1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [ROM] Number Two (#2) v3.0.1 {ZVE}

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by LDrifta, Apr 11, 2012.

  1. coryp32504

    coryp32504 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011

    Jan 5, 2011
    26
    2
    16
    i do notice the signal as well as the 4g service is worse on this phone than the previous two phones i had....its a refurbised phone so i wonder if its messed up????
     

    Advertisement

  2. ShinySide

    ShinySide Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    5,504
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011

    Jul 30, 2011
    5,504
    2,680
    313
    Palm Bay, Florida
    Ive never had it switch to 1x. Only 3g for a short time then back to 4G and thats only when Im working down south on the beach. Otherwise at home I never have anything but 4g
     
  3. GTurn

    GTurn Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    602
    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012

    Apr 3, 2012
    602
    100
    93
    Male
    Dallas, TX
    Have you updated the prl
     
  4. kcgosch

    kcgosch Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2012

    Jun 10, 2012
    29
    10
    18
    Male
    mechanic
    florida
    Great job as usual. have 2.1 with per:Dformance zip installed and running great.good job.
     
    LDrifta likes this.
  5. Fuzzy13

    Fuzzy13 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,290
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011

    Dec 8, 2011
    7,290
    2,503
    313
    Engineer
    A-T-L-A-N-T-A



    Youve got 2 major problems that are likely your cause. Your phone is awake too much and not deep sleeping and you are searching for signal too much. No wonder you got awful battery life.
     
    richardj likes this.
  6. deathrow911

    deathrow911 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    141
    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2011

    Oct 14, 2011
    141
    29
    43
    That's odd cause where I'm at in new York I never get 3g just 4g and an occasional switch to 1x, but I'm assuming that's the towers not my phone.

    On another note the performance.zip is just unbelievable my jaw dropped at how smooth and fast my phone is running. Great job.

    Sent from my LG-MS910 using Tapatalk 2 Beta-6
     
    LDrifta likes this.
  7. Trek950

    Trek950 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    48
    Posts:
    147
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2012

    Jan 10, 2012
    147
    17
    48
    Male
    Tax prep... Lol
    Sacramento, CA
    GTurn nailed it! Searching for service means the phone is transmitting. The transmitter is the highest user of battery there is.... I think? Correct me if I am wrong....

    My background in RC aircraft and two way radio (motorola), tells me this is so...

    Were you on metro before the esteem? In the same location?

    Also, I think someone suggested checking the prl. That would be a great idea! Hope something here helps....
     
  8. LDrifta

    LDrifta No Stranger 2 Danger
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    3,907
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011

    Jun 7, 2011
    3,907
    3,202
    323
    Male
    Graphic-arts
    Lynn, MA
    well the best way to make these tweaks any better would be on the user-end of it like under/over clocking for battery or performance boost :D

    i dont really want to keep adding tweaks because 9 times out of 10 .. add 1 ya break 2 lol
     
  9. Mexjoker

    Mexjoker I'm Not Real, Doris!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,078
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011

    Aug 1, 2011
    3,078
    1,008
    313
    Male
    High School Student
    Atlanta, Georgia
    Needs a perfect balance lol like chemistry. One chemical can effect the other.
     
  10. Fuzzy13

    Fuzzy13 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,290
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011

    Dec 8, 2011
    7,290
    2,503
    313
    Engineer
    A-T-L-A-N-T-A

    The perfect balance is the default tweak that comes standard in 2.1. L got that ish perfect this time around. :D
     
    Mexjoker likes this.
  11. OptiC-ShotS

    OptiC-ShotS Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    576
    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2011

    Oct 20, 2011
    576
    114
    93
    none :/ but i model!
    Miami Gardens, Florida
    yeah the 2.1 is amazing.. you hit the spot :D
     
  12. mike28

    mike28 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    513
    Posts:
    4,065
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010

    Dec 20, 2010
    4,065
    1,058
    513
    Male
    Tampa
    Wow :p
     
    flboy91 likes this.
  13. Mexjoker

    Mexjoker I'm Not Real, Doris!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,078
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011

    Aug 1, 2011
    3,078
    1,008
    313
    Male
    High School Student
    Atlanta, Georgia
    Agreed :thumbup: no lag what's so ever. Feels like this rom was made in a tornado.. Drifta were you in a tornado or high on red bull? :rolleyes:
     
  14. coryp32504

    coryp32504 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011

    Jan 5, 2011
    26
    2
    16
    i checked my prl....its 3029 which i believe is current....and yes ive been on metro with my last two esteems but signal seemed way better on those.....gotta be just a bad phone.....thats all i can think of....last phone i had to bring back cause i got it stuck in test mode haha....thanks for all the help guys
     
  15. LDrifta

    LDrifta No Stranger 2 Danger
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    3,907
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011

    Jun 7, 2011
    3,907
    3,202
    323
    Male
    Graphic-arts
    Lynn, MA
    yeah i hear that pretty often ;) hehe
     
  16. GTurn

    GTurn Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    602
    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012

    Apr 3, 2012
    602
    100
    93
    Male
    Dallas, TX
    Yeah so do i
     
  17. jzebrahockey

    jzebrahockey Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    337
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011

    Jun 20, 2011
    337
    109
    68
    Male
    IT for a credit union and freelance computer repai
    La Habra, CA
    Oh yeah. What's his name? lol jk

    Phone is running great. Thanks for all your hard work.
     
  18. Fuzzy13

    Fuzzy13 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,290
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011

    Dec 8, 2011
    7,290
    2,503
    313
    Engineer
    A-T-L-A-N-T-A
    Wow. You can obviously tell there is a male presence here. Lol
     
    Mexjoker likes this.
  19. GTurn

    GTurn Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    602
    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012

    Apr 3, 2012
    602
    100
    93
    Male
    Dallas, TX
    I had some dialer lag and force close issues with the default zip but now i am using the performance zip and it is working perfectly. My phone seems more responsive and it doesnt seem to affect the battery.
     
  20. djramod

    djramod Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    238
    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2011

    Mar 29, 2011
    238
    70
    53
    Male
    same here!!
     
  21. Trek950

    Trek950 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    48
    Posts:
    147
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2012

    Jan 10, 2012
    147
    17
    48
    Male
    Tax prep... Lol
    Sacramento, CA
    Me three! Default definitely worked better than battery tweak. Some lag at dialer, like button kept failing? Anyway, going back to performance zip.


    ROM is smoking Ldrifta! Thanks
     
  22. costarican

    costarican Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    510
    Joined:
    May 28, 2012

    May 28, 2012
    510
    25
    68
    so i just have to install the performance zip?
     
  23. gbiggie

    gbiggie La patience et le pardon
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    533
    Posts:
    6,929
    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011

    Sep 17, 2011
    6,929
    2,687
    533
    Male
    Detroit,Michigan
    I don't know if I want to "upgrade" :p[​IMG]
     
  24. Trek950

    Trek950 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    48
    Posts:
    147
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2012

    Jan 10, 2012
    147
    17
    48
    Male
    Tax prep... Lol
    Sacramento, CA
    Uhm.... Do you have #2 v2 installed already? Then I believe the answer is yes. Otherwise install #2 v 2.1 first. Then you can install the performance zip.

    Hope that helps!
     
    OptiC-ShotS likes this.
  25. travioso

    travioso Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    943
    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011

    Apr 9, 2011
    943
    179
    93
    Ocala, FL
    Yeah.. Just flash 2.1 then performance .zip I just flashed 2.1, performance, and swipeb all in one shot and works like a champ
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...