1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root ROM Manager - Backup Current ROM stops on exclamation point screen

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by JonnyP, Mar 16, 2011.

  1. JonnyP

    JonnyP Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010

    Aug 10, 2010
    5
    1
    6
    Systems Analyst
    SW Florida
    Hey all, I recently installed the OTA FRG83G update and re-rooted my Droid. I'm fairly new to rooting so please bear with me.

    After getting 2.2.2 and re-rooting (using rageagainstthecage through SuperOneClick) I wanted to jump into ROM Manager to make a backup (even though I'm not running a custom ROM) and when I do it brings up the screen to name the backup, I click OK, it reboots the phone, I see the Motorola symbol, and then I get a black screen with a yellow exclamation point in a white triangle with a Droid device laying under it. It will sit there forever until I manually restart the phone, at which point it acts fine until I try to make another backup.

    What's causing this?

    *Edit* Fun. I reflashed ClockworkMod Recovery and tried again and it worked exactly as it should. Any mod can feel free to delete this post if you don't think anyone else will need it.
     

    Advertisement

    almj1976 likes this.
  2. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian
    Rank:
     #50
    Points:
    453
    Posts:
    9,454
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    9,454
    1,957
    453
    Male
    Graduate Research Assitant | That part time IT guy
    3rd Rock
    Thanks for 1) searching more, and 2) posting your solution.

    This is the standard solution that is posted whenever people have issues using CWM - so we'll leave it here for future readers.
     
  3. Vance

    Vance Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    562
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    562
    55
    78
    The one useful bit of information that I got from this forum on that point is that whenever you reboot, you need to reflash Clockwork since it can go back to stock recovery.
     
    outinthesticks likes this.
  4. SNeitzel

    SNeitzel Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    637
    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010

    Aug 11, 2010
    637
    102
    93
    If you are rooted and still running the stock ROM yes, that can happen. Every custom ROM I have tried fixes that problem and it is not necessary to reflash CW every time.
     
    outinthesticks likes this.
  5. Vance

    Vance Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    562
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    562
    55
    78
    Ah, that is good to know! I may reflash just to be on the safe side (since it is so easy to do), but I am glad to hear it!
     
  6. scotty85

    scotty85 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    11,139
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010

    Jul 25, 2010
    11,139
    7,418
    1,413
    yes,the stock rom is sneeky and it will replace your custom recovery with its own every time you reboot your phone,making it neccessary to reflash your recovery.

    as was said,custom roms fix this prollem. if you want to stay stock there are a couple of files you can rename/delete that will truly make your recovery "stick" without having to reflash every reboot.
     
  7. scotty85

    scotty85 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    11,139
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010

    Jul 25, 2010
    11,139
    7,418
    1,413
    not sure what you mean by this,but there is alot of good info on this forum if you take time to read it. ;)
     
  8. Vance

    Vance Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    562
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    562
    55
    78
    Yes, VERY poorly worded! I should have said "One of the most useful things among the plethora of incredibly useful things, posted by very helpful and highly intelligent people . . ." :0)
     
    scotty85 likes this.
  9. almj1976

    almj1976 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011

    Mar 22, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    Wow......I have been experiencing the same exact thing and this post has finally givenme the results and answers I have been seeking for the past week! THANK YOU VERY MUCH!
     
  10. teddyearp

    teddyearp Android Expert
    Rank:
     #93
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    2,411
    Joined:
    May 19, 2010

    May 19, 2010
    2,411
    839
    233
    Store Manager
    Pinetop, AZ
    Yes, this is the bummer about keeping a stock rooted rom and using rom manager only to flash a custom recovery. I have said this before, I or someone needs to contact the dev for rom manager and make sure that this command is included in the flashing process:
    Code (Text):
    1. mv /system/recovery-from-boot.p /system/recovery-from-boot.p.old
    as I fear the command that is implemented that does a similar thing to /system/etc/recovery.sh obviously isn't getting it.

    Now, of course, one could just manually do the above mentioned command after mounting system as read/write with their favorite method of entering such commands on their phone and then also be just fine; that is if you just don't want to use a custom rom . . .

    good luck
     
  11. chaucy9

    chaucy9 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2011

    Apr 12, 2011
    6
    0
    5
    My Droid:
    Moto Milestone (Shols)
    Telus update to 2.2.1

    The Problem:
    I have been trying to "Backup Current ROM" on my moto milestone prior to flashing some new ROMs using Rom Manager. I can flash clockworkmod recovery (2.5.0.7) with no problem however when I attempt to perform the back up, my phone has the same issue as JonnyP's (booting to the white triangle exclamation point after naming backup).

    What I've tried:
    - Rebooting and re-flashing older versions of clockworkmod recovery....older versions will not flash.
    - Re-try re-flashing clockworkmod recovery after every reboot and then trying to back-up again......same result
    - Fixing permissions.....same result
    - Checked SD card for space.....almost 12GB of free space

    Any further suggestions as to what I should do would be awesome! Thanks for the help guys.
     
  12. scotty85

    scotty85 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    11,139
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010

    Jul 25, 2010
    11,139
    7,418
    1,413
    my suggestion: dont use rom manager. its unreliable and will eventully cause you prollems.

    if you are able to flash clockwork recovery,simply boot into it,and use the menus there to make backups,wipe data,and flash roms.
     
