1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [ROM][LEWA][Cm7] Lewa Monster

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by jonny5449, Sep 4, 2012.

  1. jonny5449

    jonny5449 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    173
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2012

    Apr 27, 2012
    173
    16
    38
    Hi I don't own a optimus m
    I'm not the one to blame for bricks
    Don't even know if this boots so make a backup!!!!

    For 3g mess with apns in settings must be done every reboot




    This is lewa os
    If you wanna see screenshots look at the lewa rom for the lg optimus v on android central
    Rom download fixed- http://db.tt/cQD8XQkO
    Custom gapps- http://www.mediafire.com/?gb6ig9i4tp5ihhg


    Thanks:
    Butters-lewa OS Rom
    PlayfulGod-cm7 base
    Lewa Team- Making Lewa


    Probs:
    Music app fc
    Mms I think
    Please report probs
     

    Advertisement

  2. jonny5449

    jonny5449 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    173
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2012

    Apr 27, 2012
    173
    16
    38
  3. BrandonOptimus

    BrandonOptimus Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    548
    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2011

    Sep 19, 2011
    548
    57
    78
    Male
    Jersey
    Will test right now


    Seems I get a status 7 error?
     
  4. sammyz

    sammyz LG Whiz Kid
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,835
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011

    Jun 3, 2011
    8,835
    2,489
    323
    Male
    None :(
    Pompano Beach, Fl
    Assert script wasn't removed.......
     
  5. jonny5449

    jonny5449 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    173
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2012

    Apr 27, 2012
    173
    16
    38
    Oh crap....... will fix now
     
  6. jonny5449

    jonny5449 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    173
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2012

    Apr 27, 2012
    173
    16
    38
    Sorry guys fixing now will be uploaded in an hour
     
  7. BrandonOptimus

    BrandonOptimus Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    548
    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2011

    Sep 19, 2011
    548
    57
    78
    Male
    Jersey
    Oh ok, thanks!!! No need to rush :D
     
  8. jonny5449

    jonny5449 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    173
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2012

    Apr 27, 2012
    173
    16
    38
    I THINK I got it right this time uploading now
     
  9. jonny5449

    jonny5449 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    173
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2012

    Apr 27, 2012
    173
    16
    38
    Fixed please flash and test in OP
     
  10. BrandonOptimus

    BrandonOptimus Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    548
    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2011

    Sep 19, 2011
    548
    57
    78
    Male
    Jersey
    got a status 6 error this time
     
  11. jonny5449

    jonny5449 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    173
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2012

    Apr 27, 2012
    173
    16
    38
    Can anyone help me out plz thx
     
  12. sammyz

    sammyz LG Whiz Kid
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,835
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011

    Jun 3, 2011
    8,835
    2,489
    323
    Male
    None :(
    Pompano Beach, Fl
    Make sure there are no : in the updater-script. make sure the end of every line is a ;
     
  13. jonny5449

    jonny5449 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    173
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2012

    Apr 27, 2012
    173
    16
    38
    OK I'm going to retry after bike ride with friend lol
     
  14. jonny5449

    jonny5449 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    173
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2012

    Apr 27, 2012
    173
    16
    38
    OP updated
     
  15. sammyz

    sammyz LG Whiz Kid
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,835
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011

    Jun 3, 2011
    8,835
    2,489
    323
    Male
    None :(
    Pompano Beach, Fl
    There was a colon in there?? And I was guessing it was that haha..
     
  16. jonny5449

    jonny5449 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    173
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2012

    Apr 27, 2012
    173
    16
    38
    I guess
    Did it flash?
     
  17. sammyz

    sammyz LG Whiz Kid
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,835
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011

    Jun 3, 2011
    8,835
    2,489
    323
    Male
    None :(
    Pompano Beach, Fl
    I never downloaded it.....I wont have time to until winter break, lots of school work.
     
  18. jonny5449

    jonny5449 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    173
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2012

    Apr 27, 2012
    173
    16
    38
    Lol same here
     
  19. alexandroid5

    alexandroid5 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    511
    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2011

    Oct 3, 2011
    511
    225
    93
    Male
    Student
    Duncanville TX
    i'll test, i dont have service on mine

    EDIT: it was a no go, it just says bad. i downloaded 3 times with wifi so i know it wasnt the download. i'll look into the update script.
     
  20. jonny5449

    jonny5449 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    173
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2012

    Apr 27, 2012
    173
    16
    38
    OK
     
  21. alexandroid5

    alexandroid5 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    511
    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2011

    Oct 3, 2011
    511
    225
    93
    Male
    Student
    Duncanville TX
    so i downloaded again and checked it download okay and i tried opening it with winrar and it says its corrupted. i cant open it no matter how many times i download it
     
  22. Addictedhusler

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012

    Jan 3, 2012
    27
    0
    15
    None at the moment
    Dunnellon, FL
    does not work it said (bad) sorry
     
  23. sammyz

    sammyz LG Whiz Kid
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,835
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011

    Jun 3, 2011
    8,835
    2,489
    323
    Male
    None :(
    Pompano Beach, Fl
    His upload is bad...
     
  24. jonny5449

    jonny5449 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    173
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2012

    Apr 27, 2012
    173
    16
    38
    Should I re upload? Is that the prob
     
  25. jasonzech

    jasonzech Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    565
    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2011

    Oct 31, 2011
    565
    66
    78
    Male
    Oakdale, CA
    Yup. WinRAR says "Corrupted"
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...