1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [ROM][DROIDX] ApeX 2.0.0 Release Candidate (RC4) (10/9/2011)

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Fabolous, Aug 28, 2011.

  1. hacku

    hacku Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010

    Feb 26, 2010
    3
    0
    5
    It's hard to tell what would cause something like that. When in doubt, always pull the battery and reboot.
     

    Advertisement

  2. kstacksdroidx

    kstacksdroidx Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2011

    Sep 8, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    Sorry for the completly nub question but what does the second button from the right (two arrows) on the power control widget do?
     
  3. Airmaxx23

    Airmaxx23 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,142
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010

    Jun 21, 2010
    3,142
    1,039
    313
    It's the Auto-Sync on/off button and there is no need to apologize. :D
     
  4. esprider

    esprider Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2011

    Sep 9, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    Hi, thank you for the great ROM!

    I successfully used the AIO and flashed over Apex 1.4.1.
    So far so good, everything seems to work more or less. I used TB to restore my apps.

    I had to clear the Market and Google Services Framework for Dark Market to work.

    I'm having one issue with email. I can't get Email, Enhanced Email, or Touchdown to connect to my Exchange server. I nearly immediately get a message "Setup could not finish: unable to open connection to server" with all of the apps. This is regardless if I'm on 3G or wifi. I've tried clearing the data and cache on the apps. I've tried re-installing them. Rebooting. Turning wifi and data services on and off... but nothing has worked.

    Other data service dependent apps like Gmail, weather, and web can connect to the web.

    Also, now (after several hours of use) I keep getting an FC for "android.process.media"


    Thanks,
    ESP
     
  5. esprider

    esprider Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2011

    Sep 9, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    Here's the Droid2Bootstrap.apk if you need it for booting into recovery.

    FWIW: perhaps if you find this useful, you should buy it in the market to donate to the developer.
    I uploaded it here mostly for those that couldn't access the market, as I had a problem just moments ago with Dark Market now not letting me download. I tried clearing the cache and then i couldn't open Dark Market. I used this and I was able to boot into recovery, apply the dark market again, but I still can't download apps, but at least it will open.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. bsems1000

    bsems1000 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    432
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009

    Dec 3, 2009
    432
    60
    53
    7 cities VA
    Dl'd last night. After batty dropping to about 40% at work I pit it on the charger. Where it will NOT surpass 60%. Not sire what the issue is. Im going to discharge completely then try charging to full again. Guess ill play gun bros. Sigh... :)
    Edit: OK. Played gun bros all last night. ( surprisingly long for the batt reading 40%) fully drained, went to bed while put on charge. 100% when I woke this morning. But 1 question. How do u turn of the picture snap sound? Can't seem to find the option. Better yet is there a apk for the new camera ? I like that one better than this one.
     
  7. vtroid5

    vtroid5 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    117
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010

    Jul 31, 2010
    117
    29
    43
    Chicago
    phone seems to be "roaming" with the triangle up top after sbf and apex rc3 flash.....And I am not somewhere I would expect roaming (home in chicago)........Any ideas?




    nvm: a good old *228 Opt 2 fixed it
     
  8. Neslot35

    Neslot35 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    May 25, 2011

    May 25, 2011
    37
    4
    16
    Male
    IT Service Desk tech.
    Idaho
    Tried that that night. It's done it twice since. Just did a cache/dalvik cache wipe to see if that helps.
     
  9. gizbug

    gizbug Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    189
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009

    Nov 15, 2009
    189
    4
    36
    Chicago, IL
    WOW.
    7+ days and no response from the developers on if this is a bug, or if there is a fix to not being able to click on phone numbers in web browser, and have them appear in the phone dialer. Yikes. Might have to find another forum I guess to get some support. Someone on another site mentioned its the blur dialer, but who knows.
     
