1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [ROM][DROIDX] ApeX 2.0.0 Release Candidate (RC4) (10/9/2011)

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Fabolous, Aug 28, 2011.

  1. VoidedSaint

    VoidedSaint Resident Ninja
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    8,201
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    8,201
    2,090
    423
    Male
    Virginia
    from what i gather, themes from rc2-3 work on rc4 so go ahead
     

    Advertisement

  2. VoidedSaint

    VoidedSaint Resident Ninja
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    8,201
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    8,201
    2,090
    423
    Male
    Virginia
    reflash the rom, it may just be a hiccup


    make sure you wipe cache, and dalvik cache, as the cache that remains can play a part in it
     
  3. Airmaxx23

    Airmaxx23 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,142
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010

    Jun 21, 2010
    3,142
    1,039
    313
    Thanks, I may end up going back to Apex if I can't get my phone to stop locking up with GB CM7.
     
  4. dyno

    dyno Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    65
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010

    Jul 5, 2010
    65
    12
    38
    It happens at random (the most inconvenient) times. I will try to reflash tonight and see if that helps. Will report back.
     
  5. trale

    trale Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    96
    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010

    Jul 16, 2010
    96
    11
    18
    Hi Fabolous, I'm still on RC3, and I'm running into the market error even after applying the marketfix zip file.

    I used D2 Bootstrap Recovery, booted into recovery, and followed the obvious steps to install the zip file, and reboot

    I still encounter
    "An Error occurred. Please try again"

    Any ideas? I'd really rather not wipe everything to install RC4 and put everything back in order again
     
  6. wazzelby

    wazzelby Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010

    Mar 28, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    Has anyone else run into a problem trying to install the MTP USB Device drivers with this rom? I've tried every thing I can think of to get them to install with no luck. USB debugging on/off, removing drivers, rebooting, different usb ports, etc... Has anyone else run into this or has any idea how to fix it? I can't connect with PC mode and I can't charge the phone from my docking station on the computer at work.
     
  7. festerw

    festerw Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    59
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010

    Jul 19, 2010
    59
    8
    16
    Erie, PA
    You don't need to wipe data to go to RC4 just cache and dalvik.
     
  8. buugiewuugie

    buugiewuugie Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2011

    Oct 19, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    Hey guys, I am running Darkslide X and would like to try out Apex. Do I need to SBF before installing or wipe data/cache or just install?
     
  9. yawdapaah

    yawdapaah Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    900
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009

    Aug 20, 2009
    900
    288
    113
    EE
    NJ
    Wow, I really wanna go back to Apex but lack the lack of Flac playback...
     
  10. trophynuts

    trophynuts Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    5,630
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010

    Jul 6, 2010
    5,630
    1,792
    313
    I work in a Tech related field. Have been in a tec
    SouthEastern US
    dudes and lady dudes....if there is any

    I"m on Apex RC4 finally...so far so good. 2 questions

    1. Can i change the icons on the launcher that comes with it like for the dockbar?

    2. Can i turn off the screen rotation. I'm not a fan of it?

    thanks
     
  11. white91formula

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    34
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010

    Jun 15, 2010
    34
    1
    16
    Just downloaded and installed...

    got a question

    can i unintall the stock text messaging apk if im running handcent or will it cause something not to work

    i remember trying to do this with my old eris and it wouldnt let me get mms's with out the stock messaging app.


    same for the stock internet browser ... if im running dolphin can i get rid of it ?

    and the dialer, can i delete teh stock blur dialer if i am using dialer 1 ?
     
  12. festerw

    festerw Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    59
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010

    Jul 19, 2010
    59
    8
    16
    Erie, PA
    I dumped the stock MMS and browser with no issues, don't have an answer for the dialer though.
     
  13. white91formula

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    34
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010

    Jun 15, 2010
    34
    1
    16

    so with terminal emulator you just did the mount and -rm the apk ?

    no issues with picture messages ?

    it is the mms.apk one correct ?
     
