1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [ROM] Leandros

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by karandpr, Nov 3, 2011.

  1. karandpr

    karandpr Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #55
    Points:
    443
    Posts:
    2,952
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    2,952
    1,816
    443
    Male
    Leandros 0.1
    Features
    Rooted
    Custom Busybox (Compiled by us )
    Init scripts
    Some tweaks
    custom framework
    Some apps bundled
    AOSP Gingerbread Launcher

    Does it work ?
    No Idea
    Dont have Phone .Dont have Time
    Use it on stock kernel




    Updated zip with rahules's corrections .
    WiFi works in this one
    http://www.multiupload.com/BEU4QPAVDC
     

    Advertisement

  2. sunil90

    sunil90 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    327
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2011

    Sep 28, 2011
    327
    47
    63
    Is this modded stock ?
     
  3. samrox144

    samrox144 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,148
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011

    Feb 26, 2011
    1,148
    276
    163
    Male
    Student
    Bangalore
    it is modded stock with different framework .....like that of aosp..read the op..
     
  4. cool.gautam

    cool.gautam Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    723
    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2011

    Oct 3, 2011
    723
    147
    93
    USA
    I am downloadin it...any1 tried it?
     
  5. varun.chitre15

    varun.chitre15 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,677
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2011

    Oct 6, 2011
    1,677
    645
    213
    Sangli
    Rom installs perfectly nd boots up very fast.
    Bt wifi not working!!!!!!!!!!!!
    Quadrant score 875 rest everything is extremely fast nd smooth.
    And secondly it is not rooted
     
  6. karandpr

    karandpr Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #55
    Points:
    443
    Posts:
    2,952
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    2,952
    1,816
    443
    Male
    ^^^
    varun.chitre15 tests the ROM . I dont have Micromax A70 to test or troubleshoot.. :D
    Do one thing for me
    Run cmd/adb shell

    Code (Text):
    1. #rmmod dhd.ko
    2. #insmod /system/wifi/dhd.ko
    Run adb logcat
    Turn on WiFi and paste the logcat please .
     
  7. cool.gautam

    cool.gautam Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    723
    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2011

    Oct 3, 2011
    723
    147
    93
    USA
    download stuck on 90+ 2 times...arrhghhh fed up
     
  8. karandpr

    karandpr Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #55
    Points:
    443
    Posts:
    2,952
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    2,952
    1,816
    443
    Male
    ^^^
    Better tha upload failed 6 times today lol .Got the ROM uploaded in the evening .
    Mediafire is usually efficient though . I never had any complaints .Rapidshare and Megaupload had fair share of complaints .:rolleyes:
     
  9. varun.chitre15

    varun.chitre15 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,677
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2011

    Oct 6, 2011
    1,677
    645
    213
    Sangli
    here is log cat attached.
    in that at last part is wifi
     

    Attached Files:

  10. cool.gautam

    cool.gautam Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    723
    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2011

    Oct 3, 2011
    723
    147
    93
    USA
    LOL...!! anyway downlaoding 4th time now lets hope the best

    n try multiupload its d best
     
  11. cool.gautam

    cool.gautam Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    723
    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2011

    Oct 3, 2011
    723
    147
    93
    USA
    Is the Wi-fi Working or Not?
     
  12. karandpr

    karandpr Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #55
    Points:
    443
    Posts:
    2,952
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    2,952
    1,816
    443
    Male
    ^^^
    No I guess which is strange .
    If you use stock kernel then wifi should work fine .
    Modify the kernel and wifi wont work .'
    And I didn't pack boot.img in my build .
     
  13. samrox144

    samrox144 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,148
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011

    Feb 26, 2011
    1,148
    276
    163
    Male
    Student
    Bangalore
    Even in my rom I get this logcat.....same as Varun as posted.....
     
  14. karandpr

    karandpr Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #55
    Points:
    443
    Posts:
    2,952
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    2,952
    1,816
    443
    Male
    ^^^
    usually wifi driver needs to be compiled with kernel .
    Thats why custom kernels require custom wifi drivers .
    Maybe it's about time you contact Micromax for the source .

    Edit : Someone post some pics of this thing . I dont even know what I have done yet .LOL :D .
     
    ashwa likes this.
  15. cool.gautam

    cool.gautam Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    723
    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2011

    Oct 3, 2011
    723
    147
    93
    USA
    So basically.....we are again stuck on that wifi thing...!!
    bullshit !!
     
  16. monu92

    monu92 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    286
    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011

    Nov 2, 2011
    286
    16
    38
    good work
     
  17. ams04

    ams04 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    128
    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2011

    Oct 30, 2011
    128
    11
    38
    Student
    PUNE
    can we overclock cpu
     
  18. samrox144

    samrox144 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,148
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011

    Feb 26, 2011
    1,148
    276
    163
    Male
    Student
    Bangalore
    no you cant because it is stock kernel...and there is no kernel source to compile a custom kernel
     
  19. sunil90

    sunil90 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    327
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2011

    Sep 28, 2011
    327
    47
    63
    if you have to upload, use multiupload.. it is the best uploading site since it automatically provides mirrors..

    Im gonna test this .. will report u back

    btw, does camera & sensors work?
     
  20. varun.chitre15

    varun.chitre15 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,677
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2011

    Oct 6, 2011
    1,677
    645
    213
    Sangli

    Yes they work.
    Just wifi doesn't work.
    And unable to root with any app including z4 root,universal androot.
    @sam: do u have any soln
     
  21. samrox144

    samrox144 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,148
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011

    Feb 26, 2011
    1,148
    276
    163
    Male
    Student
    Bangalore
    try using gingerbreak app to root it may help...
     
  22. varun.chitre15

    varun.chitre15 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,677
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2011

    Oct 6, 2011
    1,677
    645
    213
    Sangli

    Bt its For GB na.will it work for froyo??
    Anyway I'll try it?
     
  23. samrox144

    samrox144 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,148
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011

    Feb 26, 2011
    1,148
    276
    163
    Male
    Student
    Bangalore
    it doesn't work in gb we were not able to root through it is for versions above 2.2
     
  24. varun.chitre15

    varun.chitre15 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,677
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2011

    Oct 6, 2011
    1,677
    645
    213
    Sangli

    Hey in xda forum dere are reviews dat it formats sd card
     
  25. samrox144

    samrox144 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,148
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011

    Feb 26, 2011
    1,148
    276
    163
    Male
    Student
    Bangalore
    no it wont ....how can it format sd card...if you think it will...then remove sd card and root ....
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...