1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [ROM][DROIDX] ApeX 2.0.0 Release Candidate (RC4) (10/9/2011)

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Fabolous, Aug 28, 2011.

  1. VoidedSaint

    VoidedSaint Resident Ninja
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    8,201
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    8,201
    2,090
    423
    Male
    Virginia
    might want to send fab a message about it, see if he can locate the bug
     

    Advertisement

  2. Ringhale

    Ringhale Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    142
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010

    Apr 20, 2010
    142
    64
    53
    Michigan
    So.. probably silly question but, how important is it to wipe cache and dalvik when coming from RC3. I just came from RC3 and didn't but my phone seems to be perfectly fine. Thanks in advanced for any help.
     
  3. BoostedFalcon

    BoostedFalcon Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    33
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010

    Oct 28, 2010
    33
    1
    16
    Anyone have a fix for me?
     
  4. DavefromCA

    DavefromCA Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2011

    Oct 20, 2011
    27
    1
    36
    Santa Barbara, CA
    Just got apex running and im having this same problem...
     
  5. aaronstrong

    aaronstrong Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    152
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010

    Jul 24, 2010
    152
    4
    36
    Nebraska
    Any chance of the Swype OTA apk ?
     
  6. mruno

    mruno Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    103
    Posts:
    946
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010

    Jun 30, 2010
    946
    179
    103
    Male
    Home
    in the notification bar, look for an item that says something like authorization.
    there should be a popup that shows up asking if you want to allow whatever app to access your google account information.
    if the notification bar item isnt there, then reboot the phone and try again.
     
  7. DavefromCA

    DavefromCA Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2011

    Oct 20, 2011
    27
    1
    36
    Santa Barbara, CA
    Try this. Go into Google maps and go to latitude. A notification should come up asking your permission for something....now like a dummy I erased the notification without clicking yes but my maps is now working normally. Basically same instructions as above just access latitude.
     
  8. Kodiakco

    Kodiakco Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2011

    Nov 9, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    Hello all. I made a HUGE mistake and installed the RC 4 instead of the correct RC 3 AIO. When I power up the phone it shows the Google screen, shuts off and repeats. I can get into factory recovery. Any help to fix my stupid mistake would be greatly appreciated. BTW, I have very little experience. I loaded up Apex 1.4.1 originally. That's my experience.

    Update: SBF'ing now
    Update 2: SBF worked! Thanks to this forum, I was able to find the info I needed to fix my Droid X.
     
  9. irongun324

    irongun324 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2011

    Nov 27, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    New to Rooting/ROM, and used Apex as my first. Only hiccup I can't find information for is the following.

    When you select the call button, on a contact that has multiple numbers and you haven't defined the "default" yet, the window that pops up titled "Call using" has the titles of the numbers the same font color as the background, and the numbers themselves are so faint you can barely read them.

    Is this unique to my install?

    Is there a good source for just a basic dialer (or stock) that I could install over this one? I haven't tried to install a single component yet.
     
  10. Ringhale

    Ringhale Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    142
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010

    Apr 20, 2010
    142
    64
    53
    Michigan
    Ok I just have a quick hopefully easy question.. How do I go about updating my Marketplace.. I was running RC3 with the market fix. I'm now running RC4 which I read doesn't need the fix. Now I don't know how to update my Market. Thanks in advance..
     
  11. Metfanant

    Metfanant Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,450
    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010

    Sep 23, 2010
    2,450
    412
    163

    First thing I do is clear cache/data for the market app...market updates are usually pushed
     
  12. RWil85

    RWil85 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    220
    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011

    Jan 17, 2011
    220
    6
    36
    hmmm, no posts in two weeks..shall shoot anyway..

    been away from Android for a while - was running Apex 2.0 RC3 on my DX previously..Since this is Fab's work - I can certainly assume RC4 > RC3??

    one more question (for now)...all that I have to do to get a blur app back is to install the zip? to get the AOSP app back, what do i have to do?
     
  13. agi$$$

    agi$$$ Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009

    Dec 27, 2009
    24
    1
    16
    First off thanks for all your contributions to the community. I have been a long time member and very rarely comment but I noticed your comment about Apex and the ability to toggle via the notification window. Would you be willing to pm me back how to accomplish this? I appreciate it. Happy Holidays. Cheers!
    AGI
     
  14. SMDBIOS

    SMDBIOS Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2011

    Dec 28, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    Hello, I updated to RC4 from RC3. The market wil not allow me to purchase any apps and generates an error message. I've tried deleting market cache and data but the problem remained. Any ideas??
     
