1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [ROM] MTDEV-CM7 build 2013-03-03

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Chairshot215, Jul 26, 2012.

  1. Chairshot215

    Chairshot215 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    767
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2011

    Aug 20, 2011
    767
    669
    163
    Male
    Test hardware, software fo company named Field Dia
    Illadelvall Pennsy
    Figured I would give the volume thing a go and have started building, not sure if the scrolling thing would be the same as disabling the cache in the CM7 performance settings?
     

    Advertisement

  2. corance

    corance Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    155
    Joined:
    May 2, 2012

    May 2, 2012
    155
    7
    36
    My volume issue still hasn't been fixed. it's either to loud or too quiet. With the froyo and ics roms it's better. With cm7 if I turn it all the easy up its to loud, press the volume rocker one time it's too quiet...no in between. The increase/decrease is to much. I find myself constantly messing with the settings in my music player to get it right. And I have to do it for every song and every band. Is there any way to fix this. The ics roms were perfect for this...that was the only reason I almost stuck with one. It's there a fix for this? Thanks for all the hard work.
     
  3. dsmryder

    dsmryder Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,418
    Joined:
    May 28, 2011

    May 28, 2011
    2,418
    502
    213
    mechanic
    NE Florida
    Do you mean like where windows media player has volume normalization?
     
  4. corance

    corance Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    155
    Joined:
    May 2, 2012

    May 2, 2012
    155
    7
    36
    Well I use poweramp. I mean I have to constantly mess with the eq and different settings. But I just read the previous post and seen I'm not the only one with the volume issue. it's not as bad on the ics roms, I don't know if that's something the devs can look into.
     
  5. g60madman

    g60madman Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    What I if you use the stock settings with out power amp? Do you have the same problem?
     
  6. corance

    corance Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    155
    Joined:
    May 2, 2012

    May 2, 2012
    155
    7
    36
    I can't really tell. It may be a little better...not much. But the stock player doesn't have as many features as poweramp even if it did work better. Like album art and eq etc. how would I go about making it work better with poweramp? Does it have something to do with dspmanager?
     
  7. Chairshot215

    Chairshot215 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    767
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2011

    Aug 20, 2011
    767
    669
    163
    Male
    Test hardware, software fo company named Field Dia
    Illadelvall Pennsy
    I usually run my MP3's through this software,

    MP3Gain

    and it does a nice Job overall. Unlike whats done in media players makes the adjustment to the file itself. The default level it sets is a bit low and would recommend bumping it up a tad. Also helps with distortion at high volumes. Not that this is really an issue with the Triumph.

    I am testing the above mentioned build now and it seems to have worked out pretty well. I changed the value from "15" to "20" though and not "30" like was suggested in the post so will try again with "30". Honestly hard to tell the difference without having two Triumph's for back to back comparison. Will see if setting the value to "30" like suggested makes it more apparent.

    Edit: actually tried bumping all the volume levels up a tad in this one. Not much but changed some of the other values set at "7" to "10", raised TTS from "15" to "20" and music and Bluetooth from "15" to "30".

    Was happy with these values so giving dsmryder's idea with the overlay a shot.
     
  8. calitrippin

    calitrippin Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    132
    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012

    Feb 12, 2012
    132
    32
    43
    Male
    San Diego, Ca
    Not sure if this is an issue with the rom (though this is super minor and doesn't effect performance or anything) but on my phone after having it turned on the the buttons at the bottom(menu, home, back, search) start to flash, I thought it might be because I had it on auto brightness which I remember being an issue in other builds though not having it on auto brightness this still happens. There is no actual functional issue because the buttons still work, just wondering if there is a way to either keep them on or off when the screen is on?
     
  9. bray462

    bray462 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    46
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012

    Apr 14, 2012
    46
    8
    16
    Texas
    I want to thank everybody who has worked on this. You have turned what was a complete failure of a phone out of the box into a great phone. Unfortunately, j can't get a signal with Virgin Mobile inside our new office. My boss has offered to pay for a Verizon phone so I can get a signal at work so I will soon have either a Galaxy S III our a Galaxy Nexus. I will give this phone to my wife though and this ROM will keep her from going crazy from Android bugginess and wanting an iPhone. Again, thanks everybody (especially g60madman since I've always loved your stuff).
     
    g60madman likes this.
  10. aricblunk

    aricblunk Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    74
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2011

    Aug 29, 2011
    74
    32
    23
    You mean the flicker? When the brightness sensor detects ambient light levels getting low, it "dims" the button LEDs by making them flick on for shorter periods of time at the same interval, which your eye blurs into a single dimmer light in low-light situations. This is because you can't really play with the voltage of an LED reliably to precisely moderate its brightness, so we make it flicker really fast instead.

    For example, when you have the button LEDs at max brightness, the LEDs might simply stay lit. At 50% brightness, they might flick on for 10ms, off for 10ms, etc. At 10% brightness, they might flick on for only 1ms, off for 10ms, etc which is easier for the eye to see. The notification LED does the same thing, and you can see this by waving the phone around in the dark when the LEDs are at medium brightness and you'll see pulsed streaks of light, kind of like dashed lines on a road, as the LED flicks on and off as it moves. You can't "fix" this with code because that's how the hardware was designed to work. Same thing with the piezoelectric camera lens making clicking noises when it focuses, and so on.
     
