1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

[ROM][GPL][STABLE] aospMod v0.9.9.2 | AOSP 2.2.1 (Froyo) [12/10/2010]

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by DonB, Dec 4, 2010.

  1. DonB

    DonB ♡ Truth, Justice and the American Way !! ♡ ™
    Moderator Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #17
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    19,695
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    19,695
    8,957
    1,443
    Male
    18th Hole Of the Golf Course
    I guess I never type that many letters in a message, I will have to try and see and let you know next time


     

    Advertisement

  2. andygu3

    andygu3 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,697
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010

    May 24, 2010
    4,697
    2,079
    313
    Lewis Center, OH

    This problem is AOSP (Android Open Source Project) rom specific, nothing you can do about it
     
    SupraEA likes this.
  3. vvinston

    vvinston Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2010

    Dec 3, 2010
    7
    0
    5
    i just installed aosp 9.2.2.....my first custom rom. booted fine. after boot (and reboot), i get the following notification in the status bar: "preparing sd card", then immediately "sd card is save to remove". i can't access the sd card from the phone, and i can't mount the sd card. ideas?
     
  4. huffman6977

    huffman6977 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    191
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010

    Jun 3, 2010
    191
    2
    36
    i just flashed the 1224(ithink)google aps. and i can't get the market to open. i try to open it and it pops up and goes away right away.
     
  5. MahaloCat

    MahaloCat Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,931
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010

    Aug 3, 2010
    1,931
    460
    163
    Honolulu
    Is it just the market or all apps.
    If all apps reboot.
    If just the market.
    Go to settings - Manage Apps - Market - clear data.

    Then reopen.
     
  6. huffman6977

    huffman6977 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    191
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010

    Jun 3, 2010
    191
    2
    36
    it's just the market. i tried clearing data but it didn't work. oh well lol
     
  7. Granite1

    Granite1 Zercron Encrusted Tweezer
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    833
    Posts:
    7,148
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010

    Dec 27, 2010
    7,148
    7,173
    833
    Male
    Highway Construction Inspection
    Pittsburgh, PA
    I am currently doing DonB's battery wipe technique to get the battery to read better. I nandroided first, then I wiped the battery cache once I was 100% charged. A few weird things happened, My clock / weather widget went screwy, and I no longer get sound or vibrate when I get notifications.
    Google Maps and the GPS were acting funny too.

    I haven't rebooted because I haven't run the battery out yet, maybe that will clean things up.

    Anyone see this before after a bettery cache wipe?
     
  8. DonB

    DonB ♡ Truth, Justice and the American Way !! ♡ ™
    Moderator Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #17
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    19,695
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    19,695
    8,957
    1,443
    Male
    18th Hole Of the Golf Course
    Actually that is not my technique but Andy's recommendation of another ones technique, and no I have not heard of that happening before, but don't panic wait until you do a reboot and it it does not resolve your issue which I think it will, then you know what to do. ;)


     
    andygu3 likes this.
  9. SupraEA

    SupraEA Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    90
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2010

    Nov 16, 2010
    90
    13
    18
    I did this on this rom and didn't experience any trouble like that.
     
  10. Granite1

    Granite1 Zercron Encrusted Tweezer
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    833
    Posts:
    7,148
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010

    Dec 27, 2010
    7,148
    7,173
    833
    Male
    Highway Construction Inspection
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Rebooted after full drain, still no sound or vibe for notifications. Strange.
    Everything else is back to normal.

    Don:
    I saw the battery technique in one of your posts in the AOSP thread, so I assumed it was yours. :)
     
  11. DonB

    DonB ♡ Truth, Justice and the American Way !! ♡ ™
    Moderator Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #17
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    19,695
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    19,695
    8,957
    1,443
    Male
    18th Hole Of the Golf Course
    NP bro I got it from Andy a while back, it is all good


     
    andygu3 likes this.
  12. Granite1

    Granite1 Zercron Encrusted Tweezer
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    833
    Posts:
    7,148
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010

    Dec 27, 2010
    7,148
    7,173
    833
    Male
    Highway Construction Inspection
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Ok, got a conundrum. I am now receiving those automated texts for voicemail with the Sprint VVM. I changed from #86 to my #, but I'm still getting the damn things. If I d/l Google Voice does it get rid of this crap?
     
  13. hambone720

    hambone720 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011

    Jan 2, 2011
    7
    1
    6
    I just flashed this ROM and so far so good. The ONLY issue I am having is with voice mail. I searched this thread and didn't find any solutions. When I dial voice mail I get an error from the service stating "the featured code you entered is not valid'. It goes on with some other weird messages. It doesn't let me access my voice mail service. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
     
  14. SupraEA

    SupraEA Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    90
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2010

    Nov 16, 2010
    90
    13
    18
    What I did to get voicemail is flash sprint visual voicemail.
    forum.xda-developers.com/showpost.php?p=7887390&postcount=1353

    You need to register to download it.
    Just flash it like you did your rom. I do it from the recovery menu.
     
