1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [ROM] GingerbreadCM7

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by joneidy, Apr 7, 2011.

  1. joneidy

    joneidy Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    307
    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2011

    Jan 15, 2011
    307
    376
    88
    Computer Technician; Currently Developing for Andr
    Methuen, MA
    Well the most awaited rom it`s finally here.

    Pretty much everything works, but The most important thing that is the phone does not work . Assadullah and I were trying to get it to work but we could not.

    So we decided to release it as it is to see if any of you guys can get it to work.
    The rom is a copy of gingerbread from optimus V modified to work on the M. Other issue is that when you flash you need to go cyanogen mod and disable sreen animation; to make the lockscreen work correctly.

    **Don`t expect it to be done or finish, because we are not sure if we are going to work on it**

    Download Here
     

    Advertisement

  2. joneidy

    joneidy Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    307
    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2011

    Jan 15, 2011
    307
    376
    88
    Computer Technician; Currently Developing for Andr
    Methuen, MA
    Reserved
     
  3. new optimus

    new optimus Android Expert
    Rank:
     #65
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    4,205
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011

    Mar 10, 2011
    4,205
    1,457
    413
    Jax Fl
    Damn I hope it gets resolved, would be nice to have. I may play around with it, at the moment I dont have service, bill needs paying.
     
  4. new optimus

    new optimus Android Expert
    Rank:
     #65
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    4,205
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011

    Mar 10, 2011
    4,205
    1,457
    413
    Jax Fl
    double post
     
  5. new optimus

    new optimus Android Expert
    Rank:
     #65
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    4,205
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011

    Mar 10, 2011
    4,205
    1,457
    413
    Jax Fl
    I can tell you why it has no service. It is looking for service on Virgin mobiles network.
    Go to the settings/about phone, then Status and scroll down to network.
    It shows unknown but if you press it it will go into searching for service then show virgin mobile then back to searching then back to unknown.
    It will do the same thing with Mobile network type, it will say CDMA-1XRT then to unknown, and back again.
     
    reilus likes this.
  6. alexxseven

    alexxseven Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    125
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2011

    Mar 5, 2011
    125
    24
    38
    supervising people kicking rocks
    That box under the bridge
    cheers to hoping this works, i'll see what all i can contribute to this project :D!
     
  7. new optimus

    new optimus Android Expert
    Rank:
     #65
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    4,205
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011

    Mar 10, 2011
    4,205
    1,457
    413
    Jax Fl
    I can get service, by disabling data however it is trying to use virgin mobile and it errors.
    I doubt it would work, as the esn would not be in virgins system but I dialed *228 and it says it needs to be activated, and your phone is being programmed.
     
    reilus likes this.
  8. new optimus

    new optimus Android Expert
    Rank:
     #65
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    4,205
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011

    Mar 10, 2011
    4,205
    1,457
    413
    Jax Fl
    Thought I would take a couple of pic's

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  9. hav0kk

    hav0kk Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    90
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011

    Feb 22, 2011
    90
    3
    16
    So am I to understand one of the reasons it not working, phone side, is due to no information correlating with metro?

    Would the right thing to look for is associated files and how to change them to identify metro systems? I'm thinking it's written throughout the OS in various spots... but if you know each one... well you get the idea. Looking online for anything regarding this. any good search words to help look for this info?
     
  10. asadullah

    asadullah Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    448
    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010

    Aug 24, 2010
    448
    253
    88
    Ironworker
    casselberry
    My guess right now is it can be fixed by digging through framework.jar for starters.

    Read this it's quick but it will help you to understand how the radio works
     
  11. reppard

    reppard Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    463
    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011

    Mar 1, 2011
    463
    352
    88
    iCE CREam
    What about editing the build.prop?
     
  12. asadullah

    asadullah Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    448
    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010

    Aug 24, 2010
    448
    253
    88
    Ironworker
    casselberry

    That has to be done as well but It doesn't help
     
  13. oh please oh please oh PLEASE get this mofo on poiint!!i have the evo on metropcs now but i still got my optimus m and so does my girl..and she doesnt know about CM!! i would love to flash this to her phone!you guys are fantastical!! lmao seriously though.thanks guys!
     