  11. Bruce777

    Bruce777 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2012

    Mar 23, 2012
    37
    5
    16
    Hey 60 (and dev team), I'm thrilled that you got this going...thanks!

    I just flashed this update and wanted to report: GPS is at about 50% consistency than it was prior to flashing. I also attempted to use Google maps/navigation and an error box came up that said "Google maps navigation is not yet available in this area". I've NEVER seen this before in my 3 years of android usage. Any suggestions?
     
  12. g60madman

    g60madman Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    Bruce,

    Your welcome :) When you flashed did you make sure to do a full wipe, and dalvik? If so, open up Settings < Apps < Google Maps and Stop the service and clear out all data and relaunch and try again.
     
  13. drchud

    drchud Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2012

    Feb 11, 2012
    22
    2
    16
    so glad the dev team has continued to work on our phone. i know there is a issue with front camera but after flashing i cannot use the camera at all. no controls work and it force closes. i tried reflashing (doing full wipe each time) but same thing happened. has anyone else had this problem?
     
  14. MikeRL

    MikeRL Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    450
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012

    Apr 8, 2012
    450
    194
    68
    Male
    College Student
    Did you format /system? Doing so may help. It's under mounts and storage in CWM. UPDATE: Before you do that, try clearing the data for the camera app under Settings > Applications >Manage Applications > All > Camera.
     
  15. Bruce777

    Bruce777 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2012

    Mar 23, 2012
    37
    5
    16
    I did a full wipe (factory reset & dalvik) when I flashed the 7-26 build over g60 final, then I wiped cache and dalvik before flashing the 7-29 build. Should I full wipe for every update?

    In addition, after trying a GPS lock about 7-10 times the issue seems resolved. I'm getting pretty good locks now...must've been the android gremlins at work ;^)

    Thanks again; I'll flash and test whatever you got!
     
  16. thangfish

    thangfish Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,311
    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011

    Sep 17, 2011
    1,311
    352
    163
    I just noticed that custom auto backlight levels don't stick.
    I haven't downloaded the 29 build yet.
     
  17. jarjar124

    jarjar124 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    391
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2012

    Apr 2, 2012
    391
    45
    63
    NYC
    is it me or the camera app looks different....havent been on cm7 for a long time so yea..looks pretty nice
     
  18. g60madman

    g60madman Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:


    yeah you will always want to do a full wipe to make sure you are not carrying any crap over. I recommend using titanium backup to restore apps.




    Not sure if it changed from g60. Also check out the cyanocream theme I made and holo launcher for an ICS feel.
     
  19. ogfrier

    ogfrier Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2012

    Jun 8, 2012
    24
    3
    16
    Is it just me or can you not get into cyanogen mod settings? It just closes when Open it
     
  20. thangfish

    thangfish Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,311
    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011

    Sep 17, 2011
    1,311
    352
    163
    yeah, it should be working. might have to reflash.
     
  21. aricblunk

    aricblunk Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    74
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2011

    Aug 29, 2011
    74
    32
    23
    Same here, custom auto backlight isn't working for me either on 26.
     
    thangfish likes this.
  22. exProphecy

    exProphecy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    276
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011

    Aug 1, 2011
    276
    42
    43
    OoOoo silky smooth ROM! nice nice! Good work with the ROM man ^_^

    Only issue currently is some of the performance settings don't stick. Also, I'm getting that issue where notification widget buttons are tweaky (ie. brightness button stays Automatic, etc.). I'll wait on the post-beta phases to use as daily driver :)

    Other than that, the biggest coolness of this ROM is the smoothness mmMmmM! Can't wait for more updates! :D
     
    MikeRL likes this.
  23. ogfrier

    ogfrier Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2012

    Jun 8, 2012
    24
    3
    16
    Just flashed like 4 hours ago and it was running super smooth and now its super laggy so idk. I didn't do anything really I've rebooted and raised the CPU and still laggy, not sure what's goin on.
     
  24. Xerpocalypse

    Xerpocalypse Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    51
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2011

    Sep 11, 2011
    51
    4
    16
    I also would like to thank all the devs for their incredible work on the Triumph. Your work has actually really made me interested in Android development and I hope to give back to the community somehow later.

    When the Triumph first came out, we were a bunch of hopeful, enthusiastic, early adopters -- owners one of the first "decent" android handsets on the prepaid market, or so we believed. That is, until the flaws of this device became apparent. But thanks to the pioneering efforts of so many developers, those wrinkles were worked out in most of their entirety. We're all in your debt, really, and so I'd like to pay you back somehow via donation very soon.

    Unfortunately, VM's service where I live and will be going to college is terrible, especially where the latter resides, so I had to make the switch to T-Mobile and now own a Galaxy Nexus. But that doesn't mean that I'll forget my roots; I'll be checking in with you guys and hopefully as I find a source of income, make donations to help continue the development.

    Truly, thank you.
    -Xerp
     
    g60madman likes this.
  25. MikeRL

    MikeRL Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    450
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012

    Apr 8, 2012
    450
    194
    68
    Male
    College Student
    Maybe you're low on RAM? Try rebooting or get a task killer (don't run it religiously, just every couple of hours when RAM is running low). Stuff loves to run in the background on Android, and suck up RAM. Although it's good for stuff to utilize RAM, I've noticed that when the RAM is 80+% used lagginess starts to happen.
     

Share This Page

Loading...