialized, etc., in the source code.

    Thanks to everyone for the help!
     
  24. Jenneke

    Jenneke Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2013

    Sep 1, 2013
    16
    0
    15
    First post here since it's the first time I've had an issue. I'm running v3.8 and I found that turning on bluetooth crashes the phone. I get the double vibration of a crash, the screen blacks and when it comes back it's at the searching for service stage of startup. I then only have a couple seconds to turn bluetooth back off or the cycle repeats.

    I'm not sure how long it's been like that since I rarely use my earpiece. There's been no hardware or software changes other than updates since I updated to v3.8.
     
  25. zeflex

    zeflex Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2013

    Aug 19, 2013
    11
    0
    15
    Male
    Montreal, Canada
    Hi !!!

    First of all, thanks for this nice ROM !! I love it, very simple, not superflu softwares ; fast and beautiful :p

    Quick question by the way, are some people notice issue on low mic gain on headset mode? I mean when I use headset with mic, people don't hear me very well... What about you?

    Thanks :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...