1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [ROM][LOTK][4.2.2]Unofficial Carbon Rom [4-10-13]

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by ocnbrze, Apr 12, 2013.

  1. missblue

    missblue Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2011

    Jan 15, 2011
    14
    12
    18
    Ok, nevermind. I got TWRP downgraded and was then able to get the new firmware flashed. I don't know what the problem was. I wonder if it was just me being dense with the menu in the newer TWRP. ugh.
     

    Advertisement

    ocnbrze likes this.
  2. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    3,108
    Posts:
    27,251
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    27,251
    17,160
    3,108
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    well glad you were able to get twrp at least.

    it could have been either a bad download or a bad install of twrp. maybe try and re-download the file and try installing it manually vs having goo manager do it for you.
     
  3. Granite1

    Granite1 Zercron Encrusted Tweezer
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    833
    Posts:
    7,148
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010

    Dec 27, 2010
    7,148
    7,173
    833
    Male
    Highway Construction Inspection
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Just flashed this, got continuous force closures. Google apps forced closed and the setup wizard force closed. Think I've got the wrong gapps. I'll try again tomorrow.
     
  4. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    3,108
    Posts:
    27,251
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    27,251
    17,160
    3,108
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    yep sounds like it.

    here this is what i used:
    gapps-jb-20130301-signed.zip
     
    caborobo and Granite1 like this.
  5. Granite1

    Granite1 Zercron Encrusted Tweezer
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    833
    Posts:
    7,148
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010

    Dec 27, 2010
    7,148
    7,173
    833
    Male
    Highway Construction Inspection
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Yeah, I didn't have that gapps. When I get a little time today I'll dl that and try again.

    Thanks Brother. :)
     
  6. ovrrdrive

    ovrrdrive Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,214
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009

    Dec 18, 2009
    1,214
    389
    163
    Flashed last night and it seems pretty nice but my wifi is running realllllly slow and I don't see my sdcard2 in root manager. A few other quirks but hopefully I can work through them.

    It took me almost an hour to download about 20 apps I use through the market. Any ideas?

    Stock kernal.
     
  7. Granite1

    Granite1 Zercron Encrusted Tweezer
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    833
    Posts:
    7,148
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010

    Dec 27, 2010
    7,148
    7,173
    833
    Male
    Highway Construction Inspection
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Check your WiFi router, it might need a reboot. I haven't heard of any issues with WiFi being restricted. I've heard of it being completely borked, but not slowed down. :thinking:

    Give it a cache and dalvik wipe in recovery, and try to power cycle your WiFi router. See if those make any difference. :)
     
    ovrrdrive and dustwun77 like this.
  8. ovrrdrive

    ovrrdrive Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,214
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009

    Dec 18, 2009
    1,214
    389
    163
    Speeds seemed better this morning on it... Not sure what was going on last night.

    I did nandroid back to mean though because of the lack of the sdcard access. All of my music and pictures were unavailable. That's a no go for a daily driver for me.

    I'll go back to it tonight and see if I can figure that one out. This rom is solid. I feel the need to work the issues out.
     
  9. dustwun77

    dustwun77 Endeavor to Persevere :)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    4,825
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010

    Feb 24, 2010
    4,825
    2,844
    623
    Male
    ET
    SC
    I nanded back and the gps didn't work again. What is it with my phones, aosp roms and gps?????

    It is still a slick rom though, can't believe how responsive it is! I want to finish getting it set up the way I like it too.

    edit: restored my nand with gps test actually left running on the sense rom when I went to recovery and now it is working again! :)
     
    ocnbrze and Granite1 like this.
  10. dustwun77

    dustwun77 Endeavor to Persevere :)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    4,825
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010

    Feb 24, 2010
    4,825
    2,844
    623
    Male
    ET
    SC
    2 things, want to get rid of the google search bar on top of every screen and want to have icons only, no text on my screens...

    ideas?
     
  11. Granite1

    Granite1 Zercron Encrusted Tweezer
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    833
    Posts:
    7,148
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010

    Dec 27, 2010
    7,148
    7,173
    833
    Male
    Highway Construction Inspection
    Pittsburgh, PA
    For the Icon text, open up the rom with an archiving app like 7zip, and navigate to System / app / [app of choice].apk

    Drag and drop the res folder out and look for a all of the .png files that show the app icon. You'll need to edit the image to remove the text.

    That is the hard way. Easy way is to look in the settings and see if there is something that will remove them. Or use a 3rd party launcher like Halo Launcher, they usually have an option to remove the icon text.

    Look for an option in settings to remove the google toolbar, or freeze the toolbar wih Titanium Backup. Not sure if that will bork anything else, hence the advice to freeze and not delete. ;)

    Again a 3rd party launcher will not have that on the top of the home screen unless you want the app there. :)
     
    dustwun77 likes this.
  12. dustwun77

    dustwun77 Endeavor to Persevere :)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    4,825
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010

    Feb 24, 2010
    4,825
    2,844
    623
    Male
    ET
    SC
    Thanks Granite! I was hoping it was in some of the tweaks somewhere and I was just missing it. :(
     
  13. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    3,108
    Posts:
    27,251
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    27,251
    17,160
    3,108
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    yeah i'm using nova prime as my launcher of choice so no issues there with it.
     
