1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [ROM][PORT] U9000-81 2.2.2 for the Triumph Updated:(12/16/12)

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by BSydz, Jul 14, 2012.

  1. BSydz

    BSydz Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    951
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2012

    Mar 31, 2012
    951
    944
    163
    The Mitten
    Thank you for the feedback. I had no issues with GPS when it was installed, I did not look at the kernels to see what was different, so that may be the kernel. If you could, make a copy of the hybrid kernel zip, rename it, and replace the boot.img with the one from the ROM, then flash it and test it out. I can only test aGPS and network stuff on my phone cause the dev phone is not activated. Now that my Sharp Ver7 is all setup, I can backup and do some more testing. I only released this as beta cause I knew I wouldn't have time to test everything cause I was in the middle of a project when I found it. But everything should function properly.
     

    Advertisement

  2. exProphecy

    exProphecy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    276
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011

    Aug 1, 2011
    276
    42
    43
    Alright just did it. Looks like everything works but GPS is still slow to lock on. Also, lost the ability to overclock (probably due to using stock boot.img).
     
  3. BSydz

    BSydz Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    951
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2012

    Mar 31, 2012
    951
    944
    163
    The Mitten
    I just tested it with only gps and agps enabled, and wifi on for data, it locked in 12 seconds, and 10 seconds on 3G after a reboot. I don't know what your issue could be. But I am not experiencing slow GPS at all. I'm also in my house that I can't get GPS lock on a regular triumph ROM.
     
  4. djboi2011

    djboi2011 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    194
    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2011

    Sep 14, 2011
    194
    35
    43
    college student -_-
    GPS is also working fine for me
     
  5. BSydz

    BSydz Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    951
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2012

    Mar 31, 2012
    951
    944
    163
    The Mitten
    Hey everybody, I know there are only a handfull of people using this right now, but I just need to know if you think it really needs the beta title or not. I'll be running it for the next couple days but, the more feedback and details the easier it will be to get things worked out. Thank you for trying this out.
     
  6. rpgrini

    rpgrini Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2012

    Feb 20, 2012
    8
    3
    6
    For some reason I cant seem to get root on this rom. I tried redownloading and reflashing thinking I had a bad download. I didnt have any problems with sharp. Any ideas what the problem may be? I am using version 2.


    edit: just ran gingerbreak and now it is working. btw thanks for all your work these roms are great.
     
    BSydz likes this.
  7. BSydz

    BSydz Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    951
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2012

    Mar 31, 2012
    951
    944
    163
    The Mitten
    I think it is the su in system/bin I updated super user on all my ROMs and it has been acting up. I'll put up a patch and update the ROM. Anybody having problems can try enabling usb debugging.
     
  8. mozzwald

    mozzwald Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2012

    Jul 13, 2012
    23
    10
    18
    Male
    Slot Tech
    Illinois, USA
    Everything works fine for me so far. Root, gps (locks in less than 20 sec), wifi, tethering (usb and wifi), hdmi, camera.
     
    BSydz likes this.
  9. djboi2011

    djboi2011 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    194
    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2011

    Sep 14, 2011
    194
    35
    43
    college student -_-
    Everything works fine...just as smooth as the sharp ROM.
     
    BSydz likes this.
  10. exProphecy

    exProphecy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    276
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011

    Aug 1, 2011
    276
    42
    43
    Using the Hybrid kernel?

    Oh and anyone else having issues with Superuser? I think after the latest update it won't prompt for superuser access anymore.. Any ideas? Preventing me from doing a lot I need to do.. >_<
    EDIT: OH you guise did address it earlier. Anyways, tried setting to auto allow, still didn't work
    EDIT 2: Installed SuperSu to replace it. Works now
     
    BSydz likes this.
  11. Davegrow

    Davegrow Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    90
    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011

    Mar 27, 2011
    90
    71
    53
    burgerking
    cali

    I installed ver 2 used the sharp oc kernel and ran v6 supercharger and 3g turbocharger and man look at this thing zoom!!! Wow i think 3g is faster than g60 3g fix. Its running great and everything works for me so if anyone is having problems with this rom it must be user caused.
     
    BSydz likes this.
  12. BSydz

    BSydz Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    951
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2012

    Mar 31, 2012
    951
    944
    163
    The Mitten
    Just updated the su file in Ver2. Should be as easy as flashing the new zip, or replacing the su in system/bin with the one from Superuser-3.0.7-efghi-signed or any of the Sharp ROMs. Sorry guys, this seems to be an issue with the new su file, it will work then it won't then sometimes with usb debugging it will work. But it should be fixed now, sorry. Uploading now.
     
  13. rcsrich

    rcsrich Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    772
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2012

    Jun 22, 2012
    772
    119
    93
    Proudly working for the Man since 2001
    Virginia, USA
    Just curious, but if you turn off aGPS with this & the other Sharp ROM, does it avoid the bump down to 1X data? I like the idea of fast locks, but there are times when if you are trying to have Maps load a bunch of extra data (traffic, satellite images) that I would take 3G over a quick GPS lock.
     
