1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Root [ROM] Dirty Unicorns 5.1.1 {HAMMERHEAD} (4/26/15)

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by NYCHitman1, Dec 16, 2013.

?

Which mobile technology does your carrier use?

  1. GSM

    76.1%
  2. CDMA

    23.9%
  1. argedion

    argedion The TechnoFrog
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    953
    Posts:
    6,360
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011

    Jun 20, 2011
    6,360
    6,294
    953
    The Infernal Swamp
    I am having a weird annoyance. Whenever i reboot my device and first swipe the lock screen to go into my home page chrome will automatically display itself. I first thought that this was a lollipop issue but im running pa on my tablet and it does not do this in pa. Has this happened to anyone else? Im running the latest stable release that is in the op. Stock kernel
     

    Advertisement

  2. Hook

    Hook Ever since DU... ;-)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,358
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010

    Mar 17, 2010
    1,358
    651
    233
    Male
    Northern VA, USA
    Heven't seen anything like that. I don't use Chrome, so I don't know if that makes a difference (apparently not part of TBO Gapps so don't even have it installed.).
     
  3. argedion

    argedion The TechnoFrog
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    953
    Posts:
    6,360
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011

    Jun 20, 2011
    6,360
    6,294
    953
    The Infernal Swamp
    may not be using chrome for long it was awesome a few years ago now its getting as bad as the rest anymore :(
     
  4. Hook

    Hook Ever since DU... ;-)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,358
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010

    Mar 17, 2010
    1,358
    651
    233
    Male
    Northern VA, USA
    I use Boat Browser on my Nexus 5. It seems quick and nimble and well designed for using on a small screen. On my TAB s 10.5 I use Boat only for quick looks at things. For most of my big screen tablet browsing I use Firefox as it gives me the most desktop-like experience and syncs easily with Firefox in Windows. Just my 2 cents.
     
    argedion likes this.
  5. argedion

    argedion The TechnoFrog
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    953
    Posts:
    6,360
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011

    Jun 20, 2011
    6,360
    6,294
    953
    The Infernal Swamp
    Thanx but I don't do windows :) Yeah I have used firefox in the past and may go back to it. I don't use the browser a lot on the phone just for a quick search. Just was curious to why chrome wants to automatically load at startup but only in this ROM.
     
  6. argedion

    argedion The TechnoFrog
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    953
    Posts:
    6,360
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011

    Jun 20, 2011
    6,360
    6,294
    953
    The Infernal Swamp
    So yesterday as a test I did a force close on chrome and then did a reboot chrome did not pop up. I have yet to run it again. I since have installed opera mini. On my desktop I'm going with midori its nice lightweight and functional.
     
    Hook likes this.
  7. grunt0300

    grunt0300 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #122
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    586
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2012

    Dec 11, 2012
    586
    178
    113
    Male
    Retired Postal Worker
    Nokomis, Florida
    Can someone give me feedback on the two gapps pkgs. Which one would be best for a first time N5 rooter? Thanks.:p
     
  8. Hook

    Hook Ever since DU... ;-)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,358
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010

    Mar 17, 2010
    1,358
    651
    233
    Male
    Northern VA, USA
    Honestly, either is fine. The TBO Gapps are blacked out, those that can be, so I prefer them. Any Gapps package that is for Lollipop can be used.
     
  9. Hook

    Hook Ever since DU... ;-)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,358
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010

    Mar 17, 2010
    1,358
    651
    233
    Male
    Northern VA, USA
    Midori looks interesting. I may have to look at it.

    I use Firefox on Linux as well as Windows... I've been using it since it was Phoenix Browser version 0.o2 and am probably just too set in my ways to move, but Midori reminds me of some of the reasons I dropped IE for Phoenix way back when. ;) Thanks for the heads up.
     
    argedion likes this.
  10. grunt0300

    grunt0300 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #122
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    586
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2012

    Dec 11, 2012
    586
    178
    113
    Male
    Retired Postal Worker
    Nokomis, Florida

    Thanks. So if i flash Banks Gapps, and want to change to TBO later, how do i accomplish this? Thanks again for your feedback.:p
     
  11. Hook

    Hook Ever since DU... ;-)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,358
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010

    Mar 17, 2010
    1,358
    651
    233
    Male
    Northern VA, USA
    Just make sure you don't dirty flash one Gapps over a different one. So do a clean flash (wipe system, boot, and data), flash ROM, flash Gapps, wipe cache. If you are simply updating the same ROM and using the same (or updated version of the same) Gapps, all you need to do is wipe system and cache, then flash ROM and Gapps and you're good to go, no having to re-setup. Of course, if things get flaky (especially after many dirty flashes), do a clean flash before reporting. ;)
     
    grunt0300 likes this.
  12. grunt0300

    grunt0300 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #122
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    586
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2012

    Dec 11, 2012
    586
    178
    113
    Male
    Retired Postal Worker
    Nokomis, Florida
    OK., just got this rom flashed, and i'm curious about something. Is it possible to have different wallpaper for lock screen and home screen?:p
     
  13. argedion

    argedion The TechnoFrog
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    953
    Posts:
    6,360
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011

    Jun 20, 2011
    6,360
    6,294
    953
    The Infernal Swamp
    I don't believe so. Only setting I've found for the lockscreen is to assign the buttons
     