  15. SMDBIOS

    SMDBIOS Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2011

    Dec 28, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    Fixed it, only required me to remove the update for market, and it works now. Now I'm at market ver 3.1.5
     
  16. GandalfTehGray

    GandalfTehGray Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    846
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2010

    Dec 19, 2010
    846
    84
    78
    Texas
    Glad you got it :)
     
  17. P1DroidX

    P1DroidX Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    41
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010

    Jul 23, 2010
    41
    6
    16
    I have been running RC4 for a while now and am pleased to say that I have enjoyed using it.

    I have NOT missed the - Random reboots, or the Bloat!

    I enjoy the faster response from my phone, the better battery life, the screen out animation (ALOT!), how the contacts show up.

    I just wanted to say Thanks for the ROM. Better late than never I say.
     
  18. Eryl Flynn

    Eryl Flynn Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    311
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010

    Feb 22, 2010
    311
    16
    38
    Might have to move off it, seems the google search update on it is not signed correctly and won't update.
     
  19. jtpdx

    jtpdx Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010

    Dec 16, 2010
    16
    0
    15
    California
    I just updated to RC4 last night and I am thoroughly impressed with this. Thank you Fab!

    I also do have a noob question and I'm sure I'm forgetting something. But, I do not like my home screen to switch between horizontal and vertical view as I tilt my phone. When I go to Settings>Display and uncheck auto-rotate screen it stops entirely. I do want the phone to rotate when I'm typing in a landscape mode.

    Could someone help me out?

    Thanks!

    ----------------------------------------

    NVM, my dumbass figured it out.
     
  20. cougar214

    cougar214 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,422
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    1,422
    157
    143
    O'k, I've been on every Rom that's out but this one (for some reason). What is the recommended path to take comming from stock .605? I ask because stock .605 doesn't appear to have this #2 kernel. It's #1.

    I'm sure the answer is in this thread somewhere but I've been so busy lately I don't even have time to open my eyes in the morning. It's just up and out the door....lol.
     
  21. VoidedSaint

    VoidedSaint Resident Ninja
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    8,201
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    8,201
    2,090
    423
    Male
    Virginia
    you can flash it, its compatible, it was made for .602 but it moves you to .605, so try it either way, it will be the same.

    just flash it, its a great rom
     
  22. 89XJ

    89XJ Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2012

    Jan 14, 2012
    28
    1
    16
    Michigan, 48657
    :(
    Think I ****ed my phone...
    Was on CM7, I used RSD to revert to stock 2.3.340
    Rooted Stock 2.3.340 and installed Droid 2 bootstrapper.
    Put the AIO zip onto my sdcard and rebooted into clockwork.
    Followed the directions, cleared everything.
    Now its stuck on a google screen, obviously computer/RSD doesnt see it...
     
  23. 89XJ

    89XJ Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2012

    Jan 14, 2012
    28
    1
    16
    Michigan, 48657
    Nevermind, SBF in progress.
     
  24. 89XJ

    89XJ Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2012

    Jan 14, 2012
    28
    1
    16
    Michigan, 48657
    Got it done.
    Noob directions for 2.3.340:
    I SBF'd back to The stock 2.3.340 ROM, this may not be necessary but thats how I did it.
    Rooted with Superoneclick
    Reboot, Install Droid 2 Bootstrapper.
    Put the .zip onto your flash drive.
    Open Driod 2 bootstrapper, "Bootstrap Recovery" and then "Reboot Recovery"
    You will reboot into Clockwork recovery.
    Scroll to Advanced.
    format system, data, and cache.
    Mount System
    Go back to main menu, click install from .zip
    Browse for .zip, select it.
    Phone will do its thing.
    Go back to main menu, click Reboot.
    Phone will (hopefully) boot into Apex.
     
  25. poopdog

    poopdog Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012

    Jan 16, 2012
    5
    0
    5
    Every time I install ApexRC4 it gets stuck at the Apex screen, it will flash green over and over... then reset and do it again. Can anyone tell me what im doing wrong? I used Droid 2 bootstrapper, and i have the zip file in my flashdrive. I have usb debugging disabled... this will be my first rom, so im new at this stuff. I would appreciate any help
     

Share This Page

Loading...