1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [ROM/CWM/OC-KERNEL] [OA]2.3.20-[FINAL] CRICKET+MPCS [Updated: 09/23/12]

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Spz0, Jul 22, 2012.

  1. CoolStoryBro

    CoolStoryBro Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2012

    Jul 31, 2012
    9
    2
    6
    Looks like I spoke too soon. The phone rebooted as I browsed the Play store and came back with the same drawing problem...
     

    Advertisement

  2. smokinjoe2122

    smokinjoe2122 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    100
    Joined:
    May 7, 2011

    May 7, 2011
    100
    7
    36
    IT Field
    Wisconsin
    Did you try using cwm to partition the sd card? A wild solution, but it may help.
     
  3. CoolStoryBro

    CoolStoryBro Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2012

    Jul 31, 2012
    9
    2
    6
    Good idea, but I just tried it several times and no dice.

    This rom is still usable, but rotating the screen to redraw the windows is a bit tiresome. Does anyone else just use their phone over wifi? I doubt that has anything to do with the problem I'm encountering, but might as well toss that out there.
     
  4. smokinjoe2122

    smokinjoe2122 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    100
    Joined:
    May 7, 2011

    May 7, 2011
    100
    7
    36
    IT Field
    Wisconsin
    Are you talking launcher redraws? If you are, and you're using holo, I think it's a bug in the launcher. I disabled rotation on the launcher for that reason alone. Try another launcher with less widgets and see what happens...And if I'm way off base, I apologize. I'm late to the party haha
     
  5. pedro1977

    pedro1977 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    221
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2012

    Feb 15, 2012
    221
    18
    38
    You should always format everything except the sd card when flashing a new rom. If youre still having problems maybe try another cpu app, i think SPZ0 mentioned this before. Also be advised there is another page for this rom where spz0 appears to be hanging out:

    http://androidforums.com/admire-all...ble-ext4-cricket-mpcs-updated-07-28-12-a.html
     
  6. ComradeR

    ComradeR Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    41
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012

    Jul 23, 2012
    41
    5
    16
    One thing I found is that I'll delete a few pictures but when I try to download an attachment from my messages it will save the pictures I deleted instead
     
  7. Spz0

    Spz0 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    773
    Joined:
    May 17, 2012

    May 17, 2012
    773
    252
    113
    OR
    Hopefully I'll be getting an admire today from a generous donater. Then I can see about reproducing these blips ppl are having. ;)
     
  8. ComradeR

    ComradeR Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    41
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012

    Jul 23, 2012
    41
    5
    16
    It's my first time experiencing it. I haven't downloaded the update zip yet but has been working fine until this weird thing happened. I wonder what may be causing it Just tried it again and still the same thing. Once It's done saving the pictures I deleted, I am finally able to save attachments

    I know in linux when you delete something it usually gets stored in .thrash, if it's the same with android where can I find such folder?
     
  9. ComradeR

    ComradeR Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    41
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012

    Jul 23, 2012
    41
    5
    16
    I found out it was a bug from Gallery ICS. I think their new update fixed it
     
  10. caseyjp11

    caseyjp11 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    52
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2012

    Jun 13, 2012
    52
    37
    23
    Male
    Denver, Colorado
    Anyone else having gps wonkiness with this? Since going to OA 2.3.12, gps is no longer stable on my Vitality.

    It connects okay, but doesn't maintain a lock worth a crap. Google Nav is almost useless at this point as it freaks out every 20-30 seconds while in motion. Even my squareup.com app for credit processing (which requires gps for setting the place where the transaction occurred) has to think about where it is quite often.

    The gps DOES work, it just doesn't seem very stable now.
     
  11. Spz0

    Spz0 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    773
    Joined:
    May 17, 2012

    May 17, 2012
    773
    252
    113
    OR
    What baseband you running?
     
