1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [ROM]Official PACman All-in-1 ROM

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by ocnbrze, Dec 9, 2012.

  1. ropodope

    ropodope Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    48
    Posts:
    93
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2010

    Aug 28, 2010
    93
    151
    48
    They rock hard.

    ropodope
     

    Advertisement

    ThreeFaces, dustwun77 and ocnbrze like this.
  2. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    3,108
    Posts:
    27,371
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    27,371
    17,260
    3,108
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    yeah well you will know what i will be doing this weekend.....damn it:mad::D
     
    dustwun77 likes this.
  3. dustwun77

    dustwun77 Endeavor to Persevere :)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    4,825
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010

    Feb 24, 2010
    4,825
    2,844
    623
    Male
    ET
    SC
    got your arm twisted behind your back, huh, ocn? :)
     
    ocnbrze likes this.
  4. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    3,108
    Posts:
    27,371
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    27,371
    17,260
    3,108
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    yes!!!!!:eviltongue:
     
  5. ThreeFaces

    ThreeFaces Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    48
    Posts:
    58
    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2012

    Sep 23, 2012
    58
    107
    48
    NOVA
    dustwun77 likes this.
  6. ThreeFaces

    ThreeFaces Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    48
    Posts:
    58
    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2012

    Sep 23, 2012
    58
    107
    48
    NOVA
    OK - running Carbon ROM now. Immediate impressions...WHOA. I don't even know where to start listing everything I'm excited about.

    Lockscreen widgets seemed kinda silly to me, but playing with it now...there are so many possibilities. I've been messing with the cLock widget - there are loads of add-ons in the Play Store to tweak the information display to your specific needs.

    I stayed with 4.1 for awhile, because I knew I wouldn't be able to deal with the lack of Quick Settings in the Notification Shade. Not an issue with this ROM - you can use the default "toggles" on one screen and your notifications on another - you can set Quick Settings to appear along the top of the Notification Shade [just like 4.1] - and there's an option to create shortcuts at the bottom of the Notification Shade. Fantastic!

    Oh, yea, the notification light works now...no big deal.

    I'm still figuring out PIE and what I want to do with it, exactly, but it seems cool.

    If you're slacking on flashing this...stop doing that. I'll be driving this for awhile.

    - 100% dude approved ROM -
     
    ropodope, ocnbrze and dustwun77 like this.
  7. dustwun77

    dustwun77 Endeavor to Persevere :)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    4,825
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010

    Feb 24, 2010
    4,825
    2,844
    623
    Male
    ET
    SC
    Slacking slacker... :)
     
    ocnbrze likes this.
  8. takirb

    takirb Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    641
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010

    Jun 20, 2010
    641
    181
    93
    Systems Analyst/Network Admin
    S. Carolina
    I just recently got S-off, and I'm trying to get caught back up on the ins/outs of software/firmware/radios since I've been out of the loop so long. I'm now on Meanbean 3.09, baseband 1.05 etc, hboot 1.15 I believe, etc etc. Can I flash this ROM or do I need to update/downgrade anything in order to use AOKP? I thought I read some threads somewhere about some configurations only allow Sense ROMs?
     
  9. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    3,108
    Posts:
    27,371
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    27,371
    17,260
    3,108
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    Are you on the latest ota? if so then I would downgrade your firmware and then flash pacman.
     
  10. takirb

    takirb Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    641
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010

    Jun 20, 2010
    641
    181
    93
    Systems Analyst/Network Admin
    S. Carolina
    Version is 3.16 since its Meanbean, but I've never taken an OTA since I bought the phone over a year ago.
     
    ocnbrze likes this.
  11. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    3,108
    Posts:
    27,371
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    27,371
    17,260
    3,108
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    ok so you should be good to go then.....flash away;)
     
  12. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    3,108
    Posts:
    27,371
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    27,371
    17,260
    3,108
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    that is for the latest touch panel that was updated with the last ota. basically the new touch panel will only work with sense and JB. it will not work on aosp roms. if you want to try aosp roms then you would need to downgrade the tp and then you can flash aosp roms with no issues.

    if you have questions about firmware then you can check out this guide:http://androidforums.com/evo-4g-lte-all-things-root/689274-guide-evo-4g-lte-firmware-guide.html
     
  13. takirb

    takirb Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    641
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010

    Jun 20, 2010
    641
    181
    93
    Systems Analyst/Network Admin
    S. Carolina
    Got it flashed, and this ROM is completely awesome. Spent all morning customizing everything, and I'm still at 70% battery. I did run into some things that nagged me about AOSP ROMs from the passed, but so far I think I'll stay here for a bit.

