1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [ROM] Sense-able 2.0 UPDATED [4/3/10]

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by jamezelle, Mar 29, 2010.

  1. screennamie

    screennamie Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    213
    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009

    Dec 29, 2009
    213
    9
    36

    I do have a nand restore point but I was having this issue with the rom before when I put it on initially.

    All searches are coming up fruitless :thinking:
     

    Advertisement

  2. Styk

    Styk Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010

    Mar 17, 2010
    10
    0
    15
    This is my favorite ROM so far but I am having a small problem. When I back out of a program using the arrow sometimes the phone seems to reboot. I get the HTC screen while it reloads all the other screens back up. I noticed it with the internet (stock) and seesmic(twitter).. It doesnt do it all the time though..

    And a question on a totally different topic, when you do a nand restore does it change the ROM to what was on the phone when you did the back up. This is probably a stupid question but I just wanted to clarify..
     
  3. Conap

    Conap Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    145
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010

    Mar 18, 2010
    145
    38
    43
    yes when you do a nand restore it will restore the rom that was on your phone at the time you made the back up. That is why I do nand back ups almost every time i make major changes....
     
  4. DDustiNN

    DDustiNN Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #124
    Points:
    108
    Posts:
    580
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009

    Dec 10, 2009
    580
    63
    108
    Male
    Does this mean you can backup your stock unrooted 1.5 ROM, and go back to it after using a rooted 2.1 room?
     
  5. irod87

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010

    Feb 12, 2010
    45
    1
    36
    Texas
    You need root installed to be able to do a nand backup so no.
     
  6. DDustiNN

    DDustiNN Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #124
    Points:
    108
    Posts:
    580
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009

    Dec 10, 2009
    580
    63
    108
    Male
    Ok thanks.
     
  7. screennamie

    screennamie Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    213
    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009

    Dec 29, 2009
    213
    9
    36
    ok .. completely reflashed this rom. Wipe and all. I had to try the vanilla rom and there were just no options widget wise and have to put on a different home screen program.

    So far no errors. I think my naand backups were tainted anyways so I've gotten rid of all those and I'm trying to create new and fresh.

    Letcha know if I get the com.htc.bg error again anytime soon. It may have been a conflict between flickr and facebook. right now all I have syncing is facebook.

    Baby steps :eek:
     
  8. droidkevlar

    droidkevlar Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    813
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010

    Jan 28, 2010
    813
    111
    93
    You did a wipe of data and dav before flashing to this ROM, right? Even when going back to a NAND, I flash those 2. Maybe that might help for future.
     
  9. droidkevlar

    droidkevlar Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    813
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010

    Jan 28, 2010
    813
    111
    93
  10. screennamie

    screennamie Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    213
    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009

    Dec 29, 2009
    213
    9
    36
    Yes I did that even though the update you don't have too. Figured it'd be a good idea to wipe this time and start fresh. So far no errors. I bet it is one of the other syncable programs like flckr or tweeter conflicting with facebook.

    I don't even use the first two just opened the accounts for a what if I ever decide to, guess I wont be doing that now. This is the best rom I've seen so far that uses sense. It's even worth giving up those lame live wallpapers for. :cool:
     
  11. droidkevlar

    droidkevlar Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    813
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010

    Jan 28, 2010
    813
    111
    93
    I wiped when I went to this ROM as well just cuz going from ROM to ROM takes me less than 20mins total since i got Titanium.

    I removed flckr and twitter apks. Since removing that, the stocks crap, teeter and youtube, I now get a full day of charge, which was unheard of before since I work in a crappy area with no reception, so battery drains very quickly. If you want a list of stuff I have removed and had no issues with, just send me a PM and Ill give you what I got.
     
  12. rentjr

    rentjr Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    58
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010

    Feb 13, 2010
    58
    2
    36
    You CAN make a backup BEFORE you root.

    http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=649894

    I did it, that was the only way I would have ever rooted :)

    On another note...

    Do you guys know where I can get the quickoffice apk since it was removed from this build?
    Also, How can I get the original htc clock weather widget? I flashed the newer one that Jamezelle made and was just curios if I could flash back to the original If I decide that the blue one doesnt look good with my wallpaper?
     
  13. droidkevlar

    droidkevlar Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    813
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010

    Jan 28, 2010
    813
    111
    93
    Flash back to your NAND backup. :p
     
  14. rentjr

    rentjr Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    58
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010

    Feb 13, 2010
    58
    2
    36
    I do have one ;) but I have added a ton of stuff since then...just wasn't sure if there was another zip I could flash for the stock one, you know, be able to switch back and forth as mood sees fit
     
  15. CrayzeeCarl

    CrayzeeCarl Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    25
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    25
    1
    16
    Programmer/Analyst
    This ROM looks great! I will be rooting tonight and probably loading this onto my Eris, but I wanted to know if Exchange mail work with this? I have heard that it doesn't work with some 2.1 ROMs.
     