    Granite1 and dustwun77 like this.
  14. dustwun77

    dustwun77 Endeavor to Persevere :)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    4,825
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010

    Feb 24, 2010
    4,825
    2,844
    623
    Male
    ET
    SC
    I like Nova myself. Well, here we go! :)
     
    Granite1 likes this.
  15. ThreeFaces

    ThreeFaces Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    48
    Posts:
    58
    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2012

    Sep 23, 2012
    58
    107
    48
    NOVA
    NOVA launcher all the way! If you install it - go to NOVA Settings - Desktop - Persistent Search Bar...you can turn it off, turn it on only in landscape, or keep it on. I like it on myself. In the same section, scroll down to "Label Icons"...guess what that does? ;)

    ----

    I've had some fun getting things set up. Right now, I'm tweaking a "one thumb" configuration. Basically, I have the ROM/Kernel/Launcher set such that I can perform most tasks holding the device in my right hand and using my thumb to activate/deactivate options.

    From Rest.
    • Slide across the buttons to Wake the device
    • Slide across the screen to Lock Screen Widgets [access to My Tracks, Agenda, Calculator, Music, and Camera]
    • Slide to Unlock [or, side to lock targets for my most accessed apps - Flipboard, GNow, More Music]
    • Single Tap the Home Button to Return Home/Open and Close the Notification Shade [this is my favorite]

    • Added a shortcut to Settings at the bottom of the Notification Shade, so it's right there when the Shade Drops.

    • Slide Across Bottom of Shade to Switch View to Titles
    • --Slide to Sleep the device, or Slide to Wake [while awake] to pull up the Power Down options.

    There are some actions I can't perform without reaching to the top of the screen, like clearing Notifications, but so far this has made for a really slick workflow.

    ...hope you dudes are having as much fun. Granted, if you're a proper flashaholic, you might not get through all of the options before you itch strikes! :)
     
    Granite1 and ocnbrze like this.
  16. ovrrdrive

    ovrrdrive Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,214
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009

    Dec 18, 2009
    1,214
    389
    163
    Got bored at work this morning and flashed this again and I have to say it's the fricking bomb. I love it...

    Btw the sdcard problem I had was because they call it storage now instead of sdcard2. I was in a hurry when I tried it the first time and looked right over it. :)
     
    Granite1, ocnbrze and dustwun77 like this.
  17. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    3,108
    Posts:
    27,251
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    27,251
    17,160
    3,108
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    plus the camera seems to be better on this rom then on pacman. i'm keeping it for now, though i still need to try liquid smooth.....i just like the name...LOL
     
    dustwun77 and Granite1 like this.
  18. ThreeFaces

    ThreeFaces Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    48
    Posts:
    58
    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2012

    Sep 23, 2012
    58
    107
    48
    NOVA
    Looks like an update dropped [check the Dev Host]. I'm just getting things setup after flashing - new Carbon boot screen. Trebuchet [launcher] is baked in. I'll pop back in later with any impressions after I've run it through the paces.
     
    caborobo and ocnbrze like this.
  19. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    3,108
    Posts:
    27,251
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    27,251
    17,160
    3,108
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    sweeet!!!!i was just going to post a new update......guess y'all know what i will be doing;)

    here is the changelog:
     
    caborobo likes this.
  20. caborobo

    caborobo Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    53
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011

    Jan 11, 2011
    53
    44
    23
    Telecom
    STL
    :mad:For the life of me, I still can't get komodo working with this. Even after the update yesterday. Anybody having better luck with komodo?:mad: At the worst, I get splash screen boot-loops. At best, borked wifi.:(
     
  21. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    3,108
    Posts:
    27,251
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    27,251
    17,160
    3,108
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    are trying the 4.2 jb versions of komodo?
    Dev-Host - The Ultimate Free File Hosting / File Sharing Service
     
    caborobo likes this.
  22. caborobo

    caborobo Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    53
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011

    Jan 11, 2011
    53
    44
    23
    Telecom
    STL
    Yes. I was just able to get one working. rls30 1.7(gest) Everything seems to be working.:)
     
  23. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    3,108
    Posts:
    27,251
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    27,251
    17,160
    3,108
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    soooo you did get komodo to work then....i'm confused:eek:
     
    caborobo likes this.
  24. caborobo

    caborobo Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    53
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011

    Jan 11, 2011
    53
    44
    23
    Telecom
    STL
    Yes. Sorry for the confusion. As I was typing my response to you, my phone was booting up with komodo successfully.:)
     
    ocnbrze likes this.
  25. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    3,108
    Posts:
    27,251
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    27,251
    17,160
    3,108
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    LOL......well i'm about to try the new carbon update with komodo as well.
     
    dustwun77 and caborobo like this.

Share This Page

Loading...