1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [ROM] rubiX Focused 1.6

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by adrianl623, Nov 9, 2010.

  1. Btros

    Btros Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    593
    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010

    Sep 1, 2010
    593
    81
    78
    I like it better, it seems more stable to me. Haven't had any resets,which I did with ApeX.

    I am getting Quandrant benchmark scores lower than I got with stock ROM though, guess that's not really a big deal though?

    Stock = 1400-1450
    RubiX = 1350-1425
     

    Advertisement

  2. Trooper

    Trooper Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    3,715
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010

    Apr 11, 2010
    3,715
    542
    213
    I've not had any reboots (thankfully) with Apex. My Quadrant scores have ranged from about 1485 to 1625 (with Apex). I was just curious about this ROM as far as speed and getting rid of ze blur!

    Thanks and yeah, I would not worry too much about Quadrant scores.
     
  3. BuTbKa

    BuTbKa Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    825
    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010

    Mar 27, 2010
    825
    134
    93
    SoCal
    If I had no reboots on ApeX I would keep it.
     
  4. Btros

    Btros Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    593
    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010

    Sep 1, 2010
    593
    81
    78
    There was also the brightness glitch (dimming and brightening) that annoyed me too. But I don't know, I didn't really keep it long enough to be able to compare the two in terms of speed.
     
  5. Btros

    Btros Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    593
    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010

    Sep 1, 2010
    593
    81
    78
    Is there a way to get my contacts back onto my phone since Backup Assistant is not supported with this ROM?

    edit: never mind I figured it out - for anybody else wondering, you can export your contacts from backup assistant online as a .csv file then import it into your gmail contacts.
     
  6. theineffablebob

    theineffablebob Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    359
    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010

    Mar 24, 2010
    359
    51
    53
    I sync my contacts to my Google account.
     
  7. SgtBaxter

    SgtBaxter Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    189
    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010

    Jul 17, 2010
    189
    15
    38
    Are there any apk's out there that add audio effects? That's one thing I'm really missing, otherwise this is the ROM for me.

    Be nice to have the stock car dock back too.
     
  8. Kevmueller

    Kevmueller Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    766
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010

    Aug 3, 2010
    766
    145
    93
    Kansas City
    APEX was real good IMHO. I switched just to give this a try and still have my back-up of ApeX, but I am loving this ROM. I have it OC'd to the same settings on ApeX and I am getting one soft reboot about every 24 hours just like I was on ApeX, so I think the soft reboot issue has to do with the OC and not the ROM itself. However this thing is lightning fast so I really do not want to take off the OC. I am getting scores OC'd just slightly higher with Rubix than with ApeX. Rubix has been 1690 to 1710 on average and ApeX was 1620 to 1640.

    I got my keyboard that I loved on ApeX last night so I am in a real good place with this ROM as well. However with either I don't think you can go wrong.
     
  9. Kevmueller

    Kevmueller Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    766
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010

    Aug 3, 2010
    766
    145
    93
    Kansas City
    Try out sephtin.com and on an 11/2 entry there is a file to get the car dock back on your phone if you want it.
     
    SgtBaxter likes this.
  10. Flying_Hellfish

    Flying_Hellfish Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    612
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    612
    65
    78
    Illinois
    The dialer will not rotate though and that isn't fun to try and dial sideways. :)
     
  11. SgtBaxter

    SgtBaxter Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    189
    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010

    Jul 17, 2010
    189
    15
    38
    That's okay, I don't have the moto car dock, and my phone is mounted portrait instead of landscape.
     
  12. Btros

    Btros Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    593
    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010

    Sep 1, 2010
    593
    81
    78
    What's a good task switcher app to use with this ROM? I used to use "task switcher" on the stock ROM and really liked it but it freezes when I use it with RubiX. I just want something that I can view all running apps and close them by long pressing like I could with task switcher.
     
  13. gmenfan83

    gmenfan83 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,409
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010

    Try this .........I really like it
    Use Itching Thumb to Multitask in Android | xda-developers
     
  14. Btros

    Btros Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    593
    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010

    Sep 1, 2010
    593
    81
    78
    Uh oh, need help...I was trying to install a custom Launcher Pro from here:
    [THEME|MOD] 11.01.10 signals23 LauncherPro 0.8.1.1 widgets - xda-developers

    And I uninstalled my stock version of LP so I could install the new version...only problem is I already uninstalled the ADW that came with RubiX...now I have no home launcher and can't access my app drawer to get into Astro to install the new LP. How do you power off and power back into reboot recovery so I can restore my last backup?
     
  15. gmenfan83

    gmenfan83 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,409
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010

    I am not too sure you can access clockwork recovery from the powered down state I believe you would need to access your app drawer ....try to access it by pressing menu, settings, applications,then manage and you may be able to access that way ....once there o believe all you would have to do is restore data from your previous backup and once rebooted your launcher will be back .....not 100% sure ...just an idea

    * just tried and it will not work
     
  16. Btros

    Btros Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    593
    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010

    Sep 1, 2010
    593
    81
    78
    I've tried to push menu but nothing happens.
     
  17. gmenfan83

    gmenfan83 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,409
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010

    So what do you have just a blank home screen? ...if you can access the browser on your phone you may be able to go through app brain and install.....or maybe you can download the file to your computer and install through adb.....just trying to brainstorm to help out bro
     
  18. gmenfan83

    gmenfan83 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,409
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010

    @ Btros ...I see in your other thread you got it working ....what a golden batt pull lol
     
  19. bouchigo

    bouchigo Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,756
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010

    Aug 10, 2010
    3,756
    1,026
    413
    Production Engineer Mngr.
    Stockton, CA
    I was having the same issues with the quadrant scores. But, since I had launcher pro installed I used root explorer to remove the stock launcher on this rom and my scores jumped up from 1340's to 1450's.
     
  20. SgtBaxter

    SgtBaxter Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    189
    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010

    Jul 17, 2010
    189
    15
    38
    Do you know, would I install those patches by launching into bootstrap and selecting the zip file just like I do themes, etc?
     
  21. ThatOneDude05

    ThatOneDude05 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    202
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010

    Aug 17, 2010
    202
    22
    38
    Verizon Wireless Phone Stuff
    Lincoln Nebraska
    I would like to do this..how would i go about this? Thanks in advance
     
  22. Btros

    Btros Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    593
    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010

    Sep 1, 2010
    593
    81
    78
    I did that early on, removed ADW that came with the ROM.
     
  23. dhoffman1421

    dhoffman1421 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    620
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010

    Jul 27, 2010
    620
    49
    88
    Software Professional
    SF Bay Area
    You have to wipe not just cache but data (like Factory Reset) before installing the zip file?
     
  24. suv1186

    suv1186 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    92
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010

    Aug 20, 2010
    92
    2
    16
    Marine Engineer
    Seattle
    where'd you get that wallpaper? Me likez
     
  25. Kevmueller

    Kevmueller Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    766
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010

    Aug 3, 2010
    766
    145
    93
    Kansas City
    That is all I have done. I have the keyboard and the camera and had no problems. I did each one in a different boot just to be safe.
     

Share This Page

Loading...