1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root ROM Manager on the Triumph Progress?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Chingling, Sep 11, 2011.

  1. Chingling

    Chingling Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    439
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011

    Aug 28, 2011
    439
    90
    53
    Nerd
    Antarctica
    Since I do not know how to contact Isaac, I was just wondering what his progress is on getting the Triumph added to the ROM Manager, so we can use it to update Cyanogenmod in the future.
     

    Advertisement

  2. bobloadmire

    bobloadmire Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    401
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2011

    Jul 18, 2011
    401
    124
    68
    good question, im trying to figure out how to load CWM since we can't use the market version.
     
  3. Chingling

    Chingling Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    439
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011

    Aug 28, 2011
    439
    90
    53
    Nerd
    Antarctica
    I got CWM from Isaac and loaded it by putting the phone into download mode. It works fine, but when I used Tickerguy's Cyanogenmod I saw the ROM Manager and used it to boot into recovery. It worked fine. Tickerguy said something about if we could get the ROM Manager to support the Triumph, then it would be easier to update to new ROMs
     
  4. tickerguy

    tickerguy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    530
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011

    I don't quite understand why it matters. You only need to access CWM once to load it, and it takes seconds. As for "ease of updating ROMs" again, this (once there's stable code) is NOT a common occurrence. At least it shouldn't be!
     
  5. Chingling

    Chingling Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    439
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011

    Aug 28, 2011
    439
    90
    53
    Nerd
    Antarctica
    Oh OK well I was just wondering cause its seems like it would be easier to just open an app and choose the ROM you want to switch to. Sorry.
     
  6. MurugaDas

    MurugaDas Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    57
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010

    Dec 30, 2010
    57
    3
    16
    I have a faulty cwm, I can only backup and restore nandroids, I can't flash anything else. When I open cwm I get an error I forget what exactlyit says but several things can not mount. I have searched for other cwm but it appears the other one got deleted. As a result I haven't been able to sample cm7
     
  7. tickerguy

    tickerguy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    530
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011

    See the top of my CWM thread; I have included a link to the Clockwork that I am using (and which has been behaving flawlessly.)
     
  8. ziggy46

    ziggy46 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,688
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2011

    Aug 14, 2011
    1,688
    612
    213
    Being a pain in the a$$! LOL
    Chambersburg, Pa
    does it let you mount sdcard to computer? i really like that feature and my current version doesnt have that feature functional....
     
  9. tickerguy

    tickerguy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    530
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011

    No, that does not work. I have had a lot of problems with that over various CWM versions though corrupting files and even the entire SD card and as such I don't use it anyway.
     
  10. ziggy46

    ziggy46 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,688
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2011

    Aug 14, 2011
    1,688
    612
    213
    Being a pain in the a$$! LOL
    Chambersburg, Pa
    i dont use it either LOL :p i did use it on my intercept though
     
  11. tickerguy

    tickerguy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    530
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011

    Yeah well having your entire SD card blown to bits really does suck.
     
  12. ziggy46

    ziggy46 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,688
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2011

    Aug 14, 2011
    1,688
    612
    213
    Being a pain in the a$$! LOL
    Chambersburg, Pa
    haha yea! esspesially while your in the process of trying to get your system to boot again! (happened while on intercept, and it sucked! luckily i had 3 sdcards:p) im gonna invest some money into a better sdcard.... what do you reccomend? a class 10 16gb?
     
  13. tickerguy

    tickerguy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    530
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011

    I've been very happy with the RiData cards for the last several years.
     
  14. gorogjm

    gorogjm Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011

    Nov 15, 2011
    28
    0
    15
    Soo how do I get ROM Manager on my triumph. The flash CWM pulls up a "Choose Phone Model" and Triumph isn't listed.
     
  15. agentc13

    agentc13 Daleks Über Alles
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    823
    Posts:
    7,916
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011

    Aug 31, 2011
    7,916
    5,482
    823
    Skaro
    gorogjm likes this.
  16. gorogjm

    gorogjm Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011

    Nov 15, 2011
    28
    0
    15
    !!!!! So helpful!!! And so much more of this makes sense to me! You DA MAN!!!!!
     

Share This Page

Loading...