1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [ROM][DROIDX] ApeX 2.0.0 Release Candidate (RC4) (10/9/2011)

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Fabolous, Aug 28, 2011.

  1. GandalfTehGray

    GandalfTehGray Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    846
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2010

    Dec 19, 2010
    846
    84
    78
    Texas
    I used to swear by .12 too :p Think i changed it when moving to Apex and havent had any problems with it either. But i am living in a different place than normal.
     

    Advertisement

  2. trophynuts

    trophynuts Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    5,630
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010

    Jul 6, 2010
    5,630
    1,792
    313
    I work in a Tech related field. Have been in a tec
    SouthEastern US
    has anyone else experienced serious lag with this latest RC ? man it may just be my phone but its horrible. I have to swap to something else now before i go mad.
     
  3. quickaudi

    quickaudi Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    273
    Posts:
    3,106
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010

    Jul 15, 2010
    3,106
    416
    273
    TN
    I have tried several iterations of this apex and all have been slow and quite low on quadrant scores
     
  4. GandalfTehGray

    GandalfTehGray Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    846
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2010

    Dec 19, 2010
    846
    84
    78
    Texas
    Hmmm mine's been fine so far. Only time i get lag is if phone is charging from computer instead of outlet.
     
  5. liquid_cow

    liquid_cow Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011

    Sep 25, 2011
    21
    0
    15
    Eating grass, making milk
    In the pasture
    I'm having the same problem, any tips/ideas? Would really like to see how much "on time" I'm actually getting with APEX.

     
  6. liquid_cow

    liquid_cow Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011

    Sep 25, 2011
    21
    0
    15
    Eating grass, making milk
    In the pasture
    I'm also having some intermittant SD card issues. My camera is not storing any photos I take (it loads, it "snaps" the photo, I see it fly down to the little preview window but when I open gallery its not there). Was working fine stock rooted, only started with APEX. This happens with the camera ap that comes with APEX, I've apk'd the stock blur camera, and with camera 360.

    I also have had intermittant SD card error messages thrown at me, most recently I opened Earth and got flashed "This App needs an SD card to function" or something close to that. I closed went to system settings memory, and saw that the card was mounted, I navigated using OI File to the card and could access stuff on the card. I unmounted and remounted the card via the settings panel and Earth worked fine.
     
  7. liquid_cow

    liquid_cow Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011

    Sep 25, 2011
    21
    0
    15
    Eating grass, making milk
    In the pasture
    One last glitch, twice I've let the battery run down to shut down (once on purpose once by forgetting a navigation ap on all day), I plugged in to the charger and about an hour latter went to start the phone, I got the "GOOGLE" flash screen then it froze with a blank screen but the back light was on, not responding to any commands. Had to pull the battery in both cases, then it booted fine. I've tried rebooting with the power cord plugged in and it stops and starts fine, it was just those two times I had drained the battery.

    Thanks for the support, I'm liking the ROM so far, much better battery life. Anyone have the .apk for the Quick Office that comes stock with the phone? You have to pay for it on the market.
     
  8. rj69

    rj69 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2011

    Oct 25, 2011
    5
    1
    6
    California
    I flashed this ROM to my Droid X and absolutely love it having come from Liberty as my prior custom ROM. However, I've been stumped trying to get data functionality working with MetroPCS and have finally reached the point where I need to give a shout out for some assistance...

    I previously had data working fine on Liberty 1.5, however, since upgrading to ApeX I have not been able to get data to work. WiFi is working fine but cellular data does not. I've re-checked all of my settings and believe it should be working but it's not and I'm stumped. I'm wondering if anyone has gotten data to work successfully on their Droid X with ApeX and MetroPCS and, if so, if there are any special requirements. In spending countless hours on this, I've run into so much conflicting information - in particular a post saying Gingerbread is different from Froyo and iptables doesn't work on GB. I can go back to Froyo and data works so am not sure if this is the case but it seems possible.

    Anyone have any ideas or information that could help?
     
  9. rj69

    rj69 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2011

    Oct 25, 2011
    5
    1
    6
    California
    Are you using the DX bootstrapper with USB debugging turned on? The problem you describe sounds like the device is trying to boot into recovery with DX bootstrapper and will hang-up after the Google splash screen if USB debugging is enabled. Assuming this is the case - turn off USB debugging or install the D2 bootstrapper.

    I haven't seen the .apk for QuickOffice, however, you can download the zip version from www.mediafire.com/?8utzwcpx2hgzd .
     
    liquid_cow likes this.
  10. rj69

    rj69 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2011

    Oct 25, 2011
    5
    1
    6
    California
    Please disregard this message - turns out I had generated NV Items from whiterabbit.org for CDMA workshop v 3.5, however, I'm running CDMA Workshop 3.7 so there was an incompatibility which affected my data connection. All fixed...
     
