1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [ROM] MTDEV-CM7 build 2013-03-03

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Chairshot215, Jul 26, 2012.

  1. more2read

    more2read Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    123
    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2012

    Aug 21, 2012
    123
    14
    58
    When I went to load, Bootloader is not loading corectly - just a TopHat logo.
    Has 5 "can't mount / open" lines?

    Never had this problem before.

    Any hints?
     

    Advertisement

  2. sqwerl

    sqwerl Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    150
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010

    Dec 28, 2010
    150
    12
    38
    Male
    Software Developer (C#, asp.net, Android, iOS)
    Just did a full wipe, dalvik wipe and I'm getting the freeze on Motorola splash screen.
     
  3. calitrippin

    calitrippin Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    132
    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012

    Feb 12, 2012
    132
    32
    43
    Male
    San Diego, Ca
    1700 works well until the phone gets too hot, though if you use SetCPU and put a heat profile, then 1700 might be usable
     
  4. more2read

    more2read Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    123
    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2012

    Aug 21, 2012
    123
    14
    58
    I got it, pressing the power button to select - wrong. It's the menu button.

    "noob"!
     
  5. calitrippin

    calitrippin Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    132
    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012

    Feb 12, 2012
    132
    32
    43
    Male
    San Diego, Ca
    Here are the stats, for frequency usage, I know it is only 12 hours, mostly since my phone rebooted, just thought I would put them up since I'll update to the new release
     

    Attached Files:

    dsmryder likes this.
  6. dsmryder

    dsmryder Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,418
    Joined:
    May 28, 2011

    May 28, 2011
    2,418
    502
    213
    mechanic
    NE Florida
    I'm going to check if there were any changes to the kernel, if not I would ask anybody who is testing for me to flash my test kernel also.

    Or maybe wait to flash the new ROM. I really am trying to save a few drops of battery life.
     
  7. calitrippin

    calitrippin Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    132
    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012

    Feb 12, 2012
    132
    32
    43
    Male
    San Diego, Ca
    I did the normal full wipe, cache, dalvik cach, then installed new rom, gaaps, and the test kernal right now, stuck on splash image, gonna try again and if it doesn't work might try to re download it

    edit: problem seems to be the updated rom, I've been having trouble with the usb cable so it might have not fully downloaded on my phone
     
  8. sqwerl

    sqwerl Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    150
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010

    Dec 28, 2010
    150
    12
    38
    Male
    Software Developer (C#, asp.net, Android, iOS)
    The md5 was correct on my download.
    I tried to reload twice without success :(
     
  9. calitrippin

    calitrippin Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    132
    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012

    Feb 12, 2012
    132
    32
    43
    Male
    San Diego, Ca
    that's the same thing that's happening to me
     
  10. calitrippin

    calitrippin Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    132
    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012

    Feb 12, 2012
    132
    32
    43
    Male
    San Diego, Ca
    I did a full wipe, factory reset, wipe cache, wipe dalvik cache, install rom, gapps, but the rom wont get past the splash image
     
  11. more2read

    more2read Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    123
    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2012

    Aug 21, 2012
    123
    14
    58
    I wiped in this order, and it booted fine
    wipe dalvik cache
    wipe cache
    factory reset
     
  12. calitrippin

    calitrippin Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    132
    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012

    Feb 12, 2012
    132
    32
    43
    Male
    San Diego, Ca
    which recovery are you using?
     
  13. more2read

    more2read Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    123
    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2012

    Aug 21, 2012
    123
    14
    58
    5.0.2.6
     
  14. sikk66

    sikk66 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    86
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012

    Aug 15, 2012
    86
    30
    23
    Male
    Web application developer / Music Producer
    Atlanta, GA
    I always set my clock settings to 122/1401, for some reason in the 09-21 build my setting won't stick after reboot. Anyone else having this issue?
     
  15. calitrippin

    calitrippin Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    132
    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012

    Feb 12, 2012
    132
    32
    43
    Male
    San Diego, Ca
    it you make sure you clicked the box for set on boot?
     
  16. calitrippin

    calitrippin Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    132
    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012

    Feb 12, 2012
    132
    32
    43
    Male
    San Diego, Ca
    I'm using 6.0.1.2 wonder if that might have something to do with it, no clue why it would just a wild guess
     
  17. sqwerl

    sqwerl Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    150
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010

    Dec 28, 2010
    150
    12
    38
    Male
    Software Developer (C#, asp.net, Android, iOS)
    I'm using 5.5.0.4
     
  18. aakyl

    aakyl Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011

    Dec 6, 2011
    5
    1
    6
    I cleared dalvik, factory reset, and formated /system using CWM and the new version worked fine for me. If you haven't already tried formating /system, give that a try; there could be something old in there screwing it up.
     
  19. sikk66

    sikk66 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    86
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012

    Aug 15, 2012
    86
    30
    23
    Male
    Web application developer / Music Producer
    Atlanta, GA
    Yes, this is with set on boot checked.
    I know on a previous build sometimes wifi enabled would cause things to not stick so I've tried it both with & without wifi enabled. Nothing will get it to stick. Weird...
     
  20. calitrippin

    calitrippin Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    132
    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012

    Feb 12, 2012
    132
    32
    43
    Male
    San Diego, Ca
    just tried adding the extra step of going into mounts and doing format /system on top of doing the normal factory reset, clear cache, clear dalvik cache, didn't change anything still stuck on the splash image
     
  21. g60madman

    g60madman Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    Since people are having all kinds of problems I downloaded the ROM from dl.mtdev.us. from my phone. I then installed a nifty free app called MD5 Checker the md5 list the exact version online. I booted into recovery using mantera's 5.5.0.4. I did a wide data / factory reset and then the dalvik wipe. After that I installed the new ROM and gapps and it's hanging up on the motorola screen. I will see what's going on.
     
  22. sikk66

    sikk66 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    86
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012

    Aug 15, 2012
    86
    30
    23
    Male
    Web application developer / Music Producer
    Atlanta, GA
    I reflashed and my clock settings are sticking now.
     
  23. g60madman

    g60madman Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    OK,

    I got to finally work after resetting permissions. calitrippin give that a shot and let me know if it works. I think this maybe a problem of moving from CM9 back to CM7 as I changed a lot of permissions in CM9 based on changes for Ice Cream Sandwich.
     
  24. Chairshot215

    Chairshot215 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    767
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2011

    Aug 20, 2011
    767
    669
    163
    Male
    Test hardware, software fo company named Field Dia
    Illadelvall Pennsy
    Very strange, flashed 4 times on lunch, 3 with mantera's 5.5.0.4 that worked and once with Bsidz v6 recovery that did not work.
     
  25. calitrippin

    calitrippin Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    132
    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012

    Feb 12, 2012
    132
    32
    43
    Male
    San Diego, Ca
    I've only been using CM7 so as far as mine goes it isn't from switching between the two, I'll try fixing permissions and doing the rest of installing process as usual and see if that changes anyting

    Edit: Tried fix permissions, wipe dalvik cache, wipe case, factory reset, installed rom/gapps as usual, same result of stuck on splash image, is resetting permissions different than fixing permissions? if so how does on do that?
     

Share This Page

Loading...