  10. Airmaxx23

    Airmaxx23 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,142
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010

    Jun 21, 2010
    3,142
    1,039
    313

    I'm Airmaxx23 and I DO NOT support this message....:mad:
     
  11. Ringhale

    Ringhale Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    142
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010

    Apr 20, 2010
    142
    64
    53
    Michigan
    +1

    with the exception that I'm Ringhale
     
  12. Ringhale

    Ringhale Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    142
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010

    Apr 20, 2010
    142
    64
    53
    Michigan
    And this has been a problem for me since I have been on stock GB no root
     
  13. rehpyc

    rehpyc Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    622
    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010

    Oct 1, 2010
    622
    53
    78
    There's been a few that have reported having issues while a few have mentioned that it works just fine for them, and it works for me as well. I know Fab doesn't really pay much attention to the DX side of forums much these days, so you may want to try doing a sbf and fresh install to see if that cures the issue. Otherwise, Liberty isn't all too different.
     
  14. Neslot35

    Neslot35 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    May 25, 2011

    May 25, 2011
    37
    4
    16
    Male
    IT Service Desk tech.
    Idaho
    I've never experienced that issue either. I've had tracking numbers be put into my phone dialer lol.

    My problem i posted above appears to be a defective phone. I got so sick of the programs closing on me i did an sbf back to froyo then did the verizon ota updated to GB .602 and it still does it. I'll try this again on my replacement replacement phone lol and see what happens. Thanks for the input on my problem btw.
     
  15. bcollins33

    bcollins33 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2011

    Sep 14, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    Just tried this and Dark Market is no working. Thanks! :D
     
  16. Trooper

    Trooper Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    3,715
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010

    Apr 11, 2010
    3,715
    542
    213
    Fab just fyi for when you see this.

    The LED notifcations light up white still, as I reported with RC2.

    Also had data issues. Airplane mode once, and a lot of 3G to 1X. Might want to double check these before RC4.

    Other than that, it seemed solid from what I could tell.

    Thanks.
     
  17. Neslot35

    Neslot35 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    May 25, 2011

    May 25, 2011
    37
    4
    16
    Male
    IT Service Desk tech.
    Idaho
    I have no problems with the leds colors. I've set blue for sms, green for email, etc and they work fine, knock on wood
     
  18. Trooper

    Trooper Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    3,715
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010

    Apr 11, 2010
    3,715
    542
    213
    You can change LED colors with this ROM? I was using Lightflow when I was on it. But by default, all my notification LED's where white.
     
  19. aclust

    aclust Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2011

    Sep 14, 2011
    4
    0
    5
    great rom love it. The only problem im running into is that my verizon visual voicemail is gone. how do i reinstall it
     
  20. Neslot35

    Neslot35 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    May 25, 2011

    May 25, 2011
    37
    4
    16
    Male
    IT Service Desk tech.
    Idaho
    default email is green, can't change that, or I haven't found it yet, I use handcent for sms/mms and its set at blue, so I guess the answer is not natively in the rom that I have found yet. I'll tinker with it more tomorrow on my day off and se what I can find
     
  21. VoidedSaint

    VoidedSaint Resident Ninja
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    8,201
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    8,201
    2,090
    423
    Male
    Virginia
    well i left 2init roms for apex again lol, woohoo go me :)
     
  22. Trooper

    Trooper Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    3,715
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010

    Apr 11, 2010
    3,715
    542
    213
    Welcome back. I just flashed it again last night using the AIO.

    Do you remember how to install the blur camera? Its been so long that I forgot. :eek:
     
  23. VoidedSaint

    VoidedSaint Resident Ninja
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    8,201
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    8,201
    2,090
    423
    Male
    Virginia
    its in his 3rd post, you install the apk


    im wondering though, if i were to say flash sensei mod would i be able to transfer some of these blur apks to it???
     
  24. Trooper

    Trooper Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    3,715
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010

    Apr 11, 2010
    3,715
    542
    213
    Yeah saw that but the download is broken. Guess I failed to mention that. Lol.

    EDIT: Dont bother. Im having data issues once again with this ROM. Can't support it any more until it gets sorted. Im SBF'ing right now. Dunno what to flash at this point. :\
     
  25. VoidedSaint

    VoidedSaint Resident Ninja
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    8,201
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    8,201
    2,090
    423
    Male
    Virginia
    i downloaded the blur apks just fine, what kind of data problems are you having? so far im not having any issues
     

Share This Page

Loading...