1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Rom Manager doesn't know Clockwork is already installed

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by anicotra, Aug 18, 2010.

  1. anicotra

    anicotra Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    53
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    53
    0
    15
    Hello,

    When I select some of the options in Rom Manager, it says I need to install clockwork recovery. I already have clockwork 2.5.0.5 installed.

    Does anyone know why it doesn't detect or know about it?

    Also, what would happen if I selected to option to install clockwork, even though I already have the latest version flased?
     

    Advertisement

  2. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #
    Rank:
     #15
    Points:
    1,493
    Posts:
    12,182
    Joined:
    May 2, 2010

    May 2, 2010
    12,182
    8,677
    1,493
    Making the Establishment nervous
    Iowa|USA
    Nothing. It just says it's installed even though it already is installed. Kinda made me wonder at first too but whatever the reason, it's not a big deal. I've read the explanation for why this is but can't remember and probably didn't fully understand even after hearing it. :D
     
  3. xFlawless11x

    xFlawless11x Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    86
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010

    Jun 20, 2010
    86
    9
    16
    Student
    It's best to just let it install the "latest clockwork," it won't override the one you have installed.

    Then you should be good to go!

    -Flawless
     
  4. ktan91

    ktan91 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010

    Jul 6, 2010
    32
    2
    16
    It will if you have s-off.
     
  5. anicotra

    anicotra Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    53
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    53
    0
    15
    Yep, I understand the s-off comment. I am still s-on at moment, but expect to s-off anyday now.

    So, do you know if rom monitor sets some internal data to know if it thinks it's installed CWR, so that when I do go s-off it won't try to overwrite it then?
     
  6. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #
    Rank:
     #15
    Points:
    1,493
    Posts:
    12,182
    Joined:
    May 2, 2010

    May 2, 2010
    12,182
    8,677
    1,493
    Making the Establishment nervous
    Iowa|USA
    It does appear to flash a newer version but mine still says 2.5.0.1 though. I noticed a difference in the program however, now instead of using the power button to go backward, there's a selection on each menu for "go back". It'd be nice if it would show the correct version that is loaded.
     
  7. anicotra

    anicotra Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    53
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    53
    0
    15
    This just bothers me the this works. What does it do if NOT S-OFF? Does it install and run out of ram? Then when you do the physical reboot, it uses what was burned into flash before?

    Why not just check to see if CWR is present, and not install, or try to install anything.
     

Share This Page

Loading...