1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root ROM[PORT]Samsung TouchWiz For The OE(VM/Sprint)

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by youonlyportonce, Jan 18, 2014.

?

What home launcher should be default?

Poll closed Jan 22, 2014.
  1. Trebuchet (default at the moment)

    2 vote(s)
    33.3%
  2. Nova launcher

    3 vote(s)
    50.0%
  3. Apex launcher

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  4. GO launcher

    2 vote(s)
    33.3%
  1. youonlyportonce

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014

    Jan 18, 2014
    20
    4
    16
    Male
    PLEASE IGNORE THE POLL, THE TOUCHWIZ LAUNCHER IS WORKING. WE FOUND A FIX AND IS ALREADY IMPLEMENTED.

    I think i may have a breakthrough for the people wanting Touchwiz on the OE, i just ported a modded custom ROM for the LG L7 (its bassicaly an GS4 based ROM)

    What works:
    • Everything in CM10

    What doesn't work:
    • Anything not working in CM10
    Changes since release
    • Fixed Torch
    • Fixed Roaming Indicator off
    • Removed boot to boot loader option
    • Fixed 3g in status bar
    • Removed Weather widget (You can just get in the play store)
    • Removed Yahoo stock and news widgets (flashable zip available)
    • Removed a lot of ringtones and other sounds (flashable zip available)
    • Replaced clock with one from cm10
    This is now a fully functioning ROM :).
    Flash at your own risk, i am not responsible for any damage to your phone, so be sure to make a nandroid backup.

    To flash,
    Factory reset (only needed if coming from something other than CM9)
    Clear the cache
    Clear the dalvic cache
    Install ROM from zip
    Boot up phone
    Important:
    After flashing rom and gapps make sure that the phone is NOT plugged into a computer when you first boot up. This for whatever reason eliminates touchwiz crashes.

    Sprint-
    Touchwiz OE Sprint Final

    Virgin Mobile-
    Touchwiz OE Virgin Mobile Final

    Gapps
    CM10 Gapps
    Extras-
    Flashable Yahoo Zip

    Flashable Media Zip
    ____________________________________________________________________________________________
    TouchWiz lock screen from play store
    To use, simply disable the original lock screen by going into lock screen, tapping where you would choose what type of lock you want, then hit disable. After all that, just enable the app in app drawer and enjoy :)
    ____________________________________________________________________________________________
    Be sure to comment on your findings so i can get them fixed ASAP
    Base ROM thread link-[ROM] LG L7cm10 galaxy S4 / update to CM10.1 galaxy S4 beta 2 - xda-developers

    Also thanks to phenomx4 for his CM10 ROM, kenharkey7, szyme10 for the l7 ROM, and all of you for any help you give
    Thanks guys :)
     

    Attached Files:


    Advertisement

  2. LowEndGeek

    LowEndGeek Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    969
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012

    Can we get some screenshots? I'll help with it and test, shoot me a download via pm
     
  3. youonlyportonce

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014

    Jan 18, 2014
    20
    4
    16
    Male
    you may need a Sprint OE (ill shoot you the link at some instructions on how to work the capasative buttons), but ill try to get somescreens uploaded. BTW, ty for your porting guide, i forgot to mention you. it helped me out alot
     
  4. LowEndGeek

    LowEndGeek Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    969
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012

    Ok, first thank you and remember that porting guide is no where near complete. I'll be adding much more to it as I go. Second from now on typically a thread like this should only be started once you have a rom for people to download. If you want to convert this to a dev thread that should be fine. Now I don't have a sprint OE but getting it to work on virgin shouldn't honestly be all that hard.

    Also in the pm could you link me to the original rom you are porting from?
     
  5. youonlyportonce

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014

    Jan 18, 2014
    20
    4
    16
    Male
    oops lol, this is literally my first post on this forum :). Ill take your advice, sorry for noob mistake
     
  6. youonlyportonce

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014

    Jan 18, 2014
    20
    4
    16
    Male
  7. LowEndGeek

    LowEndGeek Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    969
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012

    No worries, simply edit the title to show that its a development thread and state in the OP (original post) that the rom is not available and that you are currently working on it.
     
  8. youonlyportonce

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014

    Jan 18, 2014
    20
    4
    16
    Male
    how would i edit the title? all i can seem to be able to do is edit the first post
     
  9. LowEndGeek

    LowEndGeek Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    969
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012

    edit the post then hit 'go advanced' plus i sent you a pm
     
  10. youonlyportonce

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014

    Jan 18, 2014
    20
    4
    16
    Male
    did the ROM work for you?
     
  11. LowEndGeek

    LowEndGeek Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    969
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012

    Haven't tried yet. I'm still testing my latest one. I'll try it shortly
     
  12. youonlyportonce

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014

    Jan 18, 2014
    20
    4
    16
    Male
    ok
     
  13. LowEndGeek

    LowEndGeek Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    969
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012

    Everything major works.

    What doesn't, torch, some widgets, home launcher force closes sometimes
     

    Attached Files:

  14. JumpinJupiter

    JumpinJupiter Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    354
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2013

    Jan 3, 2013
    354
    21
    38
    While i am at it i might as well try your Rom it looks very nice. How about smart launcher?
     
    youonlyportonce likes this.
  15. LowEndGeek

    LowEndGeek Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    969
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012

    Im confused, wouldn't the original touchwiz launcher be better for a rom that's supposed to bring the touchwiz experience?
     
  16. LowEndGeek

    LowEndGeek Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    969
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012

    Its not mentioned in the op but he is doing a version for Sprint. I have a version for virgin which I'm running right now and pretty much everything works
     
  17. youonlyportonce

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014

    Jan 18, 2014
    20
    4
    16
    Male
    i cant seem to get a working TouchWiz launcher, so im trying to find alternatives for the sprint OE, for some reason unexplainable, it just auto force closes no matter what.
     
  18. LowEndGeek

    LowEndGeek Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    969
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012

    I'll pm you a link and some instructions when I get downtown
     
  19. youonlyportonce

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014

    Jan 18, 2014
    20
    4
    16
    Male
    i might do smart launcher if i cant find the original TouchWiz launcher
     
  20. youonlyportonce

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014

    Jan 18, 2014
    20
    4
    16
    Male
    k thank you, it was making me mad, that's why you can find Trebuchet in apk list
     
  21. LowEndGeek

    LowEndGeek Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    969
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012

    uploadfromtaptalk1390090040718.jpg uploadfromtaptalk1390090057466.jpg browser and s voice work just fine as did messaging
     
  22. LowEndGeek

    LowEndGeek Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    969
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012

    Found it that touchwiz requires not only extra framework files, but permissions, libs and build.prop settings to work normally. Like I said I'll p.m.you in a bit, it takes an hour to walk downtown and right now I'm enjoying an energy drink and a cigarette lol
     
  23. youonlyportonce

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014

    Jan 18, 2014
    20
    4
    16
    Male
    ok, thanks again. im gunna go make me some food,so ill be online just not responsive for like 30 minutes.
     
  24. LowEndGeek

    LowEndGeek Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    969
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012

    fixed torch and wallpaper
     
  25. youonlyportonce

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014

    Jan 18, 2014
    20
    4
    16
    Male
    awesome, what did you do to fix torch?
     

Share This Page

Loading...