    The only almost deal breaker for me is the AOSP camera. Is there another camera I can use that utilizes the full screen? I got a 3yr old and a 1 month old now, a good camera is a must...
     
    ocnbrze likes this.
  14. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    3,108
    Posts:
    27,371
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    27,371
    17,260
    3,108
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    i think that jamie's carbon rom has a better camera then pacman. i just updated to the latest carbon and the only thing is i can't zoom in with it. it might be a setting i can't find though.

    i say give carbon a shot.......i'm about to try jamie's liquid smooth in a bit today.
     
    takirb likes this.
  15. takirb

    takirb Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    641
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010

    Jun 20, 2010
    641
    181
    93
    Systems Analyst/Network Admin
    S. Carolina
    Is there a trick for getting GPS to work? Mine still don't find my location, even after a trip through town.
     
  16. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    3,108
    Posts:
    27,371
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    27,371
    17,260
    3,108
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    well there are some tricks for gps on aosp, but it is a known issue. for some reason gps will not work while others like me have no issues with it.

    so one way is to get
    GPS Fix
    and either nandroid restore or flash into a sense rom and run the app then nandroid restore back to aosp.

    hopefully that should fix the issue.
     
    dustwun77 and takirb like this.
  17. takirb

    takirb Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    641
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010

    Jun 20, 2010
    641
    181
    93
    Systems Analyst/Network Admin
    S. Carolina
    Got it, GPS Test from the market did the trick without push ads.

    I'd forgotten how easy it was to nand and restore, flash new stuff, etc. Guess I need a larger SD card now lol

    Any fix for accessing external_sd via PC on AOSP?
     
    dustwun77 and ocnbrze like this.
  18. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    3,108
    Posts:
    27,371
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    27,371
    17,260
    3,108
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    NICE!!!!

    as for accessing the external sd card...i never have any issue with it, but to be honest most of the stuff i need for the sd card is flashing files so i just access the card via recovery which you can access very easily.
     
    -Mike- likes this.
  19. takirb

    takirb Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    641
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010

    Jun 20, 2010
    641
    181
    93
    Systems Analyst/Network Admin
    S. Carolina
    I flashed the modded 4.2.2 gapps and it improved the camera to full screen, along with providing settings for the gallery. Is the latest version of this ROM stable or is v18 still the preferred? Version# oddly depends on what site you download from
     
  20. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    3,108
    Posts:
    27,371
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    27,371
    17,260
    3,108
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    well both are really good. ver 18 is 4.1 and v22 4.2 so they are slightly different. i was on v22 before flashing to carbon and it was very stable so.......
     
  21. syi

    syi Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    588
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2011

    Mar 5, 2011
    588
    58
    98
    Male
    I dont do shit
    oregon
    Just grabbed the 4-1-13 update. I'm very annoyed by pie and navbar...makes it hard to play games and use file explorers. I can't seem to turn it off either. Only switch between pie and navbar. Also can't get out of dualpanel in settings. Or that I can't figure it out.
     
  22. ymmie

    ymmie Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    131
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010

    Aug 25, 2010
    131
    50
    53
    To turn off pie controls go to settings > Carbon Rom > Pie Controls> and uncheck the Pie Controls box.

    To get rid of the Navbar go to settings > Carbon Rom > Navigation and uncheck Enable Navbar
     
    syi, dustwun77 and ocnbrze like this.
  23. ymmie

    ymmie Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    131
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010

    Aug 25, 2010
    131
    50
    53
    Sorry, I thought I was in the Carbon ROM thread. I couldn't remember how to do it in Pacman so I restored a previous Nand and you have to go to Settings > Hybrid Porperties > swipe the screen to the right > Select Interface and find the Navbar slider and drag it to 0%.

    For Pie go to Settings > System > Pie Settings > Trigger Area > select None.
     
    syi and ocnbrze like this.
  24. syi

    syi Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    588
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2011

    Mar 5, 2011
    588
    58
    98
    Male
    I dont do shit
    oregon
    Another interesting problem I found. When I long press a hardware key to open the recent app switcher it closes apps. If I used the navbar to open the recent app switcher i could switch without apps closing. I'm also using komodo set to savagedzen if that could be the culprit.
     
  25. syi

    syi Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    588
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2011

    Mar 5, 2011
    588
    58
    98
    Male
    I dont do shit
    oregon
    Did a reflash and didn't install komodo this time. Seems like it doesn't play nice with pacman. Recent app switcher is still killing the current app. Have it set to longpress home.
     

Share This Page

Loading...