1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Root [ROM] Mobster Rom HD/Lite - 031513

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Mobstergunz, Jun 14, 2012.

  1. treysmith

    treysmith Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    86
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2012

    Jun 20, 2012
    86
    10
    18
    Male
    N.J
    Wi-Fi and tether don't work, I did a full wipe and rebooted my phone.
    Youtube don't work, it keep saying server lost connection.

    I appreciate devs hard work.
    Thanks, guys for y'all hard work.
     

    Advertisement

  2. tavisc

    tavisc Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    97
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2012

    Aug 29, 2012
    97
    19
    18
    I keep getting duplicate contacts. For example, if I use the google search widget, and look for my sister, she shows up 10 times. I just installed V4 after a full wipe, but this happened with V3 and earlier versions. I haven't restored my contacts vcard, so I have no idea why this is happening. Any ideas?
     
  3. zaius42

    zaius42 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    69
    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2012

    Mar 29, 2012
    69
    13
    18
    Hmmm.

    It does appear that youtube over cellular data whether 4g, 3g, or (god forbid) 1xrtt, is broken on V4.

    Full or lite doesn't seem to matter for me.
    Unlocked potential works fine if i recall.


    On wifi its fine though.
     
  4. zaius42

    zaius42 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    69
    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2012

    Mar 29, 2012
    69
    13
    18

    what do your contacts at google look like? Are there duplicates there?

    Last night I went through and removed a bunch of HTC added garbage through gmail ---> contacts on my pc.

    (also deleted a few ex girlfriends :D)
     
  5. ochenta

    ochenta Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    147
    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2012

    Oct 5, 2012
    147
    24
    38
    I finally upgraded from V3 to V4, but I'm having an annoying problem. Before I wiped V3 I backed up my Sms messages but when I restored them in V4 none of the messages are tied to the corresponding contact. Instead of the person's name only their number shows up. Any ideas?
     
  6. Prinny

    Prinny Resident Linux Nutcase
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    3,680
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2012

    Apr 15, 2012
    3,680
    1,164
    433
    Male
    Greenville, SC
    I had a similar issue earlier. Go to settings > accounts and sync and make sure contacts are synched under google
     
  7. ochenta

    ochenta Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    147
    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2012

    Oct 5, 2012
    147
    24
    38
    Thanks for the suggestion, unfortunately that's not the problem. Auto sync is set up. For good measure I manually synced the account but that didn't help.

    EDIT: solved my issue, all it took was a simple reboot.
     
  8. jonny30bass

    jonny30bass Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    40
    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2011

    Mar 29, 2011
    40
    3
    16
    Male
    College
    Same thing is happening to me!
     
  9. jmstrat

    jmstrat Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    146
    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2012

    Jul 16, 2012
    146
    12
    38
    Southern Cali
    MifiBOBSTOP aint working either... I went back to v3...
     
  10. darknight88

    darknight88 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2011

    Jul 24, 2011
    48
    3
    16
    Guys I just jumped off the moto triumph ship to this but this whole S-off is confusing me.

    Anyways if anyone can link me to V3 Lite of Mobster's rom it would be great. I cant find it anywhere.

    Also I recently unlocked bootloader and rooted phone. But now I need to S-OFF...if I were to use the 4EXT app, it would bypass all the S-OFF crap or do I still need to do it to install Mobster's roms? I really dont want to do that cable trick, sounds like a PITA.:(

    Edit: NVM didnt look good enough. Got V3 lite. :)
     
  11. luvxp111

    luvxp111 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012

    Sep 19, 2012
    12
    0
    15
    Male
    Student/Military
    North Carolina
    appreciate your efforts Mobster, but this rom is full of issues(V4) :(. Going back to V3 lite. Thanks again :D
     
  12. thebryceee

    thebryceee Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    2,245
    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2012

    Feb 28, 2012
    2,245
    233
    143
    Male
    Where'd you guys find v3?
     
