1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Rom install problems!!

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by daddyAJ, Sep 1, 2011.

  1. daddyAJ

    daddyAJ Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2011

    Sep 1, 2011
    4
    2
    6
    I know I rooted my phone correctly, but for some reason, ROMs will not flash to my phone correctly. I've tried LTB 2.6, 2.5 and LGS 1.6, and neither of them will flash right. My phone either freezes in the set-up screen or freezes on the lockscreen. It also freezes when I overclock it. any suggestions?
     

    Advertisement

  2. scotty85

    scotty85 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    11,139
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010

    Jul 25, 2010
    11,139
    7,418
    1,413
    you are not giving nearly enuff information.

    in general i suggest:
    -DO NOT use rom manager,use clockwork or twrp recovery
    -make sure you wipe data/factory reset,wipe cache,and wipe dalvik cache before flashing a new rom
    -i personally dont like to download roms to my phone,but alot of people do do it that way. if you do want to download to your phone,use the phones browser,not rom manager.
    -make sure you have verified the md5 sum of your rom download before flashing it

    have you tried pulling the battery and letting it boot again? now and them my phone will freeze at the lockscreen,and the 2nd time its always fine.

    some phones are just more tolerant of overclocking and/or undervolting than others. the generaly accepted "safe" upper limit is 1.4,but your phone may be different. have you tried to change voltages too,or just processor speed? i personally do not OC or UV at all.
     
    trapperjohn likes this.
  3. Yeahha

    Yeahha Usually off topic
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    813
    Posts:
    10,472
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    10,472
    4,693
    813
    ...
    FG
    Are you sure you are wiping everything correctly?
     
    trapperjohn likes this.
  4. daddyAJ

    daddyAJ Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2011

    Sep 1, 2011
    4
    2
    6
    okay ill admit, i'm not the most technologically savvy person in the world, which explains my lack of detail. However, I followed the youtube video for the "long" way to root my phone with mt FIRST thunderbolt, and it worked perfectly for ALL the ROMs i installed (both through clockworkmod recovery and rom manager) . My first thunderbolt's screen cracked, so I had to get a new one. I used the EXACT same method to achieve root with my SECOND thunderbolt, except this time I am having all of those issues.

    I am wiping everything through clockworkmod recovery every time i try and install or re-install a ROM to get rid of those problems, but they keep on coming back. Like I said, i NEVER had problems with any ROMs on my first thunderbolt, and its really frustrating that i have no idea whats going on.
     
  5. Yeahha

    Yeahha Usually off topic
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    813
    Posts:
    10,472
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    10,472
    4,693
    813
    ...
    FG
    Have you checked the MD5sums of the zip files before trying to flash them?
     
    scotty85 likes this.
  6. daddyAJ

    daddyAJ Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2011

    Sep 1, 2011
    4
    2
    6
    thats another thing i never really understood how to do. What/ how am i supposed to compare them to the REAL one that I need???
     
  7. nateap87

    nateap87 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    505
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011

    Mar 21, 2011
    505
    51
    78
    California
    rather than make a new thread, i going to post my similar (somewhat) issue in this one. i was running cm 7 rc.1.6.1 (i belive that's the second to newest one) and went to flash the newest one from rom manager but ended up getting stuck at the HTC screen on boot up. then on top of that, for whatever reason, i was unable to restore my nandroid back up to do "/system" being unable to restore. ended up having to download my previous version of cm onto my sd in order to even get my phone to work normally again. my questions: why was i unable to restore my nandroid back ups, and why won't the newest rc work on my phone? i didn't clear data because i've always been under the impression that it wasn't necesarry when just updating a rom :/ any answers are appreciated. i wouldn't consider myself completely new to rooting but i never really venture out of rom manager due to its convenience.
     
  8. Yeahha

    Yeahha Usually off topic
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    813
    Posts:
    10,472
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    10,472
    4,693
    813
    ...
    FG
    Rom manager is your issue. You do not know what it is doing, if you download a rom/kernel/theme/gapps via rom manager it does not check the MD5 to make sure the file is not corrupted. Then you use it to flash a rom. How do you know it is wiping everything correctly and making good backups. You don't. If you are going to bother rooting the phone do not rely on an app to do all the messing around for you. You should devote the half an hour it takes to read what you need to do in CWM to flash a rom properly, and then use that knowledge.
    /rant about all the recent issues with peole using rom manager, nothing against you personally nateap87 ;) there have just been a LOT of issues recently with people using that app


    Also unless the dev specifically states that you do not need to wipe upon updating from version x to version y then you need to wipe. Sometimes even when they say you don't have to you may find it better if you wipe.
     
    scotty85 likes this.
  9. nateap87

    nateap87 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    505
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011

    Mar 21, 2011
    505
    51
    78
    California
    well thank you for the rant. i never really looked at it that way. i just use rom manager because it's just so damn convenient. i'll go ahead and try downloading the rom directly from the dev's site. however, i don't know where to typically get the gapps from :/ also, what method would you use to back up your current rom? i usually just manually do it through recovery.sd
     
  10. Yeahha

    Yeahha Usually off topic
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    813
    Posts:
    10,472
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    10,472
    4,693
    813
    ...
    FG
    I do it manually as well. I use TWRP instead of CWM. If you recently changed to the most recent CWM then I *believe* old backups may not work because it changed the format the backups were made in. Once you have a copy of Gapps you can keep it on your SD card (or just flash the market and download the other gapps you want I think that will work). There are usually links to gapps in the OP of roms that need them, some OMFGB roms have links to download gapps in god mode. Again the rant wasn't just towards you or your issue but the fact that people are so reliant on rom manager, because when something goes wrong it is much easier to fix if you know how to do stuff manually and don't need that crutch
     
  11. nateap87

    nateap87 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    505
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011

    Mar 21, 2011
    505
    51
    78
    California
    do you find any advantages to twrp over cwm?
     