  15. DonB

    DonB ♡ Truth, Justice and the American Way !! ♡ ™
    Moderator Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #17
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    19,695
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    19,695
    8,957
    1,443
    Male
    18th Hole Of the Golf Course
    You can also flash Liquidsense, update it and make sure you opt out of the text update, follow instructions and somewhere there is a place to check mark or not so keep an eye, i am sure LB will let you know. I believe he has been down this path before, then flash Nandroid back and message gone.


     
  16. Granite1

    Granite1 Zercron Encrusted Tweezer
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    833
    Posts:
    7,148
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010

    Dec 27, 2010
    7,148
    7,173
    833
    Male
    Highway Construction Inspection
    Pittsburgh, PA
    I wiped and reloaded AOSP this morning. I never got the notifications to work properly again. I tried to load AOSP, Gapps and the 2 P 2 B theme all at once...bad idea. Boot loop that didn't go anywhere. I loaded all three separately works smooth now.

    I tried out Google Voice, works fine, but I don't think I can go back to Sprint VVM now. Voice automatically goes to GVoice regardless what I choose under call settings. O well it works fine.

    Thanks anyway. :)

    I still need to tryout Gbread.......
     
  17. DonB

    DonB ♡ Truth, Justice and the American Way !! ♡ ™
    Moderator Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #17
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    19,695
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    19,695
    8,957
    1,443
    Male
    18th Hole Of the Golf Course
    Try Youmail, that is what I have been using for over a year now and love it and have no issues, once you learn all the tricks to Youmail you will love its customization of Vmail to your contact, check the video I have posted on it ;)


     
  18. Granite1

    Granite1 Zercron Encrusted Tweezer
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    833
    Posts:
    7,148
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010

    Dec 27, 2010
    7,148
    7,173
    833
    Male
    Highway Construction Inspection
    Pittsburgh, PA
    I went on a joyride last night. I couldn't get Gvoice to deactivate, so I googled a how to, and I screwed up.

    Don't ever dial *38. It auto routes straight to voicemail. I had to call customer service and explain what I did several times before she understood it was a forwarding problem and not a software issue. I had to dial *730 I think to get it working again. Gotta love it! ;)

    So gVoice works and I'm not screwing things up again. O and btw if you ask a Sprint tech to block the Sprint vvm texts it doesn't work, they have no idea.
     
  19. WUESTSIDER

    WUESTSIDER Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    85
    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010

    Apr 10, 2010
    85
    6
    16
    LEO
    California
    I installed the ASOP Rom on my wifes phone the other day. So far it is working great. I have not experienced any problems yet. The only question is, how do i update the PRL on her phone?
     
  20. andygu3

    andygu3 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,697
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010

    May 24, 2010
    4,697
    2,079
    313
    Lewis Center, OH
    You can't update prl, you will have to flash a sense rom and update from there;)

    Nandroid
    Flash a Sense rom like fresh 2.4.0 or LiquidSense
    Update PRL and Profile Update
    Nandroid restore back to aospMod

    PRL will be updated

    BTW, no need to sign into google account, just update prl and profile update;)
     
  21. hakujin

    hakujin Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    454
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010

    Apr 11, 2010
    454
    36
    43
    interesting. i didn't know that GV could handle direct incoming calls (those to actual phone #, not GV #), or can it? Maybe I misunderstood.

    Regarding the rogue VM texts, I still get 'em as Handcent doesn't quite do the trick blacklisting, But there's another app or that have been posted that block the text, just haven't had the time to install install/configure as it's pretty low in the queue.
     
  22. ROB281

    ROB281 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    145
    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010

    Apr 13, 2010
    145
    20
    38
    Just flashed the rom, and the 12/28 gapps (figured newer must be better)

    I can't open any of the google apps at all now

    never had an option to sign into my google account on the first boot either, what do I need to do?

    ETA: Installed 12/10 gapps, and all appears to be well
     
  23. jdwis

    jdwis Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010

    Feb 19, 2010
    37
    1
    16
    Hi guys
    As this thread is in Sprint section, I assume I cannot use to put it on GSM Hero (UK).. or can I?
    Presently using VR-7.

    If I can, then does this rom have several screens like previous roms, like I have on villian rom 7...
    thanks
     
  24. DonB

    DonB ♡ Truth, Justice and the American Way !! ♡ ™
    Moderator Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #17
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    19,695
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    19,695
    8,957
    1,443
    Male
    18th Hole Of the Golf Course
    No you cannot, this is for CDMA and your phone is GSM


     
  25. MahaloCat

    MahaloCat Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,931
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010

    Aug 3, 2010
    1,931
    460
    163
    Honolulu
    Unless you would like a new Paperweight !
    : )
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...