1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [ROM]Official PACman All-in-1 ROM

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by ocnbrze, Dec 9, 2012.

  1. romanlynch

    romanlynch Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    52
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2013

    Jul 19, 2013
    52
    7
    16
    I have 2 questions about this ROM. 1st I have the weather widget which shows up on the lock screen. I changed it to F instead of C, which shows when the phone is unlocked (ie on the home screen) but it still shows C on the lock screen. 2nd is there any way to turn off the vibration feedback from the keyboard?
     

    Advertisement

  2. syi

    syi Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    588
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2011

    Mar 5, 2011
    588
    58
    98
    Male
    I dont do shit
    oregon
    In my experience komodo doesn't play nice with pacman. I've tried using it on several versions and it always left the rom unstable.
     
    ocnbrze likes this.
  3. syi

    syi Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    588
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2011

    Mar 5, 2011
    588
    58
    98
    Male
    I dont do shit
    oregon
    You should be able to change that in sound settings and keyboard settings.
     
    romanlynch and ocnbrze like this.
  4. ThreeFaces

    ThreeFaces Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    48
    Posts:
    58
    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2012

    Sep 23, 2012
    58
    107
    48
    NOVA
    ...unofficial 4.3 flavor is out. Camera/focus doesn't work [I think this is a CM bug]. Gearing up to give it a drive. You'll need to score a copy of 4.3 GAPPS. Oh, lookie: http://download.paranoidandroid.co/?cd=gapps
     
    windsorclarenc and ocnbrze like this.
  5. blazo21

    blazo21 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    107
    Joined:
    May 10, 2012

    May 10, 2012
    107
    40
    43
    Male
    Ok...I have looking all over (here..xda..google) because i just recently s-off'd my cell and got the 6/30 build running but with slight bugs and no 3rd party camera app would work such as Funtastic cam and Lg camera. Same applies for new 8/17 nightly build w/4.3. I was just wondering if there is anyone else experiencing this and if there was a work around because i have already tried wiping cache n' stuff and even tried different versions.

    Note: cams work fine on meanbean which is my main rom, as pacman is my other til fully working
     
  6. ThreeFaces

    ThreeFaces Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    48
    Posts:
    58
    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2012

    Sep 23, 2012
    58
    107
    48
    NOVA
    I just installed the Funtastic cam app on my device, running the 6/30 release, and took a photo fine.

    With regard to trying the 4.3 build, it's possible some 3rd party apps have yet to be updated to work with 4.3 - definitely something to keep in mind.

    My experience on the 6/30 build is rock solid. I might experience a reboot once a week, but I'm starting to suspect my SD card is causing issues. I'm running a Scanddisk that is constantly unmounting [which I think is a known Scandisck bug].

    Anyway, to your question, the camera and that specific 3rd party app are working perfectly for me on 6/30. What is happening, specifically? Does the app launch? Does it FC when you take the pic? Are you restoring the app from TB or some other backup? Have you tried uninstalling and re-installing from the Play Store? Does the stock cam work? What are the other "slight bugs"? Have you tried [insert other examples of troubleshooting]?

    I've found this particular build to be quite stable.
     
  7. blazo21

    blazo21 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    107
    Joined:
    May 10, 2012

    May 10, 2012
    107
    40
    43
    Male
    Im now on 8/19 nightly build and main cam works...lg cam and funtastic cam have issues when recording video. I belive its getting better tho with updates... Only time will tell.

    Funtastic cam and lg cam are fresh installs...i think it may be 4.3/ kernal related. Lg specifically when recording video now starts..but dont stop.
     
    ocnbrze likes this.
  8. blazo21

    blazo21 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    107
    Joined:
    May 10, 2012

    May 10, 2012
    107
    40
    43
    Male
    (currently on 8/22 build, but same applies)

    I have narrowed this issues down to why and how.

    It has something to do with the "aac audio codec" (At least for 3rd party cam apps)

    When in lg cam if your audio settings are set to "aac", the "start - won't stop/restarts video recording" happens. However...if you switch the codec setting to "default", it works just fine. No issues.

    I made an account at xda to post this in the "offical pacman nightlies 4.3 8-18-13 (date could change), but It would not let me post (odd reasons) so if someone could possibly post this issue there..that would be cool. :-D
     
    Granite1 likes this.
  9. ymmie

    ymmie Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    131
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010

    Aug 25, 2010
    131
    50
    53
    You need 10 posts in other forums on xda before you can post in the development forums there.
     
  10. ymmie

    ymmie Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    131
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010

    Aug 25, 2010
    131
    50
    53
    I am running the 8/26 nightly. Why would android system be using GPS so much? It's killing the battery.
     

    Attached Files:

  11. ThreeFaces

    ThreeFaces Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    48
    Posts:
    58
    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2012

    Sep 23, 2012
    58
    107
    48
    NOVA
    I *just* flashed it, so I'll report back if I notice an issue. I'm going to guess it's associated with location-based services - Google Now and/or other apps that may be activating GPS to use the location information in apps.

    Check your location settings - see if that helps. In settings, at the top where the Wireless & Network toggles are, click the GPS toggle to find those settings.
     
  12. ymmie

    ymmie Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    131
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010

    Aug 25, 2010
    131
    50
    53
    I've disabled location via satellites and the GPS time is still increasing. I just disabled all location access and will see what happens.
     
  13. ThreeFaces

    ThreeFaces Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    48
    Posts:
    58
    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2012

    Sep 23, 2012
    58
    107
    48
    NOVA
    OK, I'm completely setup, all apps up and configured...and I'm not seeing any GPS drain. I have Google Now activated and all location services "on" - I also have GPS toggled on [which I usually leave off].

    To check, I'm going into Settings, clicking Battery, then selecting Android System. I'm not seeing any GPS drain.

    SO far, I'm really into this 8-26 nightly and recommend anyone who had issues with the releases in the past week or two to jump on this one. I'll jump back in and report any issues I come across. So far, the ROM has passed my basic, and wholly unscientific, examination. :)
     
    ocnbrze likes this.
  14. ymmie

    ymmie Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    131
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010

    Aug 25, 2010
    131
    50
    53
    I rebooted and then finally GPS stopped running.
     
  15. ThreeFaces

    ThreeFaces Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    48
    Posts:
    58
    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2012

    Sep 23, 2012
    58
    107
    48
    NOVA
    As an IT guy, I didn't want to suggest a reboot, but glad that cleared it up. ;)

    Seriously, for me, this ROM build is excellent. Seems significantly more stable in all the right places. I have a bunch of shows and driving around this weekend, so I'll get an opportunity to stress test it some...I'll report back with any major issues. So far, I've come across none.
     
    ocnbrze likes this.
  16. vedhed21

    vedhed21 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2013

    Oct 29, 2013
    3
    0
    5
    Hi, I'm new to pacman so I hope I'm in the right place. Awesome rom. Did anyone else's wifi refuse to turn on the first time? I was ok with that, but my phone rebooted on its own and its working now. Strange. Also, goo manager is saying there's a new update for my rom, but it looks like a cyanogen update. Is this something I should run?
     
  17. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    3,108
    Posts:
    27,387
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    27,387
    17,270
    3,108
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    pacman uses cm10 as its base.....i never used goo manager. i liked to do everything manually. which version of pacman are you on?
     

Share This Page

Loading...