  14. Hook

    Hook Ever since DU... ;-)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,358
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010

    Mar 17, 2010
    1,358
    651
    233
    Male
    Northern VA, USA
    Technically, the theme engine can do it if the theme has a separate lock screen wallpaper option. However, the theme engine is an alpha, even for CM 12 which it was created for. I find it pretty sketchy, particularly in removing things after you have applied them. Most often, I remove things by uninstalling the theme and then reinstalling them. I am using the Dark Materiel Theme with only the style box checked so that I simply have a black UI. ;)

    So the potential is there, at least. :p

    Edit: Keep in mind DU 9.x is at a *very* early stage which it's smoothness and stability belies. Many more things are coming down the pike-- just don't ask when. :D
     
  15. Hook

    Hook Ever since DU... ;-)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,358
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010

    Mar 17, 2010
    1,358
    651
    233
    Male
    Northern VA, USA
    On another tangent, @NYCHitman1 , I'm on the 2/16 weekly and I am (and have been) really impressed by the kernel on this thing. I've never gone this long without Franco, bu the battery life and performance is amazing. I'm using FKU as my tweaker as I can't get Trickster to keep my CPU frequency settings (I've paid for both), but I'm not downloading Franco. It could be that actually Trickster is reflecting reality (processes can dislodge cpu frequency settings) and FKU is lying to me, but I feel better thinking I'm in control. :p :rolleyes:

    Anyway, thanks for all your awesome development efforts! :cool:
     
  16. NYCHitman1

    NYCHitman1 Gun for Hire
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    6,527
    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009

    Oct 16, 2009
    6,527
    1,755
    353
    Male
    EUSA
    Long Island, NY
    Try this: https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.grarak.kerneladiutor
     
    Hook likes this.
  17. Hook

    Hook Ever since DU... ;-)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,358
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010

    Mar 17, 2010
    1,358
    651
    233
    Male
    Northern VA, USA
    NYCHitman1 likes this.
  18. lennydude

    lennydude Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    153
    Posts:
    1,000
    Joined:
    May 19, 2010

    May 19, 2010
    1,000
    244
    153
    Male
    Derivative Trader - AIG "JK"
    Maine USA
    I bought a new Nexus 6. Love it so much, not too big for me at least!

    I am now selling my Nexus 5. SOLD
     
    #1168 lennydude, Feb 23, 2015
    Last edited: Feb 24, 2015
    NYCHitman1 and Hook like this.
  19. Spec2nirvash

    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #74
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,783
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011

    Jul 19, 2011
    1,783
    744
    233
    MA
    DU 5.0 is SUPER fast! Thanks Unicorn crew :)

    I am having a couple of issues, tho:

    Call echo on other end (?)

    Market and other apps think I'm a tablet

    Search bar on included AOSP browser looks like someone cranked the vertical hold?

    I'm not worried about the browser at all, but can echo and ID be fixed with a build.prop edit? Thanks!
     
  20. Hook

    Hook Ever since DU... ;-)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,358
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010

    Mar 17, 2010
    1,358
    651
    233
    Male
    Northern VA, USA
    The default dpi for DU is 420, not the standard 480. You can change back in Dirty Tweaks, but this is also solved with a multi-dpi playstore (The TBO Gapps have that, don't know about Banks).

    I seriously doubt the call echo is a ROM problem. Did you do a clean install?
     
  21. Spec2nirvash

    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #74
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,783
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011

    Jul 19, 2011
    1,783
    744
    233
    MA
    Wiped everything with the exception of my data. I'm surprised myself, never had echo issues with any ROMs on any of my devices. Honestly I don't give a $hhhiot about the echo on other end... My end sounds fine :D

    I was running newest CM12 nightly; was gonna flash DU 4.4 but didn't feel like flashing old bootloader.. But yeah wiped everything. Guess I'll just have to TGZ back to 4.4.1 and work up from there. I've had serious issues ROMming my N5 while running Lollipop before, it just takes forever crashing and starting over.
     
  22. NYCHitman1

    NYCHitman1 Gun for Hire
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    6,527
    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009

    Oct 16, 2009
    6,527
    1,755
    353
    Male
    EUSA
    Long Island, NY
    That was in KitKat. I left the DPI at default (480) in Lollipop. Users can modify the DPI through Dirty Tweaks if they desire.
     
    Spec2nirvash, Hook and argedion like this.
  23. Hook

    Hook Ever since DU... ;-)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,358
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010

    Mar 17, 2010
    1,358
    651
    233
    Male
    Northern VA, USA
    Weird. I must have changed mine then. I didn't thnk I did. Sorry for the misinformation. [emoji15]
     
  24. biggiephil

    biggiephil Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    674
    Joined:
    May 3, 2013

    May 3, 2013
    674
    138
    93
    Male
    Massachusettes
    Anyone having a problem with dsp manager? Every time I enable something through headphones it flickers so bad anyone else? Or fix?
     
  25. Hook

    Hook Ever since DU... ;-)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,358
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010

    Mar 17, 2010
    1,358
    651
    233
    Male
    Northern VA, USA
    Not much help. I've never used it. All I ever use is Volume Boost Pro For Nexus 5. It does everything I need.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...