  14. btw im gonna flash this mofo right now and let you know how it does.
     
  15. no go..it gets to the "touch android to start" screen and keeps boot looping over and over.. :(
     
  16. nomorefear

    nomorefear Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    86
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011

    Jan 6, 2011
    86
    45
    23
    Californication
    Thank you once again to all who have contributed. This is a very nice thing from people who do not even have to give us things to play with and yet they do. Much love from California...
     
  17. kanaida

    kanaida Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    788
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010

    Dec 2, 2010
    788
    336
    113
    .Net and Android Programmer
    I have seen these settings and how to change these settings for the droid on metro. These can't be all that different. You could probably just read them off a phone once you see where they are below and mimic them in the new rom.


    Original Source

     
    reilus likes this.
  18. anyone know why it is boot looping??
     
  19. nomorefear

    nomorefear Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    86
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011

    Jan 6, 2011
    86
    45
    23
    Californication
    Its not happening with me. I guess I am lucky. Issues I have found: does not recognize the accelerometer, going into cyanogenmod settings> system settings> any option besides the changelog fc, overclock settings also unavailable. I'm going to try the thunder kernel. Has anyone used the above settings to access metro service?
     
    reilus likes this.
  20. astaccz

    astaccz Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    8
    2
    6
    Brooklyn NY
    I think the best way to even But im pretty sure that they will need the phone to run tests on. We can start some donations or if anyone has a spare optimus m send it to them. They will definitely work on it for us. Those devs are awesome. I sent them a message about it. Lets see what they say back.
     
  21. asadullah

    asadullah Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    448
    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010

    Aug 24, 2010
    448
    253
    88
    Ironworker
    casselberry
    Honestly if you were gonna send a phone to anyone I would suggest cyanogen or a member of teamdouche. They are the ones who are the best at this and wake up eating android for breakfast.
    I got the phone to work or so I believe just gotta run some tests.

    well your issue is this
    [​IMG]
     
    reilus likes this.

  22. thanks for the help ASSadullah...now im gonna go practice flashing my optimus with roms since ive never done it before..maybe ill have some luck on my 75th attempt.lol glad to be getting some POSITIVE feedback after trying to flash YOUR rom on my phone to test it out and give some constructive criticism. guess i just wasted MORE of my time.awesome.
     
  23. alexxseven

    alexxseven Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    125
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2011

    Mar 5, 2011
    125
    24
    38
    supervising people kicking rocks
    That box under the bridge
    lol wow xD, its just a little joke x)

    i've tested this rom, it didn't boot loop with me but it might be an issue with your download, try and redownload it first to see if thats the issue, if its not then i'll see what i can do to help you. personally though this rom is no where near usable for everyday. so i suggest laying back on it for now if thats your aim :)
     
  24. nomorefear

    nomorefear Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    86
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011

    Jan 6, 2011
    86
    45
    23
    Californication
    If anyone has restored metro network settings then let me know. It shouldnt be hard to do and if it comes down to it then I suggest someone who actually has a metro plan to go test out the zip file found here ..... I would help but I do not have service on my phone. I use gingerbread most of the time because almost everything in it works. I wish the accelerometer worked but that only really affects a little bit of my apps like Google Maps compass and some of my games...
     
  25. alexxseven

    alexxseven Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    125
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2011

    Mar 5, 2011
    125
    24
    38
    supervising people kicking rocks
    That box under the bridge
    well my findings on it so far are that, through LGNPST, all my metro network settings remained the same, nothing there was altered, as far as apns goes, im pretty sure it wasn't changed, that one seems to be codded in somewhere outside of the OS, *as i've found its also not in APNs in the stock rom.* but V-mobile is saved into its apns and i can't seem to get it to remove or add one, my guess is its a system file thats not right, telling it to connect to the wrong towers as "home," its not the PRL either, i'll work more on this rom on my free weekends though because i rely on my phone for business too lol. :)
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...