  13. Myco

    Myco Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2011

    Mar 23, 2011
    26
    1
    36
    I had the same problem discussed here http://androidforums.com/droid-all-things-root/29674-cant-boot-into-recovery.html. Although I am very new to this, I found the recovery.img from CW was not being placed in the root (main) section of the SD. After moving it I was able to reboot into CWR and flash a very cool CyanogenMod7. If I have made any egregious errors, please correct me Admins. Hope this helps.
     
  14. chaucy9

    chaucy9 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2011

    Apr 12, 2011
    6
    0
    5
    Thanks for the advice! Just a clarification though, when you say that CW wasnt flashing the recovery.img to the root of your SD, and that you moved it to the root, where was it flashing to? A sub-folder on the root?
     
  15. Myco

    Myco Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2011

    Mar 23, 2011
    26
    1
    36
    It was in a clockworkmod sub folder.
     
  16. teddyearp

    teddyearp Android Expert
    Rank:
     #93
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    2,411
    Joined:
    May 19, 2010

    May 19, 2010
    2,411
    839
    233
    Store Manager
    Pinetop, AZ
    @chaucy9 did you try the command in post #10 just above your first in this thread? Also if that doesn't work, shoot over to my guides (linked in my sig) and find the one to flash a custom recovery manually and give that a try.

    good luck
     
  17. chaucy9

    chaucy9 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2011

    Apr 12, 2011
    6
    0
    5
    i tried reflashing CWM recovery, and then checked my SD for the image. I did find a CWM sub folder with the following contents inside:
    - .recoverycheckpoint
    - . rommanager _market_license
    - .settings
    - A folder that says download with nothing in it
    - A box that says recovery-update.zip

    recovery-update.zip is dated and timed at the same time i flashed my CWM recovery and inside it is a META-INf, res, and sbin folder.

    I can't seem to find any recovery.img file anywhere though.

    Any suggestions as to why i'm getting a zip file from my recovery flash instead of an img? Or am i just missing a step somewhere

    Thanks!
     
  18. teddyearp

    teddyearp Android Expert
    Rank:
     #93
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    2,411
    Joined:
    May 19, 2010

    May 19, 2010
    2,411
    839
    233
    Store Manager
    Pinetop, AZ
    And again, this just above your last post. Not wanting to try or what?
     
  19. scotty85

    scotty85 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    11,139
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010

    Jul 25, 2010
    11,139
    7,418
    1,413
    ok,im alittle confused. im not sure why you seem to think that the recovery image should be on the root of the SD card? :thinking: on mine,the recovery image stays in the clockwork mod subfolder. it never wanders out to the root of my sd card. :eek:

    you have also not answered what will happen if you flash clockwork recovery,then boot directly into it. if youre getting an "error flashing recovery" when trying to flash clockwork,then try deleting all the subfolders from clockwork mod folder,except for "backup"(back them up first if you want for peace of mind)

    to my knowledge in order to access recovery with a stock rom you can either:
    1) rename and/or delete a couple files(i can find a link if youre really interested)
    or
    2)try the script that teddy gave you. you can do it in ADB on your pc,or try typing it on your phone with something like gscript lite.
    or
    3)reflash clockwork every time you want to boot into it.

    if you are able to flash clockwork via rom manager then boot into it,then you need to do either #1 or #2,or flash a custom rom. and again,id highly recomend NOT using rom manager to flash roms and make backups.
     
  20. chaucy9

    chaucy9 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2011

    Apr 12, 2011
    6
    0
    5
    Well you're kinda right :p I'm ok with trying it just a little unsure as to how I would go about it. I have Terminal Emulator on my mobile, do I just type the command:

    mv /system/recovery-from-boot.p /system/recovery-from-boot.p.old

    in to the emulator? Or am I way out in left field with this.

    Thanks for helping the nooby guys!
     
  21. chaucy9

    chaucy9 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2011

    Apr 12, 2011
    6
    0
    5
    Well, I'm not getting an error when I flash the recover, (it says Clockwork has been granted superuser permission, and then successfully downloaded ClockworkMod Recovery), however I can't find the recovery anywhere on my phone therefore I cant boot in to it directly.
     
  22. chaucy9

    chaucy9 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2011

    Apr 12, 2011
    6
    0
    5
    Hey Teddy, I found the guide and everything on your site, and DL'd the folders. I tried running the commands in terminal emulator, however when i type the second command:

    mkdir /system/xbin

    I get an error saying mkdir failed for /system/xbin, File exists

    any suggestions?
     
  23. scotty85

    scotty85 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    11,139
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010

    Jul 25, 2010
    11,139
    7,418
    1,413
    So wat happen when you flash clockwork, and immediately try and enter recovery:
    A) from Rom manager
    B) by powering on while holding the x?
     
  24. teddyearp

    teddyearp Android Expert
    Rank:
     #93
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    2,411
    Joined:
    May 19, 2010

    May 19, 2010
    2,411
    839
    233
    Store Manager
    Pinetop, AZ
    Yes. It means the directory already exists on your phone and you should be safe to move to the next command.

    good luck
     
    Myco likes this.
  25. outinthesticks

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011

    Aug 3, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    FWIW, I was having this issue, and this fixed my problem.

    I would continually flash CW each time I rebooted, but it would never boot into recovery mode. It was only AFTER I flashed to another (not CW) recovery, and then immediately back to CW that it (Rom Manager) performed as expected.

    Vance & SNeitzel - thanks for the clarification - it's not obvious that the boot loader needs to detect that the CW needed to be recognized as a change.
     

Share This Page

Loading...