1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [ROM]Official PACman All-in-1 ROM

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by ocnbrze, Dec 9, 2012.

  1. slutyman

    slutyman Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    476
    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2011

    Oct 1, 2011
    476
    25
    43
    how is battery life?
     

    Advertisement

  2. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    3,108
    Posts:
    27,428
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    27,428
    17,322
    3,108
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    see my response on your other post in the carbon thread.
     
  3. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    3,108
    Posts:
    27,428
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    27,428
    17,322
    3,108
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    WOOOOOHOOOO!!!!!

    it has been a while since i last checked in on pacman, but jamie is back at it.

    v23 is up

    a couple of things from jamie:
    jamie is basing the rom after cm10's nightlies

    there might be some issues where the phone might do some reboots or make the phone unstable. it is a known issue with the cm10 nightlies with a version of the cm kernel. but the cm team has found a stable kernel.

    here is the boot.img thanx to the good ol' captain throwback:Dev-Host - boot.img.zip - The Ultimate Free File Hosting / File Sharing Service
    you will need to fastboot command the boot.img.

    or here is a flashable version....again thanx capt throwback!!!!
    http://forum.xda-developers.com/showpost.php?p=43200553&postcount=394

    downloading this now and will be flashing this shortly.
     
    NaterTots likes this.
  4. ThreeFaces

    ThreeFaces Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    48
    Posts:
    58
    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2012

    Sep 23, 2012
    58
    107
    48
    NOVA
    I flashed it last night - running solid. In fact, it could be placebo, but it seems far smoother and more stable than the old PAC or Carbon. I had to dig to find a bug [for me, disabling Quick Settings caused some UI FCs - enabling them again eliminated the issue].

    The only other thing of note, so far, is launching the camera results in a Gallery FC that makes the camera unusable. I've dealt with this before and believe it's is an AOSP thing and not ROM-specific. On that note, if anyone knows of a fix, that'd be great...I will admit I haven't really dug too deep to figure it out.

    Back to the ROM - I'm running it with the recommended kernel and have no complaints. I'm travelling to NY from DC this weekend, so we'll see how it does on the road.
     
    ocnbrze likes this.
  5. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    3,108
    Posts:
    27,428
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    27,428
    17,322
    3,108
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    weird i'm on it right now as well and do not have any issue with the camera so far. have you tried to wipe dalvik cache and cache? maybe a fresh wipe and flash? could also possible be a bad download. i never had any issues with any of the aosp roms so far with my camera.
     
    ThreeFaces likes this.
  6. ThreeFaces

    ThreeFaces Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    48
    Posts:
    58
    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2012

    Sep 23, 2012
    58
    107
    48
    NOVA
    It's a strange problem that cropped up for me, I believe first, on Carbon - possibly before that. It was an intermittent issue, that seems to happen anytime I want to use the camera now.

    When I was running Viper [sense-based] for the last two weeks, the camera worked fine. Now, back on AOSP again and it's the exact same issue. You can open the Gallery app fine, but launching the camera triggers a Gallery FC, followed by the camera app closing. Installing 3rd party cameras had no impact. I wiped Dalvik and cahe when I was troubleshooting the System UI issue, and the camera issue persists. I'll try again and look into other possible solutions.

    I don't know that I'd re-flash over this. It's minor to me - I so randomly "need" the camera.

    I think I'll dig into it more though, since you're running without issue. I wouldn't want anyone to hesitate on flashing this over my camera experience.

    Thanks for the input, dude!
     
    ocnbrze likes this.
  7. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    3,108
    Posts:
    27,428
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    27,428
    17,322
    3,108
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    yeah sorry you are having camera issues with this rom. so far so good....the new v23 is pretty sweet i will agree to it......though i think my screen is going out. it is not a rom thing or the new touch panel issue as i'm not on the latest firmware.....i might need to unroot it and take it in:(
     
    EarlyMon and dustwun77 like this.
  8. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #1
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,589
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,589
    70,379
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    Nandroid and then backup your sd card(s) / storage and clear data in your gallery and if you have it in AOSP, your Media Storage app or equivalent.
     
    ThreeFaces, ocnbrze and Granite1 like this.
  9. ThreeFaces

    ThreeFaces Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    48
    Posts:
    58
    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2012

    Sep 23, 2012
    58
    107
    48
    NOVA
    Thanks, Early! I was on that very path when I came into the office this morning. I was certain there must be an incompatible file in the folder that, when the camera is launched and the Gallery loads up, causes a corruption and the FC.

    I have all of my photos backed up already, so I just simply dumped the camera folder on the device and blammo...camera works!

    I do wish I had removed files one-by-one, so I could have had more precise information on whether it was "a" specific file, or "photos taken with a certain version of the Gallery/camera", but I'm stoked to be back in business.

    Thanks a bunch for the recommendation!
     
    Granite1, ocnbrze and EarlyMon like this.
  10. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #1
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,589
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,589
    70,379
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    Glad you got it sorted out. :)

    PS to ocn - maximum bummer, hope you can get it squared away soon. :(
     
    ThreeFaces and ocnbrze like this.
  11. Csulton1

    Csulton1 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010

    Jun 6, 2010
    15
    3
    16
    THanks!
     