  14. jerry42570

    jerry42570 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    200
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010

    Jun 29, 2010
    200
    20
    58
    Pennsylvania
    1 - He mentioned that he can't get contacts to work on the hotseat at all or the dialer working on the most left spot if you expand the hotseat to 4. I actually use ADW because of this.

    2 - settings > display > uncheck box for Auto-rotate screen
     
    trophynuts likes this.
  15. festerw

    festerw Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    59
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010

    Jul 19, 2010
    59
    8
    16
    Erie, PA
    Used a file explorer to remove both, no issue with picture messages and correct mms.apk.
     
  16. GandalfTehGray

    GandalfTehGray Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    846
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2010

    Dec 19, 2010
    846
    84
    78
    Texas
    I have heard that you could run into problems if your apps use the stock browser, but i do not know the credibility of that.
     
  17. white91formula

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    34
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010

    Jun 15, 2010
    34
    1
    16

    interesting. i removed the mms.apk and i no longer can recieve picture messages with handcent.

    tells the sender that they cant even send it. tried adding it back in and still doesnt work :rolleyes:

    looks like its a wipe and reflash... unless anyone else has any ideas
     
  18. trophynuts

    trophynuts Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    5,630
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010

    Jul 6, 2010
    5,630
    1,792
    313
    I work in a Tech related field. Have been in a tec
    SouthEastern US

    that doesn't do what i was wanting. That turns off screen rotation for everything on the phone. I just want it off for when your on a homescreen.
     
  19. Vipersandubs

    Vipersandubs Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010

    Jul 30, 2010
    15
    0
    15
    for some reason when i went to install this it bootlooped....any suggestions?
     
  20. GandalfTehGray

    GandalfTehGray Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    846
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2010

    Dec 19, 2010
    846
    84
    78
    Texas
    What were you coming from?
     
  21. Vidfreek

    Vidfreek Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    35
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010

    Feb 20, 2010
    35
    1
    16
    Ok, since I cant find the answer to this anywhere, do you NEED the .13P baseband to upgrade to this? I'm running the .12P baseband with MIUI 1.10.7 and have no issues with it, I dont want to change to .13P if I dont absolutely have to as .12P has worked great for me in my area and every time I change this things get worse, why exactly would this baseband be required since it was never an issue to have the newest before, you could always pick the one you wanted and that worked best for your phone....
     
  22. GandalfTehGray

    GandalfTehGray Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    846
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2010

    Dec 19, 2010
    846
    84
    78
    Texas
    From first post: Requirements
    You must be on .602/.605 rooted or a .602/.605 based ROM
    Kernel must be 2.6.32.9-g34b306d
    tkwp86@ca25rhe81 #2
    Baseband must be BP_C_01.09.13P
     
  23. Vidfreek

    Vidfreek Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    35
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010

    Feb 20, 2010
    35
    1
    16

    Yeah I read that already, I've already gone over this post and a bunch of others concerning the baseband, well guess what? You are wrong, I just updated to Apex this morning and baseband .12P works just fine, so no, you dont NEED .13P to go to this mod
     
  24. GandalfTehGray

    GandalfTehGray Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    846
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2010

    Dec 19, 2010
    846
    84
    78
    Texas
    That's great, hope you don't run into any problems :) I was just giving you info that i knew.
     
  25. Vidfreek

    Vidfreek Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    35
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010

    Feb 20, 2010
    35
    1
    16
    No thats cool, I just couldnt find out if anyone had tried it without .13P for their baseband, I figured I would just install Apex and see if it works, can always go back to what I had, but it worked great and I've not had a single issue at all, so I'm thinking you dont need .13P like everyone seems to be saying, you never did before and could switch to whatever baseband worked best for you, .12P has been working great and I'm glad I dont have to switch ;)
     

Share This Page

Loading...