1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [ROM] Darkside Bound

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by killcmd, Jul 25, 2013.

  1. killcmd

    killcmd Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    176
    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2012

    Apr 22, 2012
    176
    91
    63
    Male
    IT Consultant
    New Jersey
    NEW THREAD
    NEW ROM




    YOU MUST USE FACTORY RESET IN CWM BEFORE INSTALLING!
    Current:
    Legacy:
    DOWNLOAD
    Current:
    Current Release: 5.20132011.4.4
    Changed the built in Task Killer.
    Note: MMS won't send pictures unless you change the file limit to 600kb
    Now with 30% more WUBS.
    ShadowWolf


    Legacy:
    Current Release: Revive 1.20131510.0
    Revive

    Current Release: Dusk 2.20131510.0
    Dusk

    Current Release: Vigor 3.20131510.0
    Vigor



    -----------------------------------------------


    INSTRUCTIONS!

    1. Wipe your Phone! [Factory Reset]
    2. Install, like a boss.
    3. Reboot
    4. When the warning prompt comes up select "Disable Recovery Flash"

    Yes a warning comes up, no your phone isn't going to combust.

    PLEASE UPLOAD YOUR OWN SCREENSHOTS BECAUSE I LOVE SEEING EVERYONE'S SETUP, YOU GUYS HAVE COOLER THINGS THAN I DO.
     

    Advertisement

  2. mrrom

    mrrom Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    328
    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2013

    Apr 28, 2013
    328
    58
    63
    Male
    I know i tried it I only get 50 percent supercharged. Right now im using the Adrenaline
    Tweak
     
    klocknox likes this.
  3. boneface

    boneface Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    413
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2012

    Aug 25, 2012
    413
    172
    68
    You have init.d enabled in the ramdisk also?
     
  4. metrohackz

    metrohackz Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    180
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2013

    Jun 22, 2013
    180
    46
    43
    I came from ldriftas rom and this one didnt boot at all when i go to flash ldriftas again it doesnt work it goes to the android bootscreen
     
  5. metrohackz

    metrohackz Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    180
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2013

    Jun 22, 2013
    180
    46
    43
    i had a backup and it did not help i still had the same boot screen form this rom and stays there.
     
  6. jtintle

    jtintle Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    97
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2012

    Did you do the wipes in CWM before installing either rom?
     
  7. metrohackz

    metrohackz Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    180
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2013

    Jun 22, 2013
    180
    46
    43
    Yes, i wiped data,cache,and dalvik cache before. It said the conqeuring yadd yadda stuff when installing the rom and was successful but boot loops on the android boot screen. I had a backup restored it still didnt work stuck on the android boot screen.
     
  8. boneface

    boneface Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    413
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2012

    Aug 25, 2012
    413
    172
    68
    The updater script for this Rom formats everything so no need to wipe anything before you flash. Have you tried the stock backup Rom?
     
  9. killcmd

    killcmd Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    176
    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2012

    Apr 22, 2012
    176
    91
    63
    Male
    IT Consultant
    New Jersey
    Yes just set it and install.

    If you're having bootloops restore nandroid backup and try again.

    New Progress: I got to the point where I'm at the home stretch, I just can't get the boot.img to stick. I'm trying to change the init.bt.rc.

    Everything else is set.
     
  10. metrohackz

    metrohackz Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    180
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2013

    Jun 22, 2013
    180
    46
    43
    my problem is my nandroid backup wont even fix this. I tried restoring multiple times and nothing.
     
  11. killcmd

    killcmd Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    176
    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2012

    Apr 22, 2012
    176
    91
    63
    Male
    IT Consultant
    New Jersey
    Try to flash the updated version over it but format the system and do the factory reset manually.
     
  12. mrrom

    mrrom Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    328
    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2013

    Apr 28, 2013
    328
    58
    63
    Male
    Nice ROM dude everything is smooth
     
  13. killcmd

    killcmd Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    176
    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2012

    Apr 22, 2012
    176
    91
    63
    Male
    IT Consultant
    New Jersey
    Did an update to make the Supercharger work 100% off of the initial boot. Should work better.
     
    jtintle and Tokenpoke like this.
  14. Tokenpoke

    Tokenpoke Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,110
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011

    Feb 10, 2011
    3,110
    1,157
    313
    Male
    Arborist (tree man)
    Miami, FL
    Nice rom but one issue... the boot animation literally gave my gf a seizure... that was freaky


    Dude... this rom... it flies
     
  15. killcmd

    killcmd Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    176
    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2012

    Apr 22, 2012
    176
    91
    63
    Male
    IT Consultant
    New Jersey
    Yeah that boot animation gives me sensory overload. I need to find another one or make one.
     
  16. aethervagrant

    aethervagrant Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    92
    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2013

    Mar 14, 2013
    92
    19
    18
    Male
    Health Care
    California
    just rooted the phone,
    installed cwm, everything good so far,
    in attempting to install this zip from sd I got error: verification failed.
    Tried it several times, and re downloaded the rom to make sure it wasnt just an incomplate download.
    any clues whats up?
     
  17. Tokenpoke

    Tokenpoke Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,110
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011

    Feb 10, 2011
    3,110
    1,157
    313
    Male
    Arborist (tree man)
    Miami, FL
    Try a different browser to download directly to the phone over wifi
     
  18. aethervagrant

    aethervagrant Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    92
    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2013

    Mar 14, 2013
    92
    19
    18
    Male
    Health Care
    California
    So far still no luck whether downloading it directly to the phone, or to a different pc and transfering, though it may be the archive being incomplete or corrupted.
    when I get to recovery it says: Warning: no APPS installed on SD card. E:darksideunbound.zip could not be verified, installation aborted.
     
  19. boneface

    boneface Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    413
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2012

    Aug 25, 2012
    413
    172
    68
    put the zip on your external sd card, then in recovery flash it via "install zip from external sdcard"
     
  20. aethervagrant

    aethervagrant Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    92
    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2013

    Mar 14, 2013
    92
    19
    18
    Male
    Health Care
    California
    thats what Im doing.
    Im working on getting on another rom flashed so I can see if Im just repeatedly getting a corrupt download, or if there is something else going on on my end.
    -------
    SUCCESS! (I think)
    Got it installed, but Im not sure it went exactly correct..I have the new launcher, and the phone info shows Build: darkside bound...but looks like all the stock apps are still present and accounted for, and I dont see v6 anywhere.
    I didnt factory reset because based on this thread I thought the script did that automatically now?
     
  21. killcmd

    killcmd Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    176
    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2012

    Apr 22, 2012
    176
    91
    63
    Male
    IT Consultant
    New Jersey
    Yeah, I took out the wipe from the Data partition because it wasn't cooperating as well as it should have. So you need to Wipe, install and use normally.
     
  22. aznballa161

    aznballa161 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2013

    Jul 6, 2013
    2
    1
    6
    installed successful and working. I'm new to the supercharge thing so bare with me. Is it built in to the rom or is there something that needs to be done for it to start working? thanks.
     
  23. boneface

    boneface Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    413
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2012

    Aug 25, 2012
    413
    172
    68
    It's built in. So when your phone starts to act all buggy, you'll know it's working.
     
  24. killcmd

    killcmd Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    176
    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2012

    Apr 22, 2012
    176
    91
    63
    Male
    IT Consultant
    New Jersey

    lol buggy
     
  25. Tokenpoke

    Tokenpoke Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,110
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011

    Feb 10, 2011
    3,110
    1,157
    313
    Male
    Arborist (tree man)
    Miami, FL

    Mine must be busted because it's been running smooth for two days now.
     

Share This Page

Loading...