    EarlyMon likes this.
  12. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    3,108
    Posts:
    27,428
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    27,428
    17,322
    3,108
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    ummmmmm........you are welcome:thinking::D
     
    EarlyMon likes this.
  13. ThreeFaces

    ThreeFaces Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    48
    Posts:
    58
    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2012

    Sep 23, 2012
    58
    107
    48
    NOVA
    ...take 'em where you can get 'em. :) :p
     
  14. ymmie

    ymmie Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    131
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010

    Aug 25, 2010
    131
    50
    53
    I just updated to the latest revision from 6-30-13 I believe and I can't hold a 3G signal. It keeps dropping to 1x. First I flashed dirty from the previous version then I restored, tried a full wipe, factory reset and wiped the ROM. Later this evening I will try a new download, full wipe, factory reset and try again. Any other ideas?
     
  15. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #1
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,589
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,589
    70,379
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    PRL and Profile up to date?
     
  16. ymmie

    ymmie Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    131
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010

    Aug 25, 2010
    131
    50
    53
    Probably not. Where can I find those? Just do it right from the phone settings?
     
  17. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #1
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,589
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,589
    70,379
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    Yeah, I run a Sense rom and I'm assuming that even with AOSP, you have to have those in settings somewhere because it's Sprint specific.

    On mine, main settings, updates near the bottom of the list.

    Hope I'm not talking through my hat here. :eek:
     
  18. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    3,108
    Posts:
    27,428
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    27,428
    17,322
    3,108
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    you can't update those on aosp, you will have to be on a sense based rom and then flash back to aosp
     
    EarlyMon likes this.
  19. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #1
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,589
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,589
    70,379
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    :banghead:

    Ok, sorry.

    That's what you'd start with on Sense rom though. :(
     
  20. ymmie

    ymmie Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    131
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010

    Aug 25, 2010
    131
    50
    53
    Flashed back to Meanbean updated, profile was current, flashed back to PACman and still no better. I'm gonna head over to XDA and see what the PACman thread might say.

    Also, I have the same issue on uXYLON ROM. Carbon ROM works fine, but I prefer PACman.
     
  21. ThreeFaces

    ThreeFaces Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    48
    Posts:
    58
    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2012

    Sep 23, 2012
    58
    107
    48
    NOVA
    You mentioned you're okay on other ROMs, so I don't know if anyof this will be useful, but for what it's worth...

    There are a couple of newer version of PAC you might try. Jamie has a link to an unofficial build from last night [there's a link in the PAC thread to his "Kang" thread, where an unoffical build can be had]. The unofficial build has some of Deck's most recent fixes [volume, hand off, etc]. I think I read that he has additional fixes he may be baking into a ROM tonight [also data related].

    Are you running the nightlies? Or the 6-30 ROM?

    I ran the 6-30 ROM without issue and this morning updated to the unofficial - both rock pretty solid.

    The only other thing might be to look into any Sprint network...um, work, happening in your area. I know my data and voice have been total crap for weeks leading up to the first sighting of a 4G signal near my house. They're doing so many upgrades, it's hard to nail down whether the ROM is tanking data or it's a location issue.

    I've got 4G, right now, in D.C.
     
    ocnbrze likes this.
  22. ymmie

    ymmie Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    131
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010

    Aug 25, 2010
    131
    50
    53
    I was on 6-30. I switched to the one in the kang thread dated 7-17 and its much better with only an occasional drop to 1x. Flashing komodo (maxoc) causes boot loop or straightup no boot. I'm going to try an different version of komodo and see what happens.

    As far as network work in the area the LTE build out has been happening in my area for some time and 3G sucks. 4G is respectable. The previous version of PAC has worked fine throughout the LTE build out though.
     
  23. ThreeFaces

    ThreeFaces Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    48
    Posts:
    58
    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2012

    Sep 23, 2012
    58
    107
    48
    NOVA
    Sorry I didn't get on this sooner - I don't believe komodo was working on these latest PAC builds. I may be off-base, but swore I read that Thick was in the process of updating - you might check the komodo thread. I've been running the latest PAC builds with the kernel Jamie had baked in...no problems. I miss my slide2wake/sleep, but otherwise, everything runs well. Jamie's kernel is OCd at 1.7 by default.

    All of that said, Jamie just updated the PAC thread with an "official" milestone 1 build. I didn't see a changelog, so I'll probably flash it tomorrow when I have time for recovery if things go south.

    grind.
     
    caborobo and ocnbrze like this.
  24. caborobo

    caborobo Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    53
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011

    Jan 11, 2011
    53
    44
    23
    Telecom
    STL

    It's hardly a concrete confirmation, but I tried about half a dozen releases of komodo with the new PAC the other day and none of them would stick. So, I think you're right.
     
  25. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    3,108
    Posts:
    27,428
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    27,428
    17,322
    3,108
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    yeah it has something to do with the kernel. it is mentioned in the pacman thread in xda. captn throwback posted a kernel to use. i'm gonna try the latest milestone rc 1 that was just released the other day.....i have to re-read the thread to get all caught up though:(

    can't wait to flash this:D
     

Share This Page

Loading...