  12. Yeahha

    Yeahha Usually off topic
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    813
    Posts:
    10,472
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    10,472
    4,693
    813
    ...
    FG
    Emo horse!

    Really.

    I personally like the interface better, hold volume up/down and it scrolls so you aren't mashing the button over and over. Some visual things as well. But really I will keep TWRP no matter what CWM does just for emo horse ;)
     
  13. angldvl81

    angldvl81 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    193
    Posts:
    1,507
    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011

    Feb 14, 2011
    1,507
    360
    193
    Female
    my job
    AZ
    i just installed TWRP and i went into the Nandroid screen and there were options there that were already x'd (system, data, boot) and ones that werent (recovery, cache .android_secure sd-ext). should those be x'd as well?
     
  14. Yeahha

    Yeahha Usually off topic
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    813
    Posts:
    10,472
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    10,472
    4,693
    813
    ...
    FG
    I've never xed any thing else and I've never had real issues on the most current release at least

    My avatar is emo horse now
     
    angldvl81 likes this.
  15. angldvl81

    angldvl81 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    193
    Posts:
    1,507
    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011

    Feb 14, 2011
    1,507
    360
    193
    Female
    my job
    AZ
    love the emo horse!!
     
  16. scotty85

    scotty85 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    11,139
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010

    Jul 25, 2010
    11,139
    7,418
    1,413
    whatever volcano!

    i also prefer TWRP. in my case,i just have a distrust of clockwork,after what happened with the eris. bad flashes destroyed partitions and bricked several phones that never were recovered. also,recently,the clockwork was sending the charge into an almost unrecoverable bootloop when they tried to restore backups :eek: nothing against koush hes done alot for the rooted community. im sure our clockwork is safe,and i wont encourage people not to use it,but i personally prefer to use Amon Ra recoverys(when available) or TWRP.

    even if it werent for any of that,emo horse is reason enuff to use it. clockwork doesnt have any emo anything,or even any normal horses :D

    i also agree 100% with everything said about rom manager. even when it works correctly,it is an APP in working ROM. it will not always be there for you to use. clockwork recovery is much safer,and more reliable.

    the last couple days ive been messing with a droid 2. those who have the pleasure of the TB being their first smartphone/android/rooted device,you really need to mess with a locked down moto to appreciate what we have here-the ability to load anything we want thru bootloader,and a nice solid recovery that is always there :eek:;)
     
    trapperjohn likes this.
  17. daddyAJ

    daddyAJ Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2011

    Sep 1, 2011
    4
    2
    6
    I found out that my ROMs were flashing wrong because I was using the newer, more experimental version of CWM recovery (5.0 or some shit). Apparently it still has a ways to go before anybody uses it lol. If youre having this same problem, just flash an older version of CWM recovery using ROM Manager (it's the last option on the ROM Manager main screen)

    But thanks for your guys' help!!
     
    trapperjohn and scotty85 like this.
  18. Yeahha

    Yeahha Usually off topic
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    813
    Posts:
    10,472
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    10,472
    4,693
    813
    ...
    FG
    I don't think this was answered. If you download the rom from a thread the dev usually posts the real MD5. You can copy/paste it in a notepad then use something like AFV and get the MD5 of the file you download, it will auto copy it, just paste it in the notepad below the other one and compare.

    Glad you got the OP issue figured out ;)
     
    trapperjohn likes this.
  19. scotty85

    scotty85 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    11,139
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010

    Jul 25, 2010
    11,139
    7,418
    1,413
    glad you got it figured out as well. for the record,there are hboot flashable clockwork recoveries in the sticky thread above. if you get stuck in a bootloop,you wont be able to use rom manager to flash an older clockwork. :)
     
    trapperjohn likes this.
  20. kmalyala

    kmalyala Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011

    Nov 16, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    Did you ever find a solution, I am in the same boat. I used the same method I used on the first to root.
    forums.androidcentral.com/thunderbolt-rooting-roms-hacks /71919-mac-procedure-how-root-htc-thunderbolt.html
    Did Wipe, clear , Dlavik, MD5 checking on all my files

    Then I used this link
    androidforums.com/thunderbolt-all-things-root/ 399960-radios-recoveries-hboot-updated-9-24-a.html

    Ver 4 and 3 say it can't see the system.img , etc...

    Downloading each Recovery checking md5, I see that my restore says it is complete but when I reboot it is stuck on the HTC Screen. I couldn't do a TiBackup on old phone because the screen cracked. So I have clockwork recovery backup but I can seems to restore it.

    Is there any way I can recovery my Data by loading Skyraider rom and some how restore data apps in Clock work recovery or am screwed?
     
  21. Yeahha

    Yeahha Usually off topic
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    813
    Posts:
    10,472
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    10,472
    4,693
    813
    ...
    FG
    Try doing a full wipe of data, cache, dalvik, and system then restoring
     

Share This Page

Loading...