1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General ROM manager and G1 (update to new CM) ??

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Dingo_HR, Sep 18, 2010.

  1. Dingo_HR

    Dingo_HR Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2009

    Mar 6, 2009
    9
    0
    25
    I have CM 4.3.25.2 on roted G1.

    Downloaded ROM manager from Market and it offers me update to newest CM 6.0.0

    I am not skilled in manual update and automatic update seems awful attractive for me to try.

    So any suggestion ?

    thanks
     

    Advertisement

  2. Swizz

    Swizz Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    730
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008

    Nov 10, 2008
    730
    95
    78
    Portland, OR
    As long as you have the Danger SPL loaded, you should be fine.

    Cyanogen
     
  3. Dingo_HR

    Dingo_HR Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2009

    Mar 6, 2009
    9
    0
    25
    I am not shore do I have it if I already have CM on roted phone (v 4.2.15.1), will search google to find it.
    Anyway I can do Danger SPL anyway than I can use that ROM manager.

    Thank You !!!
     
  4. Dingo_HR

    Dingo_HR Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2009

    Mar 6, 2009
    9
    0
    25

    Found it, no I do not have Danger SPL loaded and radio is 2.22.19.26I

    I see 2.22.19.26I is "non US" but my G1 was T-mobile US, can not remember did I change radio while rooting and applying first CM.

    So I download same radio for Danger SPL flash process ?

    DANGER SPL aplication proccess OK ?
    Dream:DangerSPL - CyanogenMod Wiki

    Thanks
     
  5. Swizz

    Swizz Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    730
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008

    Nov 10, 2008
    730
    95
    78
    Portland, OR
    If you are sure that your G1 is a T-Mobile US version, upgrade your radio.
     
  6. Dingo_HR

    Dingo_HR Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2009

    Mar 6, 2009
    9
    0
    25
    I am shore, yes I bought it on eBay but it have T-mobile logo.

    what can happen if I install wrong radio (which is still compatible with Danger SPL) ?

    I mean non US version radio on G1 phone US version or vice verse ?
     
  7. Swizz

    Swizz Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    730
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008

    Nov 10, 2008
    730
    95
    78
    Portland, OR
    Installing the wrong radio, downgrading a radio at an improper time or any number of radio involved changes is a sure fire way of bricking. And I'm not talking the kind of brick that 95% of people think they have; I mean brick, you don't come back from it, it's a friggin brick now kind of brick.
     
  8. RKramkowski

    RKramkowski Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010

    Oct 1, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    I definitely have the US version. Just upgraded to Cyanogen 6.0.0. but my radio is 2.22.19.26I. I just found out that I should be using 2.22.23 for US based TMO devices.

    All upgrade guides I see say to upgrade the radio first. So does that mean I can just flash the radio only? Or do I then have to reflash Cyanogen as well?


    Thanks,
    Bob
     
  9. Swizz

    Swizz Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    730
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008

    Nov 10, 2008
    730
    95
    78
    Portland, OR
    As long as you are sure that the radio will jive, you can flash just the radio without reflashing anything else.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...