  12. ludohavil

    ludohavil Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    May 29, 2012

    May 29, 2012
    7
    0
    5
    Thanks for this one. The best I've found.
    Just one problem:
    the
     
  13. caseyjp11

    caseyjp11 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    52
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2012

    Jun 13, 2012
    52
    37
    23
    Male
    Denver, Colorado
    s:r720.06 xeh29
     
  14. Emilio9708

    Emilio9708 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2012

    Jul 20, 2012
    6
    0
    5
    yea well how can i get my metro pcs service back because it says cricket
     
  15. Spz0

    Spz0 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    773
    Joined:
    May 17, 2012

    May 17, 2012
    773
    252
    113
    OR
    And what did you do to nerf your service over to cricket? Did you happen to run the leaked EH29 corp update utility specifically made for cricket? Cuz that would be the only way that could possibly happen. Nothing in my rom edits the amss/radio.
     
  16. Emilio9708

    Emilio9708 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2012

    Jul 20, 2012
    6
    0
    5
    well i didnt do nothing exactly i followed the instructions in the post and flashed the rom but the mms fix but when i checked on what service i had on the network options it says cricket and my 3g wasnt working neither it only stayed on 1x but i made a backup of my monster rom
     
  17. Spz0

    Spz0 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    773
    Joined:
    May 17, 2012

    May 17, 2012
    773
    252
    113
    OR
    I assume you're talking about system select in mobile networks?
    That doesnt matter. Just set it to automatic (which it should be set to by default).
    my rom does not alter the radio or baseband in any way, so you were probably truly just getting 1x. Did you *228 (or whatever the prl programming number is for mpcs)?
     
    Emilio9708 likes this.
  18. Emilio9708

    Emilio9708 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2012

    Jul 20, 2012
    6
    0
    5
    when i checked there it was set to cricket but now i see alrite then im gonna try it again right now and see what happens
     
  19. Trickster03

    Trickster03 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2011

    Dec 7, 2011
    20
    1
    16
    I can't get UOT Kitchen to work with this ROM...When I flash the Theme it just gets stuck at the Boot animation and vibrates over and over. If anyone knows a way to get it working please let me know, Along with UOT File upload page settings? I'm using Samsung Admire with MetroPCS.
     
  20. limitedroid

    limitedroid Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2012

    Aug 6, 2012
    3
    0
    5
    i just want to change the status bar is thetre any way that ican change it because this is my favorite rom but i cant stand looking at that status bar
     
  21. caseyjp11

    caseyjp11 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    52
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2012

    Jun 13, 2012
    52
    37
    23
    Male
    Denver, Colorado
    Further usage has me convinced that my gps issues are more google nav than the rom...however, Bluetooth doesn't remember my headset after reboots...i have to pair the device each time. Other than that, after a week of banging on it pretty hard, I'm very happy with this setup.
     
  22. KeyWestDylan

    KeyWestDylan Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2011

    Mar 4, 2011
    17
    0
    15
    Noob problem, My phone hangs after first reboot @ the big SCH-R720 screen... Any pointers for what I may be doing wrong?
     
  23. smokinjoe2122

    smokinjoe2122 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    100
    Joined:
    May 7, 2011

    May 7, 2011
    100
    7
    36
    IT Field
    Wisconsin
    We'd be glad to help, but we need more info. What baseband were you running? What CWM? How did you go about flashing, did you wipe everything?
     
  24. pedro1977

    pedro1977 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    221
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2012

    Feb 15, 2012
    221
    18
    38
    If your referring to the bar at the top with the time in then its not possible to change it in settings. I know when the rom is ready (which it is not) they will start to theme it so expect changes then.

    If your referring to the notifications pull-down window, ive already lobbied spz0 on this. I understand he made some changes recently which i havent tried. Ive always preferred stock as the lines are a little mezmerising and the logo is more of a distraction that doesnt fit with the rests of the phones theme. Ive always favoured a static open android logo in the startup animation.

    Hope this helps.
     
  25. ludohavil

    ludohavil Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    May 29, 2012

    May 29, 2012
    7
    0
    5
    Any one could tell me how to fix the missing letters issue?
    I text in Spanish and there is no
     

Share This Page

Loading...