  14. BSydz

    BSydz Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    951
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2012

    Mar 31, 2012
    951
    944
    163
    The Mitten
    From what I have seen, yes. It seems to only knock down to 1x with agps enabled, but it may just be me. After doing all these speed tests I am thinking about calling VM to find out what is going on. My 1x is faster than alot of my 3G tests, and very consistent, and my upload is always steady and twice as fast as download most of the time. I have a hard time getting over 200kbps, kinda ridiculous if you ask me.
     
    rcsrich likes this.
  15. rcsrich

    rcsrich Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    772
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2012

    Jun 22, 2012
    772
    119
    93
    Proudly working for the Man since 2001
    Virginia, USA
    Wacky- I've been getting anywhere from .4 down at work to .9 at home, but usually around .3 up. VMs service is seriously sketchy lol! :)
     
  16. BSydz

    BSydz Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    951
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2012

    Mar 31, 2012
    951
    944
    163
    The Mitten
    Yeah, I get anywhere from 250kbps to 420kbps upload almost no matter what, but my download is anywhere from 4kbps to 250kbps around my house. I always thought down was supposed to be faster than up. :thinking:
     
  17. jjohn7293

    jjohn7293 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    559
    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011

    Dec 9, 2011
    559
    109
    93
    Can you use some files from this ROM to fix the wifi tether problem in the sharp ROM? I like sharp, but I also like wifi tether :)
     
  18. BSydz

    BSydz Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    951
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2012

    Mar 31, 2012
    951
    944
    163
    The Mitten
    Have you tried Ver7?
     
  19. jjohn7293

    jjohn7293 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    559
    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011

    Dec 9, 2011
    559
    109
    93
    Ooooooooohh!! :D Downloading now!!! XD

    Edit:

    I downloaded, and installed, but i still get an error. I will PM you a link
     
  20. djboi2011

    djboi2011 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    194
    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2011

    Sep 14, 2011
    194
    35
    43
    college student -_-
    Update: i get more random reboots with this rom than with the sharp rom
     
  21. BSydz

    BSydz Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    951
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2012

    Mar 31, 2012
    951
    944
    163
    The Mitten
    I have to ask, which kernel are you using? If you are overclocking, how often and how high? What apps or services are running when it reboots? How often are the reboots? Did you backup app data from a different ROM? You get the point. I haven't had any random reboots except experimental tests, but I also just use the system stock with whatever I don't want removed. I always have antivirus pro running, wifi never turned off but stock sleep settings, Titanium Backup, and a few other apps on all of my ROMs. I just install them fresh and only restore data from games cause that usually doesn't affect anything. I don't use BT or tether very often cause my 3G sucks. One of my friends was over and he has a Galaxy SII on Sprint. So, we did a side by side loading a web page neither of us had visited before. His loaded about 2 seconds faster and they both took about 20 seconds to load. About halfway through the Triumph was ahead, but his loaded faster. With that kind of result I have to say that Sprint 3G in my area is the problem for me. We didn't do speed tests or anything but it was proof enough for me.
     
  22. djboi2011

    djboi2011 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    194
    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2011

    Sep 14, 2011
    194
    35
    43
    college student -_-
    I notice it happens when i turn WiFi on and off too quickly, but sometimes it would just reboot while i'm not even using the phone. Didn't flash any kernel, did a clean install and didn't restore any app data. Used to happen on the sharp ROM, but it wasn't as often.
     
    BSydz likes this.
  23. Izzard

    Izzard Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    185
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2012

    Mar 28, 2012
    185
    56
    53
    Tried this ROM, the closest to the stock I've seen so far, the best for Stock ROM lovers.
    Sharp is a bit extreme for me, need to add my own launcher and fork around some apps.

    @BSydz
    you have great success porting roms to Triumph. Have you looked at GB 2.3.4 started by ziggy (taken over by g60, currently on hold)? I hear it's the only GB with working HDMI but no 3G as far as I know.
    Keep up a great work.
     
    BSydz likes this.
  24. BSydz

    BSydz Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    951
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2012

    Mar 31, 2012
    951
    944
    163
    The Mitten
    This should answer your question. I can easily fix the BT mentioned but 3G is another beast. http://androidforums.com/triumph-al...triumph-updated-7-15-12-a-13.html#post4640835
     
  25. Davegrow

    Davegrow Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    90
    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011

    Mar 27, 2011
    90
    71
    53
    burgerking
    cali
    Can anyone create a theme with the battery showing the percentage blue if anyone has time. I would do it but my internet is down right now.

    Edit: I got my tethering up and running and made a theme ill upload a theme for this rom if bsydz says i can.
     

Share This Page

Loading...