  13. luvxp111

    luvxp111 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012

    Sep 19, 2012
    12
    0
    15
    Male
    Student/Military
    North Carolina
    I had it saved on PC just in case ;)
     
  14. darknight88

    darknight88 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2011

    Jul 24, 2011
    48
    3
    16
    I had found V3 using google in this site but now I cant find a direct link as it turns to this V4 thread. Mobster, why u make hard to find V3? :(
     
  15. boomer_jmoore

    boomer_jmoore Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    391
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011

    Jul 9, 2011
    391
    37
    43
    Male
    Sales Associate at a Tech Store.
    Chicago, IL
    Anybody got V3 Lite?
     
  16. darknight88

    darknight88 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2011

    Jul 24, 2011
    48
    3
    16
    Wow total FAIL. I thought I had V3 Lite, ends up being I flash V4 because V3 has been wiped off google. Mobster please can you help us here who want V3 Lite??? Thank you.
     
  17. boomer_jmoore

    boomer_jmoore Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    391
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011

    Jul 9, 2011
    391
    37
    43
    Male
    Sales Associate at a Tech Store.
    Chicago, IL
    Happy holidays everyone!
     
  18. xploPR

    xploPR Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    823
    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2012

    Mar 12, 2012
    823
    167
    93
    Richmond, VA.
    Thank You, Merry Christmas to all.
     
  19. ZAXIS

    ZAXIS Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    330
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2012

    Feb 25, 2012
    330
    35
    43
    wescoast
    Likewise thanks
     
  20. Miloispunk

    Miloispunk Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011

    Jul 29, 2011
    24
    0
    15
    Does this have the newest Google Now? I hate that it tells me there is a new version, but I can't upgrade to it.
     
  21. torentialrain3

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2011

    Oct 19, 2011
    15
    2
    16
    Hey everyone. Recently got this phone and have been sifting through the 53 pages of comments to a get a feel for things with this ROM. Mobster when I unzip the ROM to add a few .apk I want flashed at the time of installing the ROM, it fails with a "No MD5 file" (Which I'm assuming is rather that the MD5 no longer matches because of the addition of data). How can I unzip, add .apk's and stuff, and then generate a new MD5 that will pass the check. I'm assuming you have a built in check in place? I am tech savy, but not very verse with programming etc. Just know I learn quick! Haha. Also, I was thinking of trying to learn to make ROMs using jmz's stock and this tutorial. Where are the 4G tweaks, etc. tweaks located and how would I (if its ok with you to) compile them into a ROM I might create for learning purposes? Maybe you can nudge me in the right direction as I'm a noob to Android dev, and dev in general lol. Thanks for all the great work!
     
  22. darknight88

    darknight88 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2011

    Jul 24, 2011
    48
    3
    16
    I got a question about this ROM and dual core...do we have to DL an app to enable the 2 cores or is it running already? Ive been playing Spell Sword from the Play store and it lags when there are tons of items/enemies on screen. Im not sure it should stutter if its running on dual core processor.
     
  23. Prinny

    Prinny Resident Linux Nutcase
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    3,680
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2012

    Apr 15, 2012
    3,680
    1,164
    433
    Male
    Greenville, SC
    If I'm not mistaken, power kernel which is in this Rom is dual core. You can always try another kernel and overclock, but make a backup first. Just in case.
     
  24. zaius42

    zaius42 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    69
    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2012

    Mar 29, 2012
    69
    13
    18
    correct, it is 1.2 ghz dual core enabled
     
  25. Rewt

    Rewt Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    31
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2012

    Jun 21, 2012
    31
    3
    16
    Hey, good work with this. I went from Stock -> Harmonia -> Midnight -> This (senseless) and I am happy to say I like this the most. I just have a few questions about audio. First, with Beats, is there any way to use it with anything besides the stock music player? Because I use Player Pro and the Beats doesn't auto-enable when it's playing. And also, how do we get DSPManager to work? It isn't making a different with the the speaker or headphones.

    And per this:
    The updates through google play only work if you are on Jelly Bean. The Google Now in this is specially built in to work on ICS (which it isn't supposed to by default). Any updates AFAIK would have to be with a flashable ZIP or new version of the ROM.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...