1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [ROM][R910] Basix 1.0 (Aito's Revenge) :: Speed, Battery, Smoothness, Customizability :: 7/24/11

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by k0nane, Jul 24, 2011.

  1. condorloco

    condorloco Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    42
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2011

    Apr 15, 2011
    42
    5
    16
    Let me begin by saying thanks to all that worked on this ROM. I installed it and have one problem I lost all my ringtones and notification ringtones. I was able to install a voice call ringtone but can't do the same for the notification ringtone. Can anyone point me to the solution?
     

    Advertisement

  2. n4zty

    n4zty Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,302
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011

    Apr 6, 2011
    4,302
    1,700
    313
    Male
    zedge.net install their app once u download a ringtone notification tone or wallpaper u can install it via their app very easy to use i highly recommend it to everyone and its 100% free!
     
    condorloco likes this.
  3. INSURGENCY

    INSURGENCY Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    May 20, 2011

    May 20, 2011
    48
    7
    16
    yes I also have this problem. dont know why.
     
    NiNi likes this.
  4. lordcliffton

    lordcliffton Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    62
    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011

    Apr 10, 2011
    62
    6
    16
    worker bee
    Land of ice & rage
    So that was cool. Not. I read all the pages. Used clockwork mod-root went fine. Figured out from reading this thread to drop the basix-zip file into the sd card-install went fine. Phone restarted & I was all like, oooh what a nice pretty looking phone.. digging all the upgrades, speed, sleekness.

    Out of nowhere, the phone says "Blank SD Card".. ALL IS LOST. According to k0nane's description:soft-bricked. :(

    Praying I can use Odin to reflash.. wish me luck?!

    EDIT: Odin worked. Brand new phone. :D

    Maybe I'll try this tomorrow... lol
     
  5. VipeR3905gt

    VipeR3905gt Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011

    Jul 20, 2011
    2
    3
    6
    mine wouldent read eather but i put my sd card in my PC backed it up put it back in my phone and formated it put it back in my pc restored the back up and its worked fine sence

    SD settings are
    Ask on connection checked
    USB Debug checked
     
    NiNi likes this.
  6. k0nane

    k0nane Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    803
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2011

    Apr 8, 2011
    803
    779
    163
    Male
    I do stuff, with things
    127.0.0.1
    Not exactly. When you get 'blank SD card', you've knocked the card loose. Slightly loose. These slots are very sensitive - a small knock sometimes pushes the card out of place. This also applies on my Epic, I've seen it too many times. If it happens in the future, power down your device, remove the card, and reinsert it carefully. Then boot.

    That's the key - format in your PC for best results. As far as needing to restart goes - first, check your USB cable. The Samsung stock cables are known to be... bad. This is universal among Samsung handsets. A BlackBerry microUSB cable is recommended, they're $1.28 on Amazon.

    One thing to note is that if you boot the phone while it is connected to your PC, you will have to reconnect the cable to mount USB storage. There's not much that can be done about that.
     
  7. softtech

    softtech Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    370
    Joined:
    May 16, 2011

    May 16, 2011
    370
    29
    43
    Are there any plans at all for an update? I am still getting very nasty reboots when it should be giving me Force Close instead in debugging some stuff. I've done the full Odin rebuild. And I really, really like what you've done, just wish we could shake the bugs out!
     
  8. tiede

    tiede Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,494
    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011

    Mar 3, 2011
    1,494
    522
    213
    Male
    curious, aren't we?
    Orlando, Fl
    Do you have the 4tab screen lock app enabled softtech?
    If not, what application are you using when you're getting those "nasty reboots"?
     
  9. softtech

    softtech Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    370
    Joined:
    May 16, 2011

    May 16, 2011
    370
    29
    43
    Yes, I do have the 4tab and have the 4th tab set to read text msgs for what it's worth.

    It's pretty random. I can't quite put my finger on it.... Sometimes it's an app that I'm working on, but it would fail more reasonably with a Force Close and with useful info in the log to track down the problem....
     