  11. liquid_cow

    liquid_cow Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011

    Sep 25, 2011
    21
    0
    15
    Eating grass, making milk
    In the pasture
    Negative, I am aware of this problem, this is regular reboot but only after the battery dies.

    Went to get that zip file "file not found" when I got there...
     
  12. Metfanant

    Metfanant Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,450
    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010

    Sep 23, 2010
    2,450
    412
    163
    You mentioned it only happens after the phone dies?..does the phone happen to be plugged in at the time?...when plugged in the phone will always try to boot into CWM...
     
  13. rj69

    rj69 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2011

    Oct 25, 2011
    5
    1
    6
    California
    Absolutely - even if your phone is charged and powered off - plug it into the USB and you'll boot into CWM. I only know this because my wife constantly drains her battery, we plug it in to charge and when it has enough juice to power up - into CWM it goes without fail.

    That said - you could always try to just boot into recovery and see if you have the same issue. If not then what bootstrapper are you running and do you have USB debugging on, etc...

    Sorry about the link - these things change a lot. Here's another for you:

    ApeX_2-0_QuickOffice.zip

    Hope this helps...;)
     
  14. liquid_cow

    liquid_cow Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011

    Sep 25, 2011
    21
    0
    15
    Eating grass, making milk
    In the pasture
    Ahhh, that makes sense, automatic CWR boot with power cord. I have CWR for X (paid for it before I found out the better choice was D2).

    So one mystery solved, now about the other six or so...

    Today (as I write this) I am in the process of SBF'ing my DX back to .602. I basically lost control of the phone today, it would partially boot, it would not boot at all, it would boot but not let me unlock the phone, I could unlock it and it would freeze, over the course of 3 hours I had many attempts with varying results. I still have the intermittent SD card issues. Just before everything came to a screeching halt today I was trying to look at a photo I took this week, the gallery said "no photos" so I unmounted and remounted the card, chaos ensued.

    Is it too much to ask for a stable phone??
     
  15. WanderingSnake

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    May 25, 2011

    May 25, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    Initially had some trouble getting everything to work right, but once I found out not to restore the system data, everything was fine. The question now is whether or not ANY of the system data can be safely restored, like my account info, and wifi and bluetooth settings.
     
  16. VoidedSaint

    VoidedSaint Resident Ninja
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    8,201
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    8,201
    2,090
    423
    Male
    Virginia
    it is never a good idea to install system data from any rom, it always ends bad, i only restore app data.
     
  17. Rick2179

    Rick2179 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    148
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009

    Dec 30, 2009
    148
    21
    38
    SC
    Installable Blur Applications

    Instructions - These apps are installable like any non-market application. This means you need to go into Settings, Applications, and make sure 'Unknown sources' is checked.

    Download the desired file(s) to your sdcard, then use the file manager to click and install it. Some apps require additional steps, which will be detailed below.

    Installable Blur Applications for Apex 2.0


    Dose anybody know where I might get the Blur Calendar App? And if so is it compatible with ApeX 2 RC4? Looked at the link above but its not in that list of apps.
    Thanks
     
  18. BoostedFalcon

    BoostedFalcon Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    33
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010

    Oct 28, 2010
    33
    1
    16
    I installed this rom and everything is working really well except maps. I installed some of the google apps and all of them work fine, but when I am in maps it keeps popping up with a "login failed" message and wants me to login in to my google account. When I try to login it says that the email I am trying to log in with is already associated with the phone. Google maps works just fine, but it is hard to use it because it keeps trying to login and putting up the password screen. Is it just something I've missed?
    Thanks
     
  19. Eryl Flynn

    Eryl Flynn Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    311
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010

    Feb 22, 2010
    311
    16
    38
    I am getting errors when I try to install new apps, tells me not enough storage though I have plenty on both card and in system. Any idea or should I just flash back to plain 602?
     
  20. quickaudi

    quickaudi Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    273
    Posts:
    3,106
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010

    Jul 15, 2010
    3,106
    416
    273
    TN
    Just reboot your phone a few times
     
  21. Metfanant

    Metfanant Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,450
    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010

    Sep 23, 2010
    2,450
    412
    163
    Metfanant needs an ICS theme...and this voodoo ported to ApeX...and he will be a happy boy!

    [​IMG]
     
  22. Eryl Flynn

    Eryl Flynn Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    311
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010

    Feb 22, 2010
    311
    16
    38
  23. Dabrador

    Dabrador Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    328
    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009

    Oct 16, 2009
    328
    24
    38
    Just came back to Apex. Is there a way to disable the slide to unlock if you have a pattern or pin lock enabled?
     
  24. Fabolous

    Fabolous Superuser
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,635
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009

    Nov 7, 2009
    3,635
    2,126
    313
    Multi-platinum Rapper
    Illinois
  25. VoidedSaint

    VoidedSaint Resident Ninja
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    8,201
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    8,201
    2,090
    423
    Male
    Virginia
    thanks for the market update fab!
    always stellar work with what you do!
     

Share This Page

Loading...