  16. jwm2

    jwm2 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,109
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010

    Mar 30, 2010
    1,109
    270
    163
    Sterling, IL
    Its a great rom, i've been using it since last night. I used the auto root installer but instead of flashing the rom when you press 3 in the menu i copied over the sense-able v2.0 and flashed it with that instead. Just be sure to clear the data like it says in the first post and you'll be alright. All in all it took about 30-45 minutes from start to finish. If i had to do it over again i'm sure it would be much faster, but i wanted to be sure i didn't screw anything up so i looked for youtube videos to show me each step and what to expect. Its a simple process though.
     
  17. droidkevlar

    droidkevlar Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    813
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010

    Jan 28, 2010
    813
    111
    93
    If you plan on flashing to ROMs, I would recommend Titanium. Its free in the market but to have it all automated, its 2.99$. Well worth it. I can flash a ROM and be back up and running 100% in under 20. Apps, settings, custom ringtones, everything.
     
  18. jwm2

    jwm2 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,109
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010

    Mar 30, 2010
    1,109
    270
    163
    Sterling, IL
    Yeah i installed it last night, i donated to them earlier today after running the app but it seems my donation didn't go through. I'll try it again here in a few minutes. Great app though. I also downloaded rom manager although i haven't had a chance to play with it, i'll have to check it out as well later tonight.
     
  19. smacky

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,844
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010

    Jan 11, 2010
    2,844
    299
    163
    Just a random question: why do pictures of our phones look more crisp than on the phone itself?
     
  20. droidkevlar

    droidkevlar Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    813
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010

    Jan 28, 2010
    813
    111
    93
    ROM manager will delete your other imager. I forget the name of it, but its the one that everyone uses and was in the root guide from grdlock
     
  21. jwm2

    jwm2 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,109
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010

    Mar 30, 2010
    1,109
    270
    163
    Sterling, IL
    You mean the recovery image? I've installed rom manager but i've not run it yet, i wonder if i should just delete it instead? I've booted into recovery mode just fine, i made a nandroid backup earlier today so i know the recovery flash is still there.
     
  22. Philosophre

    Philosophre Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    105
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010

    Feb 26, 2010
    105
    2
    36
    California
    I think it is because our computer monitor has more pixels and higher resolution than our phones. Assuming I understand your question correctly. I also feel you asked this before in the UI thread.
     
  23. jwm2

    jwm2 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,109
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010

    Mar 30, 2010
    1,109
    270
    163
    Sterling, IL
    Ok i'm having a couple more issues with sense-able. Just kinda wondering of others are having the same issue or if its just me.

    1. When i connect a usb cable to my pc it reboots the phone. The screen which asks you what you want to do (usb power, htc sync, data) comes up but its locked and then the phone reboots. Not sure why this is happening.

    2. When i play music and the screen goes off after awhile and i press the power to wake it, the music player controls on the lock screen are gone, there is just a grey box above the verizon clock with some dots that eventually goes away.

    These are the only 2 issues i've noticed so far, everything else seems to be running smoothly. I'm not sure what the problem could be or how to fix it, if anyone is having the same problem i'd like to know, if not then maybe i need to reflash it or something. I've done a couple nandroid backups after i got my apps installed, and thats really all i've done with it since rooting it. Wireless tethering works great, and everything else seems to be running fine.
     
  24. CrayzeeCarl

    CrayzeeCarl Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    25
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    25
    1
    16
    Programmer/Analyst
    I have the same problem with the Music app on the lock screen. I'm pretty sure someone said in another thread that it doesn't work on the lock screen in 2.1, so I don't think you're alone on that. As far as the USB thing, I don't have that problem. I'm not sure what that could be.
     
  25. jwm2

    jwm2 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,109
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010

    Mar 30, 2010
    1,109
    270
    163
    Sterling, IL
    I wonder if its because its in debugging mode or something, i have no idea but its alittle annoying :/

    Ok i found out why, its because it was in usb debugging mode. I guess i just had a habit of leaving it on. Ahh well at least i figured out what the deal was. Ok so everything is running the way it should. Now i just need to figure out if installing the rom manager app but not running it did anything to my recovery image. I don't know where to find the recovery image so i'm kinda at a loss at the moment.
     

Share This Page

Loading...