  10. is_mah_yell

    is_mah_yell Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    69
    Joined:
    May 2, 2011

    May 2, 2011
    69
    5
    16
    Inland Empire, CA
    Anybodys phone doing an update..

    My screens been on the downloading screen for around 25 minutes..

    Any suggestions?
     
  11. saycbone

    saycbone Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2010

    Dec 25, 2010
    36
    12
    18

    Did you have the previous update?
     
  12. Shatterproof

    Shatterproof Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    626
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011

    Mar 30, 2011
    626
    196
    93
    Male
    Warehouse Supervisor / MMA Fighter
    Detroit

    I see Tiede's pretty busy and is unable to reply right now so maybe I can help him shine a lil light : ) so maybe you can get some relief lol! I think what he's getting at is that the 4tab lockscreen may be the issue causing your random reboots, I was getting the reboots also with the 4tab active but then I seen here in AF that sum were posting that it may be the cause and since I've switched lockscreens I haven't had the reboots, try it out and see if it helps.
     
    tiede likes this.
  13. is_mah_yell

    is_mah_yell Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    69
    Joined:
    May 2, 2011

    May 2, 2011
    69
    5
    16
    Inland Empire, CA

    Yeah..


    Well I just held the power button and its booting up! :D
     
  14. softtech

    softtech Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    370
    Joined:
    May 16, 2011

    May 16, 2011
    370
    29
    43
    Thank you! Just changed it to AOSP. I'm hopeful. With the benefit of your explanation, this FEELS like it's lockscreen related. I'll keep you posted, but thanks *SO* much for the tip!

    You have no idea how much random rebooting can hold back development! It would randomly disconnect apps that I am debugging from Eclipse, reboot, etc. etc.
     
  15. lordcliffton

    lordcliffton Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    62
    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011

    Apr 10, 2011
    62
    6
    16
    worker bee
    Land of ice & rage
    Will do. Thanks for the tip. First 'droid phone here. I really dig it. But I used to get 'force closes' all the time, like if I were going to surf the web for more than a few minutes the only way I could figure out to thwart it from happening was either A)keep the battery charged above 50%,,, which is tedious to say the least or B)uncheck 'back up my data' & 'auto-restore'.. because I figured it would erase all the bunkiness apparently being backed up.. IDK if that ever truly worked or if I just got a goofy phone tbh.

    Sorry for off topic, will keep it to a minimum.
    :\
    Anyways, it's stock again but I doubt I'll leave it like this.

    Thanks again to all the good people here working together to provide proper resources(ROMS, Odin, stock-Indulge zip, bloatware removers, etc).. without you guys we'd absolutely HATE our phone! But, you make life a bit easier.

    Quick question, which is better to do: bloatware removal first or should I just simply CWMod it & then flash Basix? I mean, my phone is bone stock right now(only downloaded Anycut & Big Battery Notifier.. so I would think that performing a full on CWM-Root & then a Basix flash would just clean everything out & provide the best results, yes?

    Thanks again for any/all help :D
     
  16. tiede

    tiede Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,494
    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011

    Mar 3, 2011
    1,494
    522
    213
    Male
    curious, aren't we?
    Orlando, Fl
    Thanks Shabby! Yeah... I had to go to work and had kinda relegated AF to the back burner, LOL. But yeah, that is exactly the point I was trying to drive home.
     
  17. tiede

    tiede Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,494
    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011

    Mar 3, 2011
    1,494
    522
    213
    Male
    curious, aren't we?
    Orlando, Fl
    You're welcome :D
    And yes, just do CWM-ROOT (AIO) and install Basix.
    All bloatware will be gone at that point ;)
     
    lordcliffton likes this.
  18. Shatterproof

    Shatterproof Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    626
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011

    Mar 30, 2011
    626
    196
    93
    Male
    Warehouse Supervisor / MMA Fighter
    Detroit
     
  19. Williamw545

    Williamw545 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    138
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2011

    Mar 11, 2011
    138
    19
    38
    Aerospace
    Arlington, Tx
    Streaming video while using this rom? Maybe I'm not seeing it, but it trys to download every thing I try to watch instead of streaming it. (Not utube or netflix)
     
  20. Shatterproof

    Shatterproof Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    626
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011

    Mar 30, 2011
    626
    196
    93
    Male
    Warehouse Supervisor / MMA Fighter
    Detroit

    Never noticed it before but yeah ur right, I just tried and it wouldn't play the video... im gnna try some more sites and im sure more ppl will try as well now tht u brought it up, including k0nane.
     
  21. chicomostoc

    chicomostoc Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    328
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2011

    Jul 18, 2011
    328
    24
    38
    My request is this. Is it possible to mod the volume keys to also change the track

    Press volume up key - changes volume by 1 click
    Hold volume up key - changes to next track
    Press volume down key - changes volume by 1 click
    Hold volume down key - brings track back/ plays previous track
     
  22. k0nane

    k0nane Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    803
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2011

    Apr 8, 2011
    803
    779
    163
    Male
    I do stuff, with things
    127.0.0.1
    Remember that I noted Wireless Tether reboots Epics just like that when it hits a bug - I am in no way whatsoever responsible for the bugs in your apps nor what they do to the system. ;)

    If I could give you more information, I would. Generally, hard reboots of that sort are hardware-related, or something else low-level (Wireless Tether was a conflict between wifi and WiMax that would only occur in certain states).

    If you mean streaming in the browser, with something that's meant to be phone-native (not Flash/etc.), that's probably Download Crutch Lite. Just remove it in Applications > Manage Applications and see if it clears up your issue.

    Updates are indeed planned.
     
  23. softtech

    softtech Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    370
    Joined:
    May 16, 2011

    May 16, 2011
    370
    29
    43
    Of course you aren't responsible for bugs in my apps, but they shouldn't ever reboot the system.

    I think that Shatterproof nailed it. The 4tab lockscreen is seriously, seriously dangerous. It appears to poison the operating system after it's been used. After I switched it out I had to reinstall Basix for the umpteenth time, but it finally appears to be stable and the problems seem to be gone. I'm cautiously optimistic, but from what I've seen, it's not just that you should never use it, but that you should never, ever have used it.

    I would recommend removing it from the next build unless you are seriously confident that the problems are solved.
     
  24. traajik

    traajik Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    280
    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2011

    Apr 19, 2011
    280
    24
    38
    I dont know but i've loaded this rom and the cwm/root on to 4 phones now with 0 problems and 100% working order, using linux distro's to do all, i haven't used windows to do it yet.

    only thing i've had to do after installs is calibrate the battery.

    thanks again bud.

    p.s i even help'd my metro's dealers customers out there was some lady in there complaining about her battery, i told her i could help it but it might void your warrenty, and the metro dealer said dont worry about it i got it covered, so i did it with the dealers little netbook running ubuntu. All went fine, i gave her my number to call if something came up and instructions on how to clean the battery stats and calibration and a few other things, and she called i thought "oh no" but all she wanted was to offer me the money she was about to blow on a new battery/lg optimus
     
  25. traajik

    traajik Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    280
    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2011

    Apr 19, 2011
    280
    24
    38

    only thing that i found i couldn't stream was porn :p , and i think that's only because that certain website doesn't stream for a phone or somthing

    if your using the stock browser i dont see the problem. if your using something else you might have to set it up to stream/play flashplayer/other codec to all the time or on demand (which i'm sure you know) i know in the dolphin browser you have to do this, or atleast you use to.

    btw i still have the download crutch lite installed, if you have it set as default to open up things for some reason it could be the issue, but if your just streaming it wouldn't give you an option to select somthing to open it with anyway, or if it did you should've clicked browser and not crutch.
     

Share This Page

Loading...