1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [ROM][DROIDX] ApeX 2.0.0 Release Candidate (RC4) (10/9/2011)

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Fabolous, Aug 28, 2011.

  1. bouchigo

    bouchigo Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,756
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010

    Aug 10, 2010
    3,756
    1,026
    413
    Production Engineer Mngr.
    Stockton, CA

    Go check twitter now, it's there :D
     

    Advertisement

  2. dragonbro

    dragonbro Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    262
    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009

    Dec 9, 2009
    262
    25
    43
    Bay Area, CA
    Great battery life! I would have been at or under 50% in about 6 hrs on mini with the same use.



    Tried to upload a screen shot of 9.5 hrs off charger with steady use and at 50% of battery.
     
  3. PACAnesFan

    PACAnesFan Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    201
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2010

    Nov 22, 2010
    201
    12
    38
    I may have to flash this. Apex was always my favorite. And a HDMI solution would probably seal the deal.

    On the other hand, my rooted stock is running so well right now. Choices, choices.
     
  4. Steven58

    Steven58 ^^Whadda nice guy!^^
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,953
    Posts:
    33,547
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010

    Feb 19, 2010
    33,547
    26,333
    3,953
    Male
    New Jersey, US of A
    This is fine apex version. Recommend it highly.
     
  5. dgdave

    dgdave Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    154
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010

    Mar 23, 2010
    154
    8
    56
    Whenever I move to a different rom, I always try apex again and wonder why I left. Great job again Fab!
     
  6. bouchigo

    bouchigo Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,756
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010

    Aug 10, 2010
    3,756
    1,026
    413
    Production Engineer Mngr.
    Stockton, CA
    So did HDMI work???
     
  7. Steven58

    Steven58 ^^Whadda nice guy!^^
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,953
    Posts:
    33,547
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010

    Feb 19, 2010
    33,547
    26,333
    3,953
    Male
    New Jersey, US of A

    Welp.... I realized after I had said all that. ... I've never used HDMI to begin with! I'm not even set up to be able to test it! Steven sits down now.
     
  8. bsems1000

    bsems1000 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    432
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009

    Dec 3, 2009
    432
    60
    53
    7 cities VA
    Ayye, Im trying to install the Blurr home but the terminal e command is not working for me. I get passed su but once I enter the launcher2.Baker command it doesn't recognize .

    maybe someone can give me a detailed step by step command entry instructions. *I'm a terminal emulator newb*
     
  9. bsems1000

    bsems1000 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    432
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009

    Dec 3, 2009
    432
    60
    53
    7 cities VA

    Im w/ u Stevo. How do u use it and what can it be used for? Have I been missing out on a fantastic Dx feature?!?!?!
     
  10. dgdave

    dgdave Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    154
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010

    Mar 23, 2010
    154
    8
    56
    I use root explorer to change the name of the launcher and install the launcher 2 and reboot.
     
  11. droid507

    droid507 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    39
    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010

    Sep 19, 2010
    39
    0
    15
    So can anyone tell me how to add extra apps on the home screen.

    I changed the hot keys from 2 to 4, however I am not able to add any apps when I click on the plus sign. It states that "application not installed on your phone."
     
  12. GandalfTehGray

    GandalfTehGray Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    846
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2010

    Dec 19, 2010
    846
    84
    78
    Texas
    Mine works with 4, are you dragging from app drawer? I think he mentioned you cant move the dialer.
     
  13. droid507

    droid507 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    39
    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010

    Sep 19, 2010
    39
    0
    15

    I am not able to drag anything there. Only the trash icon comes up as to delete something.

    I haven't tried to move the dialer or anything like that.

    Update: nevermind, I figured it out. Kind of dumb as you have to hold down the plus sign for the options to come up. I was just tapping it and releasing it, thus was getting the message.
     
  14. TheMFM

    TheMFM Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011

    Jun 8, 2011
    12
    0
    15
    Okay I am ready to install APEX and I have a really noob question in the instructions you say flash APEX, how do I flash APEX to my phone?
     
  15. GandalfTehGray

    GandalfTehGray Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    846
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2010

    Dec 19, 2010
    846
    84
    78
    Texas
    Well tell us what you are currently running so we can tell you how :)
     
  16. Blindfire0806

    Blindfire0806 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011

    Jan 4, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    Hi there,
    I am currently running apex rc1 on .596
    baseband bp_c_01.09.12P
    kernel 2.6.32.9-g34b306d qgd748@il93lnxdroid09 #1
    What is the most efficient way to upgrade to the current version of apex?
    I love your software fab! thanks for all your hard work!
     
  17. TheMFM

    TheMFM Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011

    Jun 8, 2011
    12
    0
    15
    I am currently running rooted droid x on stock GB .605
    2.6.32.9-g34b306d
    bmvq37@zin22Inxdroid28 #1 (I know this will get updated with apex 2.0)
    BP_C_01.09.13P

    My question is really basic and I feel kind of stupid asking it but I want to make sure I don't mess up, but in the instructions FAB says flash APEX to the phone. How exactly do I flash something to my phone, or what is meant by "flash APEX". Thanks everyone for your help and time
     
  18. vtroid5

    vtroid5 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    117
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010

    Jul 31, 2010
    117
    29
    43
    Chicago
    you flash using droid 2 bootstrapper

    put the apex.zip on your phone, boot to droid 2 bootstrapper, install from zip, go find the Apex zip and install

    also dont forget to wipe data/cache/dalvik before doing so
     
  19. TheMFM

    TheMFM Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011

    Jun 8, 2011
    12
    0
    15
    In Fabs notes he stats above. I am coming from rooted stock GB.602 should I wipe cache and dalvik. I have already wiped data.
     
  20. TheMFM

    TheMFM Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011

    Jun 8, 2011
    12
    0
    15
     
  21. vtroid5

    vtroid5 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    117
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010

    Jul 31, 2010
    117
    29
    43
    Chicago
    If you have already wiped data just wipe all of it.
     
    TheMFM likes this.
  22. dgdave

    dgdave Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    154
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010

    Mar 23, 2010
    154
    8
    56
    Found a bit of a bug.

    When using Launcher2, I've had one random reboot and my battery died once. Both times, it went back to the stock launcher and had to reinstall launcher2.

    Other than that, this is perfect. I'll take Apex over any 2nd init any day!
     
  23. dyno

    dyno Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    65
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010

    Jul 5, 2010
    65
    12
    38
    I'm running RC4 with a couple of issues.

    1. Major lag on the lock screen. The slider will go over and then stop, sometimes taking 10-15 seconds until it actually unlocks. This happens with Widget Locker as well as the "stock" lock screen. Sometimes it freezes completely and I have to pull the battery.

    2. Random reboots while on the home screen or facebook app.

    Any thoughts/easy fix for this? I'm new to ROMs and root.

    Thanks.
     
  24. Airmaxx23

    Airmaxx23 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,142
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010

    Jun 21, 2010
    3,142
    1,039
    313
    Is there a current version of the Revolution theme that works with RC4?
     
  25. GandalfTehGray

    GandalfTehGray Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    846
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2010

    Dec 19, 2010
    846
    84
    78
    Texas
    Hmmm i have not had the lag on lockscreen, was it right after boot?
